"haber" meaning in Galician

See haber in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /aˈbeɾ/, [aˈβ̞eɾ] Forms: haberes [plural], haver [alternative]
Rhymes: -eɾ Etymology: Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|gl|roa-opt|aver|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old Galician-Portuguese aver, {{inh+|gl|roa-opt|aver}} Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, {{inh|gl|la|habeo|habēre|to hold, have}} Latin habēre (“to hold, have”), {{cog|pt|haver}} Portuguese haver Head templates: {{gl-noun|m}} haber m (plural haberes)
  1. asset Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-noun-1ZOG4K5D Categories (other): Galician entries with incorrect language header, Galician verbs ending in -er Disambiguation of Galician entries with incorrect language header: 21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23 Disambiguation of Galician verbs ending in -er: 17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17

Verb

IPA: /aˈbeɾ/, [aˈβ̞eɾ]
Rhymes: -eɾ Etymology: Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|gl|roa-opt|aver|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old Galician-Portuguese aver, {{inh+|gl|roa-opt|aver}} Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, {{inh|gl|la|habeo|habēre|to hold, have}} Latin habēre (“to hold, have”), {{cog|pt|haver}} Portuguese haver Head templates: {{gl-verb}} haber (first-person singular present hei, first-person singular preterite houben, past participle habido) Inflection templates: {{gl-conj}} Forms: hei [first-person, present, singular], houben [first-person, preterite, singular], habido [participle, past], irregular [table-tags], haber [impersonal, infinitive], haber [first-person, infinitive, singular], haberes [infinitive, second-person, singular], haber [error-unrecognized-form, infinitive, personal, singular], habermos [first-person, infinitive, plural], haberdes [infinitive, plural, second-person], haberen [error-unrecognized-form, infinitive, personal, plural], habendo [gerund], habido [error-unrecognized-form, masculine, participle, past, singular], habido [first-person, masculine, participle, past, singular], habido [masculine, participle, past, second-person, singular], habidos [error-unrecognized-form, masculine, participle, past, plural], habidos [first-person, masculine, participle, past, plural, second-person], habida [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, participle, past, singular], habida [feminine, first-person, participle, past, singular], habida [feminine, participle, past, second-person, singular], habidas [error-unrecognized-form, feminine, participle, past, plural], habidas [feminine, first-person, participle, past, plural, second-person], hei [first-person, indicative, present, singular], has [indicative, present, second-person, singular], ha [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, present, singular], hai [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, present, singular], habemos [first-person, indicative, plural, present], habedes [indicative, plural, present, second-person], han [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, present], había [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], habías [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], había [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, singular], habiamos [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], habiades [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], habían [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], houben [first-person, indicative, preterite, singular], houbeches [indicative, preterite, second-person, singular], houbo [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, preterite, singular], houbemos [first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], houbestes [indicative, plural, preterite, second-person], houberon [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, preterite], houbera [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, singular], houberas [indicative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], houbera [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, pluperfect, singular], houberamos [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, plural], houberades [indicative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], houberan [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, pluperfect, plural], haberei [first-person, future, indicative, singular], haberás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], haberá [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, singular], haberemos [first-person, future, indicative, plural], haberedes [future, indicative, plural, second-person], haberán [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], habería [conditional, first-person, singular], haberías [conditional, second-person, singular], habería [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, singular], haberiamos [conditional, first-person, plural], haberiades [conditional, plural, second-person], haberían [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, plural], haxa [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], haxas [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], haxa [error-unrecognized-form, present, singular, subjunctive], haxamos [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], haxades [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], haxan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, present, subjunctive], houbese [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], houbeses [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], houbese [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], houbésemos [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], houbésedes [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], houbesen [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], houber [first-person, future, singular, subjunctive], houberes [future, second-person, singular, subjunctive], houber [error-unrecognized-form, future, singular, subjunctive], houbermos [first-person, future, plural, subjunctive], houberdes [future, plural, second-person, subjunctive], houberen [error-unrecognized-form, future, plural, subjunctive], - [imperative, second-person, singular], - [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, singular], - [first-person, imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, second-person], - [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], - [imperative, negative, second-person, singular], - [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, negative, singular], - [first-person, imperative, negative, plural], - [imperative, negative, plural, second-person], - [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, negative, plural], haver [alternative]
  1. (auxiliary) shall; ought to; should [with de (+ infinitive) ‘do something’] Tags: auxiliary
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:shall Categories (other): Galician verbs ending in -er Disambiguation of Galician verbs ending in -er: 17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17
  2. (in the present tense, auxiliary) will; forms the future tense [with infinitive ‘do something’] Tags: auxiliary
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:forms_the_future Categories (other): Galician verbs ending in -er Disambiguation of Galician verbs ending in -er: 17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17
  3. (in the imperfect tense, auxiliary) would; forms the conditional [with infinitive ‘do something’] Tags: auxiliary
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:forms_the_conditional Categories (other): Galician entries with incorrect language header, Galician verbs ending in -er Disambiguation of Galician entries with incorrect language header: 21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23 Disambiguation of Galician verbs ending in -er: 17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17
  4. (impersonal, transitive) there be; exist Tags: impersonal, transitive
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:exist
  5. (impersonal, transitive) there be; to happen; to occur Tags: impersonal, transitive
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:occur
  6. (dated, transitive) to have; to own; to possess Tags: dated, transitive
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:own
  7. (impersonal, transitive) it has been ... since; ago (indicates the time since something occurred) Tags: impersonal, transitive
    Sense id: en-haber-gl-verb-gl:it_has_been_since Categories (other): Galician entries with incorrect language header, Galician verbs ending in -er Disambiguation of Galician entries with incorrect language header: 21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23 Disambiguation of Galician verbs ending in -er: 17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: haber doito Related terms: ter

Inflected forms

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "haber doito"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "habeo",
        "4": "habēre",
        "5": "to hold, have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin habēre (“to hold, have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "haver"
      },
      "expansion": "Portuguese haver",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houben",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gl-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "personal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habermos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberdes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "personal",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "has",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "han",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "había",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habías",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "había",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habiamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habiades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habían",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houben",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbeches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbestes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habería",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberías",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habería",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberiamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberiades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberían",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbese",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbeses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbese",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbésemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbésedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbesen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbermos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberdes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haver",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "haber (first-person singular present hei, first-person singular preterite houben, past participle habido)",
      "name": "gl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ber"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "gl-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Galician",
  "lang_code": "gl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "ter"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician verbs ending in -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "I ought to come to see you.",
          "text": "Hei de ir verte.",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "I nearly killed myself in that accident. (literally, “I ought to have killed myself in that accident.”)",
          "text": "Houben de matarme nese accidente.",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "I'm running for the loaf, if I find food to eat, because this afternoon I ought to spread a large pile of dung",
          "ref": "1671, Gabriel Feijoo, Contenda dos labradores de Caldelas:",
          "text": "bou correndo pola posta, s'acho jantar que comer, qu'ainda a tarde ei de esparjer unha gran pilla de bosta",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "shall; ought to; should"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:shall",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": ":de(inf)<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with de (+ infinitive) ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "de",
              "(+",
              "infinitive)",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shall",
          "shall"
        ],
        [
          "ought to",
          "ought to"
        ],
        [
          "should",
          "should"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(auxiliary) shall; ought to; should [with de (+ infinitive) ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:shall"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician verbs ending in -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "At night I will enter there.",
          "text": "Á noite hei entrar alí.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "will; forms the future tense"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:forms_the_future",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": "inf<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with infinitive ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "infinitive",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "will",
          "will"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(in the present tense, auxiliary) will; forms the future tense [with infinitive ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "in the present tense"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:forms the future"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician verbs ending in -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "would; forms the conditional"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:forms_the_conditional",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": "inf<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with infinitive ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "infinitive",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "would",
          "would"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(in the imperfect tense, auxiliary) would; forms the conditional [with infinitive ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "in the imperfect tense"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:forms the conditional"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "there be; exist"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:exist",
      "links": [
        [
          "there be",
          "there be"
        ],
        [
          "exist",
          "exist"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) there be; exist"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:exist"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "there be; to happen; to occur"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:occur",
      "links": [
        [
          "there be",
          "there be"
        ],
        [
          "happen",
          "happen"
        ],
        [
          "occur",
          "occur"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) there be; to happen; to occur"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:occur"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "to have; to own; to possess"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:own",
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ],
        [
          "own",
          "own"
        ],
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(dated, transitive) to have; to own; to possess"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:own"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "dated",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician verbs ending in -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "There have been many years since I finished my studies.",
          "text": "Hai ben de anos que rematei a carreira.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "it has been ... since; ago (indicates the time since something occurred)"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-verb-gl:it_has_been_since",
      "links": [
        [
          "has",
          "has"
        ],
        [
          "been",
          "been"
        ],
        [
          "ago",
          "ago"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) it has been ... since; ago (indicates the time since something occurred)"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:it has been since"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/aˈbeɾ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[aˈβ̞eɾ]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɾ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "haber"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "habeo",
        "4": "habēre",
        "5": "to hold, have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin habēre (“to hold, have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "haver"
      },
      "expansion": "Portuguese haver",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "haberes",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haver",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "haber m (plural haberes)",
      "name": "gl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ber"
  ],
  "lang": "Galician",
  "lang_code": "gl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "21 6 8 25 4 6 7 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 11 12 20 7 8 9 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Galician verbs ending in -er",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "as they are injured and indebted and they lost the assets they used to have; for aiding them in this sorrows and troubles and giving them help and good and mercy",
          "roman": "de commo son agravados et endevedados et perderon os averes que suyan aver; por lles acorrermos a estas coytas et tribulaçoes et les fazermos aiuda et ben et merçee",
          "text": "1324, A. García y García (DIR. ed.), Synodicon hispanum I. Galicia. Madrid: Editorial Católica, page 16",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "asset"
      ],
      "id": "en-haber-gl-noun-1ZOG4K5D",
      "links": [
        [
          "asset",
          "asset"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/aˈbeɾ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[aˈβ̞eɾ]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɾ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "haber"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Galician countable nouns",
    "Galician entries with incorrect language header",
    "Galician irregular verbs",
    "Galician lemmas",
    "Galician masculine nouns",
    "Galician nouns",
    "Galician terms derived from Latin",
    "Galician terms derived from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Galician terms inherited from Latin",
    "Galician terms inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Galician terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Galician verbs",
    "Galician verbs ending in -er",
    "Pages with 11 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Galician/eɾ",
    "Rhymes:Galician/eɾ/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "haber doito"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "habeo",
        "4": "habēre",
        "5": "to hold, have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin habēre (“to hold, have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "haver"
      },
      "expansion": "Portuguese haver",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houben",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "irregular",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gl-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "personal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habermos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberdes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "personal",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habida",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habidas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "first-person",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "has",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "han",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "había",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habías",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "había",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habiamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habiades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habían",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houben",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbeches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbestes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberon",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habería",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberías",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "habería",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberiamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberiades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haberían",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haxan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbese",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbeses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbese",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbésemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbésedes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbesen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houber",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houbermos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberdes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "houberen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haver",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "haber (first-person singular present hei, first-person singular preterite houben, past participle habido)",
      "name": "gl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ber"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "gl-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Galician",
  "lang_code": "gl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "ter"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician auxiliary verbs",
        "Galician terms with quotations",
        "Galician terms with usage examples",
        "Quotation templates to be cleaned"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "I ought to come to see you.",
          "text": "Hei de ir verte.",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "I nearly killed myself in that accident. (literally, “I ought to have killed myself in that accident.”)",
          "text": "Houben de matarme nese accidente.",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "I'm running for the loaf, if I find food to eat, because this afternoon I ought to spread a large pile of dung",
          "ref": "1671, Gabriel Feijoo, Contenda dos labradores de Caldelas:",
          "text": "bou correndo pola posta, s'acho jantar que comer, qu'ainda a tarde ei de esparjer unha gran pilla de bosta",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "shall; ought to; should"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": ":de(inf)<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with de (+ infinitive) ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "de",
              "(+",
              "infinitive)",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shall",
          "shall"
        ],
        [
          "ought to",
          "ought to"
        ],
        [
          "should",
          "should"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(auxiliary) shall; ought to; should [with de (+ infinitive) ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:shall"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician auxiliary verbs",
        "Galician terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "At night I will enter there.",
          "text": "Á noite hei entrar alí.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "will; forms the future tense"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": "inf<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with infinitive ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "infinitive",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "will",
          "will"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(in the present tense, auxiliary) will; forms the future tense [with infinitive ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "in the present tense"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:forms the future"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician auxiliary verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "would; forms the conditional"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gl",
            "2": "inf<do something>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with infinitive ‘do something’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "words": [
              "infinitive",
              "‘do",
              "something’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "would",
          "would"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(in the imperfect tense, auxiliary) would; forms the conditional [with infinitive ‘do something’]"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "in the imperfect tense"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:forms the conditional"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician impersonal verbs",
        "Galician transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "there be; exist"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "there be",
          "there be"
        ],
        [
          "exist",
          "exist"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) there be; exist"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:exist"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician impersonal verbs",
        "Galician transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "there be; to happen; to occur"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "there be",
          "there be"
        ],
        [
          "happen",
          "happen"
        ],
        [
          "occur",
          "occur"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) there be; to happen; to occur"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:occur"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician dated terms",
        "Galician transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have; to own; to possess"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ],
        [
          "own",
          "own"
        ],
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(dated, transitive) to have; to own; to possess"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:own"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "dated",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician impersonal verbs",
        "Galician terms with usage examples",
        "Galician transitive verbs"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "There have been many years since I finished my studies.",
          "text": "Hai ben de anos que rematei a carreira.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "it has been ... since; ago (indicates the time since something occurred)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "has",
          "has"
        ],
        [
          "been",
          "been"
        ],
        [
          "ago",
          "ago"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, transitive) it has been ... since; ago (indicates the time since something occurred)"
      ],
      "senseid": [
        "gl:it has been since"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/aˈbeɾ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[aˈβ̞eɾ]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɾ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "haber"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Galician countable nouns",
    "Galician entries with incorrect language header",
    "Galician irregular verbs",
    "Galician lemmas",
    "Galician masculine nouns",
    "Galician nouns",
    "Galician terms derived from Latin",
    "Galician terms derived from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Galician terms inherited from Latin",
    "Galician terms inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Galician terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Galician verbs",
    "Galician verbs ending in -er",
    "Pages with 11 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Galician/eɾ",
    "Rhymes:Galician/eɾ/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "aver"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gl",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "habeo",
        "4": "habēre",
        "5": "to hold, have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin habēre (“to hold, have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "haver"
      },
      "expansion": "Portuguese haver",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese aver, from Latin habēre (“to hold, have”). Compare Portuguese haver.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "haberes",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "haver",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "haber m (plural haberes)",
      "name": "gl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ha‧ber"
  ],
  "lang": "Galician",
  "lang_code": "gl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Galician terms with quotations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "as they are injured and indebted and they lost the assets they used to have; for aiding them in this sorrows and troubles and giving them help and good and mercy",
          "roman": "de commo son agravados et endevedados et perderon os averes que suyan aver; por lles acorrermos a estas coytas et tribulaçoes et les fazermos aiuda et ben et merçee",
          "text": "1324, A. García y García (DIR. ed.), Synodicon hispanum I. Galicia. Madrid: Editorial Católica, page 16",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "asset"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "asset",
          "asset"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/aˈbeɾ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[aˈβ̞eɾ]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-eɾ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "haber"
}

Download raw JSONL data for haber meaning in Galician (17.6kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Third-person (el / ela / Vde.)'",
  "path": [
    "haber"
  ],
  "section": "Galician",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "haber",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'Third-person (eles / elas / Vdes.)'",
  "path": [
    "haber"
  ],
  "section": "Galician",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "haber",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Galician dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.