"ni" meaning in Basque

See ni in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Pronoun

IPA: /ni/, [ni]
Rhymes: -i Etymology: From Proto-Basque *ni. Etymology templates: {{inh|eu|euq-pro|*ni}} Proto-Basque *ni Head templates: {{head|eu|pronouns|emphatic forms|neu, nihaur, nerau|cat2=personal pronouns}} ni (emphatic forms neu, nihaur, nerau) Inflection templates: {{eu-decl-pron}} Forms: forms neu [emphatic], nihaur [emphatic], nerau [emphatic], no-table-tags [table-tags], ni [absolutive], nik [ergative], niri [dative], nire [genitive], ene [genitive], nirekin [comitative], enekin [comitative], nigatik [causative], niregatik [causative], enegatik [causative], niretzat [benefactive], niretako [benefactive], enetzat [benefactive], enetako [benefactive], nitaz [instrumental], nigan [inessive], niregan [inessive], nire baitan [inessive], nitan [inessive], enegan [inessive], ene baitan [inessive], nire baitako [locative], ene baitako [locative], niregana [allative], nireganat [allative], nire baitara [allative], nire baitarat [allative], enegana [allative], eneganat [allative], ene baitara [allative], ene baitarat [allative], nireganaino [terminative], nire baitaraino [terminative], eneganaino [terminative], ene baitaraino [terminative], niganantz [directive], nireganantz [directive], eneganantz [directive], niganako [destinative], nireganako [destinative], eneganako [destinative], nireganik [ablative], niregandik [ablative], nire baitatik [ablative], nire baitarik [ablative], eneganik [ablative], enegandik [ablative], ene baitatik [ablative], ene baitarik [ablative]
  1. First-person singular personal pronoun; I
    Sense id: en-ni-eu-pron-voyZS~ko Categories (other): Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque personal pronouns, Basque pronouns, Pages with 87 entries, Pages with entries Derived forms: neu, ni beldur, niganatu (english: to bring closer to me), nihaur, nik al dakit (english: who knows), nik dakita (english: who knows), nik uste (english: I suppose), niketz, niretar (english: my family, my associates), niretu, nirezko, nitasun Related terms: neu, nihaur, nerau, gu, geu, guhaur, gerok, hi, heu, hihaur, herori, zuek, zeuek, zuhauek, zerok, zu, zeu, zuhaur, zerori, use demonstrative and anaphoric pronouns

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "euq-pro",
        "3": "*ni"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Basque *ni",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Basque *ni.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "forms neu",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nihaur",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nerau",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-decl-pron",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niretzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niretako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nitaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "pronouns",
        "3": "emphatic forms",
        "4": "neu, nihaur, nerau",
        "cat2": "personal pronouns"
      },
      "expansion": "ni (emphatic forms neu, nihaur, nerau)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ni"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-decl-pron"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "pron",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque personal pronouns",
          "parents": [
            "Personal pronouns",
            "Pronouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque pronouns",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 87 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "neu"
        },
        {
          "word": "ni beldur"
        },
        {
          "english": "to bring closer to me",
          "word": "niganatu"
        },
        {
          "word": "nihaur"
        },
        {
          "english": "who knows",
          "word": "nik al dakit"
        },
        {
          "english": "who knows",
          "word": "nik dakita"
        },
        {
          "english": "I suppose",
          "word": "nik uste"
        },
        {
          "word": "niketz"
        },
        {
          "english": "my family, my associates",
          "word": "niretar"
        },
        {
          "word": "niretu"
        },
        {
          "word": "nirezko"
        },
        {
          "word": "nitasun"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "[…] Lord, not even once have I been worth of belonging to your heart […]",
          "ref": "c. 1808, Juan Bautista Aguirre, Eracusaldiac [Lessons], Tolosa, published 1850, page 473:",
          "text": "[…] Jauna: ez naiz ni beñere izan zu neure viotzean artzeco diña […]",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "I was king.",
          "ref": "1989, Gorka Aulestia, Basque-English Dictionary, Douglas: William A, page 53:",
          "text": "Ni errege izan nintzen.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "I have come.",
          "ref": "2013, Patricio Urquizu Sarasua, Gramática de la lengua vasca, Universidad Nacional de Educación de Distancia, page 154:",
          "text": "Ni etorri naiz.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "First-person singular personal pronoun; I"
      ],
      "id": "en-ni-eu-pron-voyZS~ko",
      "links": [
        [
          "I",
          "I"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "neu"
        },
        {
          "word": "nihaur"
        },
        {
          "word": "nerau"
        },
        {
          "word": "gu"
        },
        {
          "word": "geu"
        },
        {
          "word": "guhaur"
        },
        {
          "word": "gerok"
        },
        {
          "word": "hi"
        },
        {
          "word": "heu"
        },
        {
          "word": "hihaur"
        },
        {
          "word": "herori"
        },
        {
          "word": "zuek"
        },
        {
          "word": "zeuek"
        },
        {
          "word": "zuhauek"
        },
        {
          "word": "zerok"
        },
        {
          "word": "zu"
        },
        {
          "word": "zeu"
        },
        {
          "word": "zuhaur"
        },
        {
          "word": "zerori"
        },
        {
          "word": "use demonstrative and anaphoric pronouns"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ni/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ni]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ni"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 87 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "neu"
    },
    {
      "word": "ni beldur"
    },
    {
      "english": "to bring closer to me",
      "word": "niganatu"
    },
    {
      "word": "nihaur"
    },
    {
      "english": "who knows",
      "word": "nik al dakit"
    },
    {
      "english": "who knows",
      "word": "nik dakita"
    },
    {
      "english": "I suppose",
      "word": "nik uste"
    },
    {
      "word": "niketz"
    },
    {
      "english": "my family, my associates",
      "word": "niretar"
    },
    {
      "word": "niretu"
    },
    {
      "word": "nirezko"
    },
    {
      "word": "nitasun"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "euq-pro",
        "3": "*ni"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Basque *ni",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Basque *ni.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "forms neu",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nihaur",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nerau",
      "tags": [
        "emphatic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-decl-pron",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niretzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niretako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enetzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enetako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nitaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nigan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegana",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitarat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganaino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nireganik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niregandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nire baitarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eneganik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enegandik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ene baitarik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "pronouns",
        "3": "emphatic forms",
        "4": "neu, nihaur, nerau",
        "cat2": "personal pronouns"
      },
      "expansion": "ni (emphatic forms neu, nihaur, nerau)",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "ni"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "eu-decl-pron"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "pron",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "neu"
    },
    {
      "word": "nihaur"
    },
    {
      "word": "nerau"
    },
    {
      "word": "gu"
    },
    {
      "word": "geu"
    },
    {
      "word": "guhaur"
    },
    {
      "word": "gerok"
    },
    {
      "word": "hi"
    },
    {
      "word": "heu"
    },
    {
      "word": "hihaur"
    },
    {
      "word": "herori"
    },
    {
      "word": "zuek"
    },
    {
      "word": "zeuek"
    },
    {
      "word": "zuhauek"
    },
    {
      "word": "zerok"
    },
    {
      "word": "zu"
    },
    {
      "word": "zeu"
    },
    {
      "word": "zuhaur"
    },
    {
      "word": "zerori"
    },
    {
      "word": "use demonstrative and anaphoric pronouns"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque personal pronouns",
        "Basque pronouns",
        "Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
        "Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
        "Basque terms with quotations",
        "Pages with 87 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i/1 syllable"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "[…] Lord, not even once have I been worth of belonging to your heart […]",
          "ref": "c. 1808, Juan Bautista Aguirre, Eracusaldiac [Lessons], Tolosa, published 1850, page 473:",
          "text": "[…] Jauna: ez naiz ni beñere izan zu neure viotzean artzeco diña […]",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "I was king.",
          "ref": "1989, Gorka Aulestia, Basque-English Dictionary, Douglas: William A, page 53:",
          "text": "Ni errege izan nintzen.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "I have come.",
          "ref": "2013, Patricio Urquizu Sarasua, Gramática de la lengua vasca, Universidad Nacional de Educación de Distancia, page 154:",
          "text": "Ni etorri naiz.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "First-person singular personal pronoun; I"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "I",
          "I"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ni/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ni]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ni"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ni meaning in Basque (6.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Basque]; cleaned text: nik",
  "path": [
    "ni"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "ni",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Basque]; cleaned text: niri",
  "path": [
    "ni"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "pronoun",
  "title": "ni",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.