"inkathi" meaning in Zulu

See inkathi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ínkaːtʰí/
Head templates: {{zu-noun|ínkathí|9|10|izinkâthí}} ínkathí class 9 (plural izinkâthí class 10) Inflection templates: {{zu-infl-noun|LH|9|10|izinkathi}} Forms: ínkathí [canonical, class-9], izinkâthí [class-10, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], inkathi [error-unrecognized-form, singular], izinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural], nkathi [error-unrecognized-form, singular], zinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural], enkathini [locative, singular], ezinkathini [locative, plural], yinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, singular], yizinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural], wenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], owenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], wezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], owezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], benkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], abenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], bezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], abezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], yenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], eyenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], yezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], eyezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], lenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], elenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], lezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], elezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], enkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], awenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], ezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], awezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], senkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], esenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], sezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], esezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], zenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], ezenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], zezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], ezezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], lwenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], olwenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], lwezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], olwezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], obenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], obezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], kwenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], okwenkathi [error-unrecognized-form, possessive, singular], kwezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive], okwezinkathi [error-unrecognized-form, plural, possessive]
  1. time Categories (topical): Time
    Sense id: en-inkathi-zu-noun-M2B0gF~I Disambiguation of Time: 73 20 0 7
  2. age, era, period, epoch
    Sense id: en-inkathi-zu-noun-MBJkvvlE
  3. season
    Sense id: en-inkathi-zu-noun-j44k9lxX
  4. (grammar) tense Categories (topical): Grammar
    Sense id: en-inkathi-zu-noun-3rjMJfAU Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Zulu entries with incorrect language header, Zulu nouns with tone LH, Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 6 32 6 55 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 6 14 6 74 Disambiguation of Zulu entries with incorrect language header: 2 19 2 77 Disambiguation of Zulu nouns with tone LH: 11 15 11 63 Disambiguation of Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys: 2 12 2 84 Topics: grammar, human-sciences, linguistics, sciences
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: isikhathi, umkhathi
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ínkathí",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "class-9"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izinkâthí",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zu-infl-noun",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enkathini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezinkathini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yizinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "benkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "senkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ínkathí",
        "2": "9",
        "3": "10",
        "4": "izinkâthí"
      },
      "expansion": "ínkathí class 9 (plural izinkâthí class 10)",
      "name": "zu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "LH",
        "2": "9",
        "3": "10",
        "4": "izinkathi"
      },
      "name": "zu-infl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Zulu",
  "lang_code": "zu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "isikhathi"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "umkhathi"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "73 20 0 7",
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "zu",
          "name": "Time",
          "orig": "zu:Time",
          "parents": [
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "time"
      ],
      "id": "en-inkathi-zu-noun-M2B0gF~I",
      "links": [
        [
          "time",
          "time"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "age, era, period, epoch"
      ],
      "id": "en-inkathi-zu-noun-MBJkvvlE",
      "links": [
        [
          "age",
          "age"
        ],
        [
          "era",
          "era"
        ],
        [
          "period",
          "period"
        ],
        [
          "epoch",
          "epoch"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "season"
      ],
      "id": "en-inkathi-zu-noun-j44k9lxX",
      "links": [
        [
          "season",
          "season"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "zu",
          "name": "Grammar",
          "orig": "zu:Grammar",
          "parents": [
            "Linguistics",
            "Language",
            "Social sciences",
            "Communication",
            "Sciences",
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 32 6 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 14 6 74",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 19 2 77",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "11 15 11 63",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu nouns with tone LH",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 12 2 84",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
          "parents": [
            "Terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "tense"
      ],
      "id": "en-inkathi-zu-noun-3rjMJfAU",
      "links": [
        [
          "grammar",
          "grammar"
        ],
        [
          "tense",
          "tense"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(grammar) tense"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "grammar",
        "human-sciences",
        "linguistics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ínkaːtʰí/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "inkathi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Zulu class 9 nouns",
    "Zulu entries with incorrect language header",
    "Zulu lemmas",
    "Zulu nouns",
    "Zulu nouns with tone LH",
    "Zulu terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Zulu terms with non-redundant non-automated sortkeys",
    "zu:Time"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ínkathí",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "class-9"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izinkâthí",
      "tags": [
        "class-10",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zu-infl-noun",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enkathini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezinkathini",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yizinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "owezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "benkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "abezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "yezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "eyezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "enkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "senkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "zezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ezezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "obezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwenkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "possessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "okwezinkathi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "possessive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ínkathí",
        "2": "9",
        "3": "10",
        "4": "izinkâthí"
      },
      "expansion": "ínkathí class 9 (plural izinkâthí class 10)",
      "name": "zu-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "LH",
        "2": "9",
        "3": "10",
        "4": "izinkathi"
      },
      "name": "zu-infl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Zulu",
  "lang_code": "zu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "isikhathi"
    },
    {
      "word": "umkhathi"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "time"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "time",
          "time"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "age, era, period, epoch"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "age",
          "age"
        ],
        [
          "era",
          "era"
        ],
        [
          "period",
          "period"
        ],
        [
          "epoch",
          "epoch"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "season"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "season",
          "season"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "zu:Grammar"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "tense"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "grammar",
          "grammar"
        ],
        [
          "tense",
          "tense"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(grammar) tense"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "grammar",
        "human-sciences",
        "linguistics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ínkaːtʰí/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "inkathi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for inkathi meaning in Zulu (6.2kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'full form'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'simple form'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'copulative'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: inkathi/Zulu 'substantive' base_tags={'singular', 'error-unrecognized-form', 'possessive'}",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'modifier'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: inkathi/Zulu 'substantive' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'possessive', 'plural'}",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 1'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 2'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 3'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 4'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 5'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 6'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 7'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 8'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 9'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 10'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 11'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 14'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 15'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'class 17'",
  "path": [
    "inkathi"
  ],
  "section": "Zulu",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "inkathi",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Zulu dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.