"gaizkinahi" meaning in Basque

See gaizkinahi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɡai̯s̻kinahi/ [Navarro-Lapurdian], [ɡai̯s̻.ki.na.hi] [Navarro-Lapurdian], /ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/ [Southern], [ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯] [Southern], /ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/ [Gipuzkoan, Navarrese], [ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯] [Gipuzkoan, Navarrese], /ɡai̯s̺kiɲai̯/ [Biscayan], [ɡai̯s̺.ki.ɲai̯] [Biscayan]
Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki Proto-Basque *na(h)i Basque nahi Basque gaizkinahi From gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”). Etymology templates: {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizki<t:evil, badly>|nahi<t:will, wish>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki Proto-Basque *na(h)i Basque nahi Basque gaizkinahi [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "haitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "is_uncertain" : true, "keyword_label" : "From", "keyword" : "from" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaitz", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "id" : "adverbial", "children" : [ ], "status" : "missing", "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "-ki", "gloss" : "-ly", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizki", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }, { "gloss" : "will, wish", "children" : [ { "terms" : [ { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Proto-Basque", "term" : "*na(h)i", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "euq-pro" } ], "keyword_label" : "Inherited from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "nahi", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Basque", "term" : "gaizkinahi", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "eu" }" data-lang="eu" data-title="gaizkinahi">, {{af|eu|gaizki<t:evil, badly>|nahi<t:will, wish>}} gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”), {{etymon|eu|:af|gaizki<t:evil, badly>|nahi<t:will, wish>|tree=+}} Etymology tree Proto-Basque *anetz? Proto-Basque *hanetz? Proto-Basque *ahetz Basque haitz? Basque gaitz Basque -ki Basque gaizki Proto-Basque *na(h)i Basque nahi Basque gaizkinahi Head templates: {{eu-noun|in}} gaizkinahi inan Inflection templates: {{eu-ndecl|in}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], gaizkinahi [absolutive, indefinite], gaizkinahia [absolutive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahiak [absolutive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiok [absolutive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahik [ergative, indefinite], gaizkinahiak [ergative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahiek [ergative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiok [ergative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahiri [dative, indefinite], gaizkinahiari [dative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahiei [dative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahioi [dative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahiren [genitive, indefinite], gaizkinahiaren [genitive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahien [genitive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahion [genitive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahirekin [comitative, indefinite], gaizkinahiarekin [comitative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahiekin [comitative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiokin [comitative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahirengatik [causative, indefinite], gaizkinahiarengatik [causative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahiengatik [causative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiongatik [causative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahirentzat [benefactive, indefinite], gaizkinahiarentzat [benefactive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahientzat [benefactive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiontzat [benefactive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahiz [indefinite, instrumental], gaizkinahiaz [indefinite, instrumental, singular], gaizkinahiez [indefinite, instrumental, plural], gaizkinahiotaz [instrumental, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitan [indefinite, inessive], gaizkinahian [indefinite, inessive, singular], gaizkinahietan [indefinite, inessive, plural], gaizkinahiotan [inessive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitako [indefinite, locative], gaizkinahiko [indefinite, locative, singular], gaizkinahietako [indefinite, locative, plural], gaizkinahiotako [locative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitara [allative, indefinite], gaizkinahira [allative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahietara [allative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiotara [allative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitaraino [indefinite, terminative], gaizkinahiraino [indefinite, singular, terminative], gaizkinahietaraino [indefinite, plural, terminative], gaizkinahiotaraino [plural, proximal, terminative], gaizkinahitarantz [directive, indefinite], gaizkinahirantz [directive, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahietarantz [directive, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiotarantz [directive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitarako [destinative, indefinite], gaizkinahirako [destinative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahietarako [destinative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiotarako [destinative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitatik [ablative, indefinite], gaizkinahitik [ablative, indefinite, singular], gaizkinahietatik [ablative, indefinite, plural], gaizkinahiotatik [ablative, plural, proximal], gaizkinahirik [indefinite, partitive], - [indefinite, partitive, singular], - [indefinite, partitive, plural], - [partitive, plural, proximal], gaizkinahitzat [indefinite, prolative], - [indefinite, prolative, singular], - [indefinite, plural, prolative], - [plural, prolative, proximal]
  1. animosity, malevolence Tags: inanimate
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaizki",
      "gaizki#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*na(h)i",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/na(h)i"
    ],
    [
      "nahi",
      "nahi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizki",
      "gaizki#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "nahi",
      "nahi#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "4": "nahi<t:will, wish>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"will, wish\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Basque\", \"term\" : \"*na(h)i\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"euq-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"nahi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkinahi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkinahi\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "3": "nahi<t:will, wish>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”)",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "4": "nahi<t:will, wish>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi\nFrom gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkinahi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki‧na‧hi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki‧na‧hi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "antonyms": [
        {
          "word": "onginahi"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "animosity, malevolence"
      ],
      "id": "en-gaizkinahi-eu-noun-NpKyjTXi",
      "links": [
        [
          "animosity",
          "animosity"
        ],
        [
          "malevolence",
          "malevolence"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kinahi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.na.hi]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkinahi"
}
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*anetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/anetz"
    ],
    [
      "*hanetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/hanetz"
    ],
    [
      "*ahetz",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/ahetz"
    ],
    [
      "haitz",
      "haitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaitz",
      "gaitz#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "-ki",
      "-ki#Basque:_adverbial"
    ],
    [
      "gaizki",
      "gaizki#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "*na(h)i",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Basque/na(h)i"
    ],
    [
      "nahi",
      "nahi#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "gaizki",
      "gaizki#Basque"
    ],
    [
      "nahi",
      "nahi#Basque"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "4": "nahi<t:will, wish>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"haitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaitz\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"id\" : \"adverbial\", \"children\" : [ ], \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"-ki\", \"gloss\" : \"-ly\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizki\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }, { \"gloss\" : \"will, wish\", \"children\" : [ { \"terms\" : [ { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Proto-Basque\", \"term\" : \"*na(h)i\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"euq-pro\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"nahi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Basque\", \"term\" : \"gaizkinahi\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"eu\" }\" data-lang=\"eu\" data-title=\"gaizkinahi\">",
      "name": "etymon"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "3": "nahi<t:will, wish>"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”)",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "eu",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "gaizki<t:evil, badly>",
        "4": "nahi<t:will, wish>",
        "tree": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi",
      "name": "etymon"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Basque *anetz?\nProto-Basque *hanetz?\nProto-Basque *ahetz\nBasque haitz?\nBasque gaitz\nBasque -ki\nBasque gaizki\nProto-Basque *na(h)i\nBasque nahi\nBasque gaizkinahi\nFrom gaizki (“evil, badly”) + nahi (“will, wish”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eu-ndecl",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "V-stem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahia",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "absolutive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiak",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiek",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiok",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ergative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiari",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiei",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahioi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiaren",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahion",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiekin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiokin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiengatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiongatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "causative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiarentzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahientzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiontzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "benefactive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiez",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotaz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahian",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahira",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotaraino",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "proximal",
        "terminative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotarantz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "directive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotarako",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "destinative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahietatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahiotatik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahirik",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural",
        "proximal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gaizkinahitzat",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative",
        "proximal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "gaizkinahi inan",
      "name": "eu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "gaiz‧ki‧na‧hi"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "gaiz‧ki‧na‧hi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "in"
      },
      "name": "eu-ndecl"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "antonyms": [
        {
          "word": "onginahi"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Basque 3-syllable words",
        "Basque 4-syllable words",
        "Basque compound terms",
        "Basque entries with etymology trees",
        "Basque entries with etymon",
        "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
        "Basque inanimate nouns",
        "Basque lemmas",
        "Basque nouns",
        "Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymology trees",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ahi",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ahi/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯",
        "Rhymes:Basque/ai̯/3 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i",
        "Rhymes:Basque/i/4 syllables",
        "Rhymes:Basque/iɲai̯",
        "Rhymes:Basque/iɲai̯/3 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "animosity, malevolence"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "animosity",
          "animosity"
        ],
        [
          "malevolence",
          "malevolence"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "inanimate"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kinahi/",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.na.hi]",
      "tags": [
        "Navarro-Lapurdian"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̻kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̻.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Gipuzkoan",
        "Navarrese"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡai̯s̺kiɲai̯/",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ɡai̯s̺.ki.ɲai̯]",
      "tags": [
        "Biscayan"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gaizkinahi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gaizkinahi meaning in Basque (11.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.