"ertə" meaning in Azerbaijani

See ertə in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adverb

IPA: [erˈtæ] Audio: LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄rte||morning|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), {{inh+|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄rte|t=morning}} Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), {{der|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄r|gloss=early}} Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”), {{cog|tr|erte}} Turkish erte Head templates: {{az-adverb}} ertə
  1. early in the morning Synonyms: sübhdən, tezdən, erkən, səhər-səhər
    Sense id: en-ertə-az-adv-WnvLd1EK
  2. faster, earlier Synonyms: tez, daha tez
    Sense id: en-ertə-az-adv--kHsogF7

Noun

IPA: [erˈtæ] Audio: LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄rte||morning|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), {{inh+|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄rte|t=morning}} Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), {{der|az|trk-pro|*ẹ̄r|gloss=early}} Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”), {{cog|tr|erte}} Turkish erte Head templates: {{az-noun}} ertə (definite accusative ertəni, plural ertələr) Forms: ertəni [accusative, definite], ertələr [plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ertəm [first-person, nominative, possessive, singular], ertələrim [first-person, nominative, possessive, singular], ertən [nominative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrin [nominative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsi [nominative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələri [nominative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmiz [first-person, nominative, plural, possessive], ertələrimiz [first-person, nominative, plural, possessive], ertəniz [nominative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələriniz [nominative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsi [nominative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələri [nominative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertəmi [accusative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertələrimi [accusative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertəni [accusative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrini [accusative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsini [accusative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələrini [accusative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmizi [accusative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertələrimizi [accusative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertənizi [accusative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələrinizi [accusative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsini [accusative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələrini [accusative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertəmə [dative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertələrimə [dative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertənə [dative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrinə [dative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsinə [dative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələrinə [dative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmizə [dative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertələrimizə [dative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertənizə [dative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələrinizə [dative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsinə [dative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələrinə [dative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertəmdə [first-person, locative, possessive, singular], ertələrimdə [first-person, locative, possessive, singular], ertəndə [locative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrində [locative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsində [locative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələrində [locative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmizdə [first-person, locative, plural, possessive], ertələrimizdə [first-person, locative, plural, possessive], ertənizdə [locative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələrinizdə [locative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsində [locative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələrində [locative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertəmdən [ablative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertələrimdən [ablative, first-person, possessive, singular], ertəndən [ablative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrindən [ablative, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsindən [ablative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələrindən [ablative, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmizdən [ablative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertələrimizdən [ablative, first-person, plural, possessive], ertənizdən [ablative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələrinizdən [ablative, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsindən [ablative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələrindən [ablative, plural, possessive, third-person], ertəmin [first-person, genitive, possessive, singular], ertələrimin [first-person, genitive, possessive, singular], ertənin [genitive, possessive, second-person, singular], ertələrinin [genitive, possessive, second-person, singular], ertəsinin [genitive, possessive, singular, third-person], ertələrinin [genitive, possessive, singular, third-person], ertəmizin [first-person, genitive, plural, possessive], ertələrimizin [first-person, genitive, plural, possessive], ertənizin [genitive, plural, possessive, second-person], ertələrinizin [genitive, plural, possessive, second-person], ertəsinin [genitive, plural, possessive, third-person], ertələrinin [genitive, plural, possessive, third-person]
  1. tomorrow, the upcoming day, the day after today Derived forms: ertəsi, ertələmək (english: to procrastinate), ertələmə (english: procrastination), ertələməçi (english: procrastinator), ertələyici (english: procrastinator; intended to buy time) Related terms: erkən
    Sense id: en-ertə-az-noun-A6KbjAs- Categories (other): Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header: 0 6 94 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 0 7 93 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 0 3 97

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "4": "",
        "5": "morning",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "t": "morning"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄r",
        "gloss": "early"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "erte"
      },
      "expansion": "Turkish erte",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ertə",
      "name": "az-adverb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "er‧tə"
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "adv",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "early in the morning"
      ],
      "id": "en-ertə-az-adv-WnvLd1EK",
      "links": [
        [
          "early",
          "early"
        ],
        [
          "morning",
          "morning"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "sübhdən"
        },
        {
          "word": "tezdən"
        },
        {
          "word": "erkən"
        },
        {
          "word": "səhər-səhər"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "faster, earlier"
      ],
      "id": "en-ertə-az-adv--kHsogF7",
      "links": [
        [
          "faster",
          "faster"
        ],
        [
          "earlier",
          "earlier"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "tez"
        },
        {
          "word": "daha tez"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[erˈtæ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ertə"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "4": "",
        "5": "morning",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "t": "morning"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄r",
        "gloss": "early"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "erte"
      },
      "expansion": "Turkish erte",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ertəni",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələr",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələriniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəndə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəndən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ertə (definite accusative ertəni, plural ertələr)",
      "name": "az-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "er‧tə"
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "0 6 94",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 7 93",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 3 97",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "ertəsi"
        },
        {
          "english": "to procrastinate",
          "word": "ertələmək"
        },
        {
          "english": "procrastination",
          "word": "ertələmə"
        },
        {
          "english": "procrastinator",
          "word": "ertələməçi"
        },
        {
          "english": "procrastinator; intended to buy time",
          "word": "ertələyici"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "One who puts off to tomorrow will come at disadvantage",
          "text": "Ertəyə qalan, arxaya qalar (idiomatic)",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "tomorrow, the upcoming day, the day after today"
      ],
      "id": "en-ertə-az-noun-A6KbjAs-",
      "links": [
        [
          "tomorrow",
          "tomorrow"
        ],
        [
          "upcoming",
          "upcoming"
        ],
        [
          "day",
          "day"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "erkən"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[erˈtæ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ertə"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Azerbaijani adverbs",
    "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
    "Azerbaijani lemmas",
    "Azerbaijani nouns",
    "Azerbaijani terms derived from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani terms inherited from Proto-Turkic",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "4": "",
        "5": "morning",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "t": "morning"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄r",
        "gloss": "early"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "erte"
      },
      "expansion": "Turkish erte",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ertə",
      "name": "az-adverb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "er‧tə"
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "adv",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "early in the morning"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "early",
          "early"
        ],
        [
          "morning",
          "morning"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "sübhdən"
        },
        {
          "word": "tezdən"
        },
        {
          "word": "erkən"
        },
        {
          "word": "səhər-səhər"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "faster, earlier"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "faster",
          "faster"
        ],
        [
          "earlier",
          "earlier"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "tez"
        },
        {
          "word": "daha tez"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[erˈtæ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ertə"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Azerbaijani adverbs",
    "Azerbaijani entries with incorrect language header",
    "Azerbaijani lemmas",
    "Azerbaijani nouns",
    "Azerbaijani terms derived from Proto-Turkic",
    "Azerbaijani terms inherited from Proto-Turkic",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ertəsi"
    },
    {
      "english": "to procrastinate",
      "word": "ertələmək"
    },
    {
      "english": "procrastination",
      "word": "ertələmə"
    },
    {
      "english": "procrastinator",
      "word": "ertələməçi"
    },
    {
      "english": "procrastinator; intended to buy time",
      "word": "ertələyici"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "4": "",
        "5": "morning",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄rte",
        "t": "morning"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "az",
        "2": "trk-pro",
        "3": "*ẹ̄r",
        "gloss": "early"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "erte"
      },
      "expansion": "Turkish erte",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄rte (“morning”), a derivation from Proto-Turkic *ẹ̄r (“early”). Cognate with Turkish erte.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ertəni",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələr",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəm",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimiz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələriniz",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələri",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrini",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəndə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizdə",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrində",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəndən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizdən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrindən",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "possessive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəmizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrimizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertənizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinizin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertəsinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ertələrinin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "ertə (definite accusative ertəni, plural ertələr)",
      "name": "az-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "er‧tə"
  ],
  "lang": "Azerbaijani",
  "lang_code": "az",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "erkən"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Azerbaijani terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "One who puts off to tomorrow will come at disadvantage",
          "text": "Ertəyə qalan, arxaya qalar (idiomatic)",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "tomorrow, the upcoming day, the day after today"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "tomorrow",
          "tomorrow"
        ],
        [
          "upcoming",
          "upcoming"
        ],
        [
          "day",
          "day"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[erˈtæ]"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q9292 (aze)-Azerbaijani audiorecordings-ertə.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/2/2d/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav/LL-Q9292_%28aze%29-Azerbaijani_audiorecordings-ert%C9%99.wav.ogg"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ertə"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ertə meaning in Azerbaijani (12.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "ertə"
  ],
  "section": "Azerbaijani",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ertə",
  "trace": "started on line 60, detected on line 60"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "ertə"
  ],
  "section": "Azerbaijani",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ertə",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Azerbaijani dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.