"erbyn" meaning in Welsh

See erbyn in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Conjunction

IPA: /ˈɛrbɨ̞n/ [North-Wales], /ˈɛrbɪn/ [South-Wales]
Rhymes: -ɛrbɨ̞n Etymology: From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection. Etymology templates: {{inh|cy|wlm|erbyn}} Middle Welsh erbyn, {{inh|cy|cel-bry-pro|*ar bɨnn}} Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, {{inh|cy|cel-pro|*ɸare kʷennūi||in front of the head}} Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”) Head templates: {{head|cy|conjunction}} erbyn
  1. by the time that Derived forms: yn erbyn (english: against)
    Sense id: en-erbyn-cy-conj-tT5Cjjl8 Categories (other): Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries, Welsh entries with incorrect language header, Welsh prepositions Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 50 47 0 2 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 36 62 0 1 Disambiguation of Welsh entries with incorrect language header: 94 0 5 Disambiguation of Welsh prepositions: 42 14 44

Preposition

IPA: /ˈɛrbɨ̞n/ [North-Wales], /ˈɛrbɪn/ [South-Wales]
Rhymes: -ɛrbɨ̞n Etymology: From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection. Etymology templates: {{inh|cy|wlm|erbyn}} Middle Welsh erbyn, {{inh|cy|cel-bry-pro|*ar bɨnn}} Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, {{inh|cy|cel-pro|*ɸare kʷennūi||in front of the head}} Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”) Head templates: {{head|cy|preposition}} erbyn
  1. by (not later than) Derived forms: erbyn hyn (english: by this time, by now), erbyn hynny (english: by that time, by then)
    Sense id: en-erbyn-cy-prep-wj4x~umZ Categories (other): Welsh prepositions Disambiguation of Welsh prepositions: 42 14 44

Verb

IPA: /ˈɛrbɨ̞n/ [North-Wales], /ˈɛrbɪn/ [South-Wales]
Rhymes: -ɛrbɨ̞n Etymology: From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection. Etymology templates: {{inh|cy|wlm|erbyn}} Middle Welsh erbyn, {{inh|cy|cel-bry-pro|*ar bɨnn}} Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, {{inh|cy|cel-pro|*ɸare kʷennūi||in front of the head}} Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”) Head templates: {{cy-verb|erbyn}} erbyn (first-person singular present erbynaf) Forms: erbynaf [first-person, present, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], erbyniaf [first-person, future, indicative, present, singular], erbynni [future, indicative, present, second-person, singular], erbyn [future, indicative, present, singular, third-person], erbyniwn [first-person, future, indicative, plural, present], erbyniwch [future, indicative, plural, present, second-person], erbyniant [future, indicative, plural, present, third-person], erbynnir [future, impersonal, indicative, present], erbyniwn [conditional, first-person, singular], erbyniwn [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], erbynit [conditional, second-person, singular], erbynit [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], erbyniai [conditional, singular, third-person], erbyniai [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], erbyniem [conditional, first-person, plural], erbyniem [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], erbyniech [conditional, plural, second-person], erbyniech [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], erbynient [conditional, plural, third-person], erbynient [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], erbynid [conditional, impersonal], erbynid [imperfect, impersonal, indicative], erbyniais [first-person, preterite, singular], erbyniaist [preterite, second-person, singular], erbyniodd [preterite, singular, third-person], erbyniasom [first-person, plural, preterite], erbyniasoch [plural, preterite, second-person], erbyniasant [plural, preterite, third-person], erbyniwyd [impersonal, preterite], erbyniaswn [first-person, pluperfect, singular], erbyniasit [pluperfect, second-person, singular], erbyniasai [pluperfect, singular, third-person], erbyniasem [first-person, pluperfect, plural], erbyniasech [pluperfect, plural, second-person], erbyniasent [pluperfect, plural, third-person], erbyniasid [impersonal, pluperfect], erbyniesid [impersonal, pluperfect], erbyniwyf [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], erbyniech [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], erbynio [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], erbyniom [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], erbynioch [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], erbyniont [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], erbynier [impersonal, present, subjunctive], - [first-person, imperative, singular], erbynia [imperative, second-person, singular], erbynied [imperative, singular, third-person], erbyniwn [first-person, imperative, plural], erbyniwch [imperative, plural, second-person], erbynient [imperative, plural, third-person], erbynier [imperative, impersonal], erbyn [noun-from-verb, singular], - [participle, singular]
  1. (obsolete) alternative form of derbyn Tags: alt-of, alternative, obsolete Alternative form of: derbyn Derived forms: cyferbynnu (english: to contrast, to oppose)
    Sense id: en-erbyn-cy-verb-akOWSxkm Categories (other): Welsh prepositions Disambiguation of Welsh prepositions: 42 14 44
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "preposition"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "prep",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "42 14 44",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh prepositions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "by this time, by now",
          "translation": "by this time, by now",
          "word": "erbyn hyn"
        },
        {
          "english": "by that time, by then",
          "translation": "by that time, by then",
          "word": "erbyn hynny"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "by (not later than)"
      ],
      "id": "en-erbyn-cy-prep-wj4x~umZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "by",
          "by"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "conjunction"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "conj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 47 0 2",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "36 62 0 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "94 0 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "42 14 44",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh prepositions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "against",
          "translation": "against",
          "word": "yn erbyn"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "by the time that"
      ],
      "id": "en-erbyn-cy-conj-tT5Cjjl8"
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "erbynaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynnir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynioch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynier",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynied",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynier",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "roman": "erbyniadwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn (first-person singular present erbynaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "derbyn"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "42 14 44",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh prepositions",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "to contrast, to oppose",
          "translation": "to contrast, to oppose",
          "word": "cyferbynnu"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of derbyn"
      ],
      "id": "en-erbyn-cy-verb-akOWSxkm",
      "links": [
        [
          "derbyn",
          "derbyn#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(obsolete) alternative form of derbyn"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "obsolete"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n/2 syllables",
    "Welsh conjunctions",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh lemmas",
    "Welsh prepositions",
    "Welsh terms derived from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh verbs",
    "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "by this time, by now",
      "translation": "by this time, by now",
      "word": "erbyn hyn"
    },
    {
      "english": "by that time, by then",
      "translation": "by that time, by then",
      "word": "erbyn hynny"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "preposition"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "prep",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "by (not later than)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "by",
          "by"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n/2 syllables",
    "Welsh conjunctions",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh lemmas",
    "Welsh prepositions",
    "Welsh terms derived from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh verbs",
    "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "against",
      "translation": "against",
      "word": "yn erbyn"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "conjunction"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "conj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "by the time that"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n",
    "Rhymes:Welsh/ɛrbɨ̞n/2 syllables",
    "Welsh conjunctions",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh lemmas",
    "Welsh prepositions",
    "Welsh terms derived from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Middle Welsh",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Brythonic",
    "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Welsh verbs",
    "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "to contrast, to oppose",
      "translation": "to contrast, to oppose",
      "word": "cyferbynnu"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "wlm",
        "3": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Welsh erbyn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-bry-pro",
        "3": "*ar bɨnn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*ɸare kʷennūi",
        "4": "",
        "5": "in front of the head"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh erbyn, from Proto-Brythonic *ar bɨnn, from Proto-Celtic *ɸare kʷennūi (“in front of the head”). Essentially equivalent to ar + pen, but with the umlaut due to the Proto-Celtic inflection.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "erbynaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynnir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynioch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynier",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynied",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyniwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynient",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbynier",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "erbyn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "roman": "erbyniadwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "erbyn"
      },
      "expansion": "erbyn (first-person singular present erbynaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "derbyn"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Welsh terms with obsolete senses"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of derbyn"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "derbyn",
          "derbyn#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(obsolete) alternative form of derbyn"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "obsolete"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɨ̞n/",
      "tags": [
        "North-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɛrbɪn/",
      "tags": [
        "South-Wales"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɛrbɨ̞n"
    }
  ],
  "word": "erbyn"
}

Download raw JSONL data for erbyn meaning in Welsh (10.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "page/1896",
  "msg": "Template nesting error: template_nesting = 1 couldn't split inflection templates, erbyn/Welsh section conjugation",
  "path": [
    "erbyn"
  ],
  "section": "Welsh",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "erbyn",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.