"mocar" meaning in Catalan

See mocar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: [muˈka] [Central], [moˈka] [Balearic], [moˈkaɾ] [Valencia]
Rhymes: -a(ɾ) Etymology: Derived from moc + -ar, based on Latin mūcāre. Etymology templates: {{af|ca|moc|-ar}} moc + -ar, {{der|ca|la|mūcō|mūcāre}} Latin mūcāre Head templates: {{ca-verb|root=ó}} mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Valencia, Balearic) /o/ Inflection templates: {{ca-conj}} Forms: mocar [canonical], root stress: [canonical], o [canonical], moco [first-person, present, singular], moquí [first-person, preterite, singular], mocat [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], mocar [infinitive], mocant [gerund], mocat [masculine, participle, past, singular], mocada [feminine, participle, past, singular], mocats [masculine, participle, past, plural], mocades [feminine, participle, past, plural], moco [first-person, indicative, present, singular], moques [indicative, present, second-person, singular], moca [indicative, present, singular, third-person], moquem [first-person, indicative, plural, present], moqueu [indicative, plural, present, second-person], moquen [indicative, plural, present, third-person], mocava [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], mocaves [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], mocava [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], mocàvem [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], mocàveu [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], mocaven [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], mocaré [first-person, future, indicative, singular], mocaràs [future, indicative, second-person, singular], mocarà [future, indicative, singular, third-person], mocarem [first-person, future, indicative, plural], mocareu [future, indicative, plural, second-person], mocaran [future, indicative, plural, third-person], moquí [first-person, indicative, preterite, singular], mocares [indicative, preterite, second-person, singular], mocà [indicative, preterite, singular, third-person], mocàrem [first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], mocàreu [indicative, plural, preterite, second-person], mocaren [indicative, plural, preterite, third-person], mocaria [conditional, first-person, indicative, singular], mocaries [conditional, indicative, second-person, singular], mocaria [conditional, indicative, singular, third-person], mocaríem [conditional, first-person, indicative, plural], mocaríeu [conditional, indicative, plural, second-person], mocarien [conditional, indicative, plural, third-person], moqui [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], moquis [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], moqui [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], moquem [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], moqueu [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], moquin [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], moqués [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], moquessis [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], moqués [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], moquéssim [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], moquéssiu [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], moquessin [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], moca [imperative, second-person], moqui [formal, imperative, second-person-semantically, singular], moquem [first-person, imperative, plural], moqueu [imperative, plural, second-person], moquin [formal, imperative, plural, second-person-semantically], no moquis [imperative, negative, second-person], no moqui [formal, imperative, negative, second-person-semantically, singular], no moquem [first-person, imperative, negative, plural], no moqueu [imperative, negative, plural, second-person], no moquin [formal, imperative, negative, plural, second-person-semantically]
  1. (transitive) to blow someone's nose Tags: Balearic, Central, Valencia, transitive
    Sense id: en-mocar-ca-verb-kMpUGAxq Categories (other): Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation Disambiguation of Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation: 13 13 31 30 13
  2. (pronominal) to blow one's nose Tags: Balearic, Central, Valencia, pronominal
    Sense id: en-mocar-ca-verb-HtfOuGOq Categories (other): Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation Disambiguation of Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation: 13 13 31 30 13
  3. (transitive, figurative) to shut someone up Tags: Balearic, Central, Valencia, figuratively, transitive Synonyms: deixar mocat
    Sense id: en-mocar-ca-verb-~x6zAWfo Categories (other): Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation Disambiguation of Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation: 13 13 31 30 13
  4. (transitive) to snuff, to extinguish Tags: Balearic, Central, Valencia, transitive Synonyms: esmocar
    Sense id: en-mocar-ca-verb-NQJZTby4 Categories (other): Catalan entries with incorrect language header, Catalan terms suffixed with -ar, Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Catalan entries with incorrect language header: 8 8 32 44 8 Disambiguation of Catalan terms suffixed with -ar: 15 15 20 36 15 Disambiguation of Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation: 13 13 31 30 13 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 14 14 19 39 14 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 14 14 19 40 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: mocador, mocar-se
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: [muˈka] [Central], [moˈka] [Balearic], [moˈkaɾ] [Valencia] Forms: mocar [canonical], root stress: [canonical], ɔ [canonical], /o/ [canonical], moco [first-person, present, singular], moquí [first-person, preterite, singular], mocat [participle, past]
Rhymes: -a(ɾ) Etymology: Derived from moca + -ar. Etymology templates: {{af|ca|moca|-ar}} moca + -ar Head templates: {{ca-verb|root=ô}} mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Balearic) /ɔ/; (Valencia) /o/
  1. (transitive) to gut (a fish) Tags: Balearic, Central, Valencia, transitive Synonyms: esmocar
    Sense id: en-mocar-ca-verb-r6bpzI-X Categories (other): Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation Disambiguation of Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation: 13 13 31 30 13
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "mocador"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "mocar-se"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "moc",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "moc + -ar",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "mūcō",
        "4": "mūcāre"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin mūcāre",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Derived from moc + -ar, based on Latin mūcāre.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "root stress:",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "o",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ca-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "c-qu alternation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocats",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moca",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaves",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàvem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàveu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaven",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaràs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarà",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocareu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaran",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocà",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàrem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàreu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaren",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaries",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaríem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaríeu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarien",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqués",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquessis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqués",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquéssim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquéssiu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquessin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moca",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "second-person-semantically",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person-semantically"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person-semantically",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person-semantically"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "root": "ó"
      },
      "expansion": "mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Valencia, Balearic) /o/",
      "name": "ca-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ca-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Catalan",
  "lang_code": "ca",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 31 30 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to blow someone's nose"
      ],
      "id": "en-mocar-ca-verb-kMpUGAxq",
      "links": [
        [
          "blow",
          "blow one's nose"
        ],
        [
          "nose",
          "nose"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to blow someone's nose"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 31 30 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to blow one's nose"
      ],
      "id": "en-mocar-ca-verb-HtfOuGOq",
      "links": [
        [
          "blow one's nose",
          "blow one's nose"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(pronominal) to blow one's nose"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "pronominal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 31 30 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to shut someone up"
      ],
      "id": "en-mocar-ca-verb-~x6zAWfo",
      "links": [
        [
          "shut",
          "shut up"
        ],
        [
          "up",
          "up"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, figurative) to shut someone up"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "deixar mocat"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "figuratively",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "8 8 32 44 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "15 15 20 36 15",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan terms suffixed with -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 31 30 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "14 14 19 39 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "14 14 19 40 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to snuff, to extinguish"
      ],
      "id": "en-mocar-ca-verb-NQJZTby4",
      "links": [
        [
          "snuff",
          "snuff"
        ],
        [
          "extinguish",
          "extinguish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to snuff, to extinguish"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "esmocar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[muˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Central"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Balearic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Valencia"
      ]
    },
    {
      "homophone": "mocà"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a(ɾ)"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mocar"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "moca",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "moca + -ar",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Derived from moca + -ar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "root stress:",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ɔ",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "/o/",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "root": "ô"
      },
      "expansion": "mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Balearic) /ɔ/; (Valencia) /o/",
      "name": "ca-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Catalan",
  "lang_code": "ca",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 31 30 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to gut (a fish)"
      ],
      "id": "en-mocar-ca-verb-r6bpzI-X",
      "links": [
        [
          "gut",
          "gut"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to gut (a fish)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "esmocar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[muˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Central"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Balearic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Valencia"
      ]
    },
    {
      "homophone": "mocà"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a(ɾ)"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mocar"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Catalan entries with incorrect language header",
    "Catalan first conjugation verbs",
    "Catalan lemmas",
    "Catalan terms derived from Latin",
    "Catalan terms suffixed with -ar",
    "Catalan terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Catalan terms with homophones",
    "Catalan verbs",
    "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Catalan/a(ɾ)",
    "Rhymes:Catalan/a(ɾ)/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "mocador"
    },
    {
      "word": "mocar-se"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "moc",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "moc + -ar",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "mūcō",
        "4": "mūcāre"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin mūcāre",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Derived from moc + -ar, based on Latin mūcāre.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "root stress:",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "o",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ca-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "c-qu alternation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocats",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocades",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moques",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moca",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaves",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàvem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàveu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaven",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaràs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarà",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocareu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaran",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocà",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàrem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocàreu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaren",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaries",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaríem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocaríeu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocarien",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqués",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquessis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqués",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquéssim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquéssiu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquessin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moca",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "second-person-semantically",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person-semantically"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moqui",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person-semantically",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moqueu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no moquin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person-semantically"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "root": "ó"
      },
      "expansion": "mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Valencia, Balearic) /o/",
      "name": "ca-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ca-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Catalan",
  "lang_code": "ca",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Catalan transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to blow someone's nose"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "blow",
          "blow one's nose"
        ],
        [
          "nose",
          "nose"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to blow someone's nose"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to blow one's nose"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "blow one's nose",
          "blow one's nose"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(pronominal) to blow one's nose"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "pronominal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Catalan transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to shut someone up"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shut",
          "shut up"
        ],
        [
          "up",
          "up"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, figurative) to shut someone up"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "deixar mocat"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "figuratively",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Catalan transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to snuff, to extinguish"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "snuff",
          "snuff"
        ],
        [
          "extinguish",
          "extinguish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to snuff, to extinguish"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "esmocar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[muˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Central"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Balearic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Valencia"
      ]
    },
    {
      "homophone": "mocà"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a(ɾ)"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mocar"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Catalan entries with incorrect language header",
    "Catalan first conjugation verbs",
    "Catalan lemmas",
    "Catalan terms suffixed with -ar",
    "Catalan terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Catalan terms with homophones",
    "Catalan verbs",
    "Catalan verbs with c-qu alternation",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Catalan/a(ɾ)",
    "Rhymes:Catalan/a(ɾ)/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ca",
        "2": "moca",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "moca + -ar",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Derived from moca + -ar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mocar",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "root stress:",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ɔ",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "/o/",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moco",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moquí",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mocat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "root": "ô"
      },
      "expansion": "mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Balearic) /ɔ/; (Valencia) /o/",
      "name": "ca-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Catalan",
  "lang_code": "ca",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Catalan transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to gut (a fish)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gut",
          "gut"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to gut (a fish)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "esmocar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Balearic",
        "Central",
        "Valencia",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[muˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Central"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈka]",
      "tags": [
        "Balearic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[moˈkaɾ]",
      "tags": [
        "Valencia"
      ]
    },
    {
      "homophone": "mocà"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a(ɾ)"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mocar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mocar meaning in Catalan (10.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1147",
  "msg": "suspicious related form tags ['canonical']: 'root stress:' in 'mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Valencia, Balearic) /o/'",
  "path": [
    "mocar"
  ],
  "section": "Catalan",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mocar",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1147",
  "msg": "suspicious related form tags ['canonical']: 'root stress:' in 'mocar (first-person singular present moco, first-person singular preterite moquí, past participle mocat); root stress: (Central, Balearic) /ɔ/; (Valencia) /o/'",
  "path": [
    "mocar"
  ],
  "section": "Catalan",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mocar",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Catalan dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.