"gaizki" meaning in Basque

See gaizki in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adverb

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻ki/, [ɡai̯s̻.ki], /ɡai̯s̻ki/ [dialectal], [ɡai̯s̻.ki] [dialectal], /ɡai̯s̺ki/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.ki] [Biscayan] Forms: gaizkiago [comparative], gaizkien [superlative], gaizkiegi [excessive]
Rhymes: -ai̯s̻ki, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”). Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af<ref:<span class="cited-source">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class="e-translation">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>|gaitz<t:bad, ill>|-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>|id=evil|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "id" : "adverbial", "children" : [ ], "status" : "missing", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-ki", "gloss" : "-ly", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizki", "lang" : "eu" }" data-id="evil" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaizki" id="Basque:_evil"> From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”)., {{ety|eu|[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']|gaitz<t:bad, ill>|-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>|id=evil|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”). Head templates: {{eu-adv}} gaizki (comparative gaizkiago, superlative gaizkien, excessive gaizkiegi)
  1. bad, badly Synonyms: txarto
    Sense id: en-gaizki-eu-adv-1gE6JKWD Categories (other): Basque entries referencing missing etymons, Basque entries with etymology texts, Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -ki, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry Disambiguation of Basque entries referencing missing etymons: 48 52 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology texts: 46 54 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 46 54 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 51 49 0 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 48 52 0 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -ki: 37 63 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 17 83 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 17 83 0 Derived forms: gaizki aipatu (english: to criticise), gaizki erabili (english: to abuse), gaizki eraman (english: to take offence), gaizki hartu (english: to take badly), gaizki hazi (english: ill-mannered), gaizki heldu (english: to be in a bad spot), gaizki hitz egin (english: to badmouth), gaizki mintzatu (english: to badmouth), gaizki-ulertu (english: misunderstanding), gaizkiagotu (english: to worsen), gaizkitu (english: to worsen, to infect)
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻ki/, [ɡai̯s̻.ki], /ɡai̯s̻ki/ [dialectal], [ɡai̯s̻.ki] [dialectal], /ɡai̯s̺ki/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.ki] [Biscayan]
Rhymes: -ai̯s̻ki, -i Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”). Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|:af<ref:<span class="cited-source">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class="e-translation">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>|gaitz<t:bad, ill>|-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>|id=evil|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "id" : "adverbial", "children" : [ ], "status" : "missing", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-ki", "gloss" : "-ly", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "status" : "ok", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizki", "lang" : "eu" }" data-id="evil" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaizki" id="Basque:_evil"> From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”)., {{ety|eu|[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']|gaitz<t:bad, ill>|-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>|id=evil|text=+|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki From gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”). Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} gaizki inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], gaizki [absolutive, indefinite], gaizkia [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaizkiak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaizkiok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaizkik [ergative, indefinite], gaizkiak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaizkiek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaizkiri [dative, indefinite], gaizkiari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaizkiei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaizkioi [dative, plural, proximal], gaizkiren [genitive, indefinite], gaizkiaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaizkien [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaizkion [genitive, plural, proximal], gaizkirekin [comitative, indefinite], gaizkiarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaizkiekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaizkirengatik [causative, indefinite], gaizkiarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaizkiengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaizkirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaizkiarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaizkientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaizkiontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaizkiz [indefinite, instrumental], gaizkiaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaizkiez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaizkiotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaizkitan [indefinite, inessive], gaizkian [indefinite, inessive, singular], gaizkietan [indefinite, inessive, plural], gaizkiotan [inessive, plural, proximal], gaizkitako [indefinite, locative], gaizkiko [indefinite, locative, singular], gaizkietako [indefinite, locative, plural], gaizkiotako [locative, plural, proximal], gaizkitara [allative, indefinite], gaizkira [allative, indefinite, singular], gaizkietara [allative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiotara [allative, plural, proximal], gaizkitaraino [indefinite, terminative], gaizkiraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], gaizkietaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], gaizkiotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], gaizkitarantz [directive, indefinite], gaizkirantz [directive, indefinite, singular], gaizkietarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], gaizkiotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], gaizkitarako [destinative, indefinite], gaizkirako [destinative, indefinite, singular], gaizkietarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], gaizkitatik [ablative, indefinite], gaizkitik [ablative, indefinite, singular], gaizkietatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], gaizkiotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], gaizkirik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaizkitzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. evil Tags: inanimate Derived forms: gaizki egin (english: to harm), gaizki erran (english: to badmouth), gaizki esan (english: to badmouth), gaizki-egin, gaizki-erran, gaizkika (english: blamingly), gaizkile (english: evildoer), gaizkinahi (english: animosity)
    Sense id: en-gaizki-eu-noun-tcH7Lvxt Categories (other): Basque entries referencing missing etymons, Basque entries with etymology texts, Basque entries with etymology trees, Basque entries with etymon, Basque entries with incorrect language header, Basque terms suffixed with -ki, Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon Disambiguation of Basque entries referencing missing etymons: 48 52 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology texts: 46 54 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymology trees: 46 54 Disambiguation of Basque entries with etymon: 51 49 0 Disambiguation of Basque entries with incorrect language header: 48 52 0 Disambiguation of Basque terms suffixed with -ki: 37 63 Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 17 83 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 17 83 0 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 42 58 0 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 28 72 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 28 72 0
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻ki/, [ɡai̯s̻.ki], /ɡai̯s̻ki/ [dialectal], [ɡai̯s̻.ki] [dialectal], /ɡai̯s̺ki/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.ki] [Biscayan] Forms: gaizki # short form of gaizkitu [canonical]
Rhymes: -ai̯s̻ki, -i Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{ety|eu|id=shortform|nl=1}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form., {{ety|eu|id=shortform|nl=1}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{eu-verb form|gaizkitu<short.t:to spoil, to worsen>}} gaizki # short form of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)
  1. Tags: no-gloss
    Sense id: en-gaizki-eu-verb-47DEQpj8
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_number": "1",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class=\"e-translation\">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-id=\"evil\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizki\" id=\"Basque:_evil\">\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizkiago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaizki (comparative gaizkiago, superlative gaizkien, excessive gaizkiegi)",
      "name": "eu-adv"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adv",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "51 49 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "37 63",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -ki",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 83",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 83 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "to criticise",
          "translation": "to criticise",
          "word": "gaizki aipatu"
        },
        {
          "english": "to abuse",
          "translation": "to abuse",
          "word": "gaizki erabili"
        },
        {
          "english": "to take offence",
          "translation": "to take offence",
          "word": "gaizki eraman"
        },
        {
          "english": "to take badly",
          "translation": "to take badly",
          "word": "gaizki hartu"
        },
        {
          "english": "ill-mannered",
          "translation": "ill-mannered",
          "word": "gaizki hazi"
        },
        {
          "english": "to be in a bad spot",
          "translation": "to be in a bad spot",
          "word": "gaizki heldu"
        },
        {
          "english": "to badmouth",
          "translation": "to badmouth",
          "word": "gaizki hitz egin"
        },
        {
          "english": "to badmouth",
          "translation": "to badmouth",
          "word": "gaizki mintzatu"
        },
        {
          "english": "misunderstanding",
          "translation": "misunderstanding",
          "word": "gaizki-ulertu"
        },
        {
          "english": "to worsen",
          "translation": "to worsen",
          "word": "gaizkiagotu"
        },
        {
          "english": "to worsen, to infect",
          "translation": "to worsen, to infect",
          "word": "gaizkitu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "bad, badly"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaizki-eu-adv-1gE6JKWD",
      "links": [
        [
          "bad",
          "bad"
        ],
        [
          "badly",
          "badly"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "txarto"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}

{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_number": "1",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class=\"e-translation\">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-id=\"evil\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizki\" id=\"Basque:_evil\">\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizki",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "51 49 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "37 63",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque terms suffixed with -ki",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 83",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 83 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "42 58 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "28 72",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "28 72 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "to harm",
          "translation": "to harm",
          "word": "gaizki egin"
        },
        {
          "english": "to badmouth",
          "translation": "to badmouth",
          "word": "gaizki erran"
        },
        {
          "english": "to badmouth",
          "translation": "to badmouth",
          "word": "gaizki esan"
        },
        {
          "word": "gaizki-egin"
        },
        {
          "word": "gaizki-erran"
        },
        {
          "english": "blamingly",
          "translation": "blamingly",
          "word": "gaizkika"
        },
        {
          "english": "evildoer",
          "translation": "evildoer",
          "word": "gaizkile"
        },
        {
          "english": "animosity",
          "translation": "animosity",
          "word": "gaizkinahi"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "evil"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaizki-eu-noun-tcH7Lvxt",
      "links": [
        [
          "evil",
          "evil"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}

{
  "etymology_number": "2",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "id": "shortform",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "id": "shortform",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizki # short form of gaizkitu",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gaizkitu<short.t:to spoil, to worsen>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki\n# short form of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)",
      "name": "eu-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "id": "en-gaizki-eu-verb-47DEQpj8",
      "tags": [
        "no-gloss"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque adverbs",
    "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
    "Basque entries with etymology texts",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque non-lemma forms",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque short verb forms",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -ki",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
    "Basque verb forms",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "to criticise",
      "translation": "to criticise",
      "word": "gaizki aipatu"
    },
    {
      "english": "to abuse",
      "translation": "to abuse",
      "word": "gaizki erabili"
    },
    {
      "english": "to take offence",
      "translation": "to take offence",
      "word": "gaizki eraman"
    },
    {
      "english": "to take badly",
      "translation": "to take badly",
      "word": "gaizki hartu"
    },
    {
      "english": "ill-mannered",
      "translation": "ill-mannered",
      "word": "gaizki hazi"
    },
    {
      "english": "to be in a bad spot",
      "translation": "to be in a bad spot",
      "word": "gaizki heldu"
    },
    {
      "english": "to badmouth",
      "translation": "to badmouth",
      "word": "gaizki hitz egin"
    },
    {
      "english": "to badmouth",
      "translation": "to badmouth",
      "word": "gaizki mintzatu"
    },
    {
      "english": "misunderstanding",
      "translation": "misunderstanding",
      "word": "gaizki-ulertu"
    },
    {
      "english": "to worsen",
      "translation": "to worsen",
      "word": "gaizkiagotu"
    },
    {
      "english": "to worsen, to infect",
      "translation": "to worsen, to infect",
      "word": "gaizkitu"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_number": "1",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class=\"e-translation\">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-id=\"evil\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizki\" id=\"Basque:_evil\">\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizkiago",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkien",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiegi",
      "tags": [
        "excessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "gaizki (comparative gaizkiago, superlative gaizkien, excessive gaizkiegi)",
      "name": "eu-adv"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "adv",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "bad, badly"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "bad",
          "bad"
        ],
        [
          "badly",
          "badly"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "txarto"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque adverbs",
    "Basque entries referencing missing etymons",
    "Basque entries with etymology texts",
    "Basque entries with etymology trees",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque inanimate nouns",
    "Basque lemmas",
    "Basque non-lemma forms",
    "Basque nouns",
    "Basque short verb forms",
    "Basque terms suffixed with -ki",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
    "Basque verb forms",
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "to harm",
      "translation": "to harm",
      "word": "gaizki egin"
    },
    {
      "english": "to badmouth",
      "translation": "to badmouth",
      "word": "gaizki erran"
    },
    {
      "english": "to badmouth",
      "translation": "to badmouth",
      "word": "gaizki esan"
    },
    {
      "word": "gaizki-egin"
    },
    {
      "word": "gaizki-erran"
    },
    {
      "english": "blamingly",
      "translation": "blamingly",
      "word": "gaizkika"
    },
    {
      "english": "evildoer",
      "translation": "evildoer",
      "word": "gaizkile"
    },
    {
      "english": "animosity",
      "translation": "animosity",
      "word": "gaizkinahi"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_number": "1",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af<ref:<span class=\"cited-source\">“gaizki”, in <cite>Euskal Hiztegi Historiko-Etimologikoa</cite> [<cite><span class=\"e-translation\">Basque Historical-Etymological Dictionary</cite>], Euskaltzaindia, 2019</span></span>>",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-id=\"evil\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizki\" id=\"Basque:_evil\">\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "[':af<ref:', <TEMPLATE(['R:eu:EHHE'], ['095-0205']){} >, '>']",
        "3": "gaitz<t:bad, ill>",
        "4": "-ki<t:-ly><id:adverbial>",
        "id": "evil",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nFrom gaitz (“bad, ill”) + -ki (“-ly”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizki",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "evil"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "evil",
          "evil"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Basque 2-syllable words",
    "Basque entries with etymon",
    "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
    "Basque non-lemma forms",
    "Basque short verb forms",
    "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
    "Basque verb forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̺ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki",
    "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯s̻ki/2 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i",
    "Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_number": "2",
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "id": "shortform",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "id": "shortform",
        "nl": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gaizki # short form of gaizkitu",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gaizkitu<short.t:to spoil, to worsen>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki\n# short form of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)",
      "name": "eu-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "no-gloss"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻ki/",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺ki/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ai̯s̻ki"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-i"
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizki"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaizki meaning in Basque (17.1kB)

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1147",
  "msg": "suspicious related form tags ['canonical']: 'gaizki # short form of gaizkitu' in 'gaizki # short form of gaizkitu (“to spoil, to worsen”)'",
  "path": [
    "gaizki"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gaizki",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1698",
  "msg": "unrecognized head form: “to spoil",
  "path": [
    "gaizki"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gaizki",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "form_descriptions/1698",
  "msg": "unrecognized head form: to worsen”",
  "path": [
    "gaizki"
  ],
  "section": "Basque",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "gaizki",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.