See chwalu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "demolition, crash",
"translation": "demolition, crash",
"word": "chwalfa"
}
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "chwalaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chweli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwali di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwales i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "chwal"
},
"expansion": "chwalu (first-person singular present chwalaf, not mutable)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
22,
28
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
24,
34
]
],
"english": "Part of a wall has been demolished by vandals.",
"text": "Mae rhan o wal wedi'i chwalu gan fandaliaid.",
"translation": "Part of a wall has been demolished by vandals.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to demolish"
],
"id": "en-chwalu-cy-verb-6u8Zt~fb",
"links": [
[
"demolish",
"demolish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to demolish"
],
"tags": [
"not-mutable",
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "30 40 30",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "17 67 17",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "14 72 14",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to shatter"
],
"id": "en-chwalu-cy-verb-fijteAlK",
"links": [
[
"shatter",
"shatter"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to shatter"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"not-mutable"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to crash"
],
"id": "en-chwalu-cy-verb-bRkxe1Uh",
"links": [
[
"crash",
"crash"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to crash"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"not-mutable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈχwalɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈχwa(ː)li/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-alɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "chwalu"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Welsh/alɨ̞",
"Rhymes:Welsh/alɨ̞/2 syllables",
"Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
"Welsh lemmas",
"Welsh non-mutable terms",
"Welsh verbs",
"Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "demolition, crash",
"translation": "demolition, crash",
"word": "chwalfa"
}
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "chwalaf",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chweli",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"indicative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalodd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasoch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwyd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaswn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasech",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalasid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalesid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwyf",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelych",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalom",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaloch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalont",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaled",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwelwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalent",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaler",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaledig",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaladwy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaf i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwali di",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalith o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaliff e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalan nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalswn i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalet ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalset ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsai fo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsen ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsech chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalsen nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalais i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwales i",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalaist ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalest ti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalodd o",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "e",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "hi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalon ni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "chwaloch chi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalon nhw",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chwala",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chwalwch",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "chwal"
},
"expansion": "chwalu (first-person singular present chwalaf, not mutable)",
"name": "cy-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Welsh",
"lang_code": "cy",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Welsh terms with usage examples",
"Welsh transitive verbs"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
22,
28
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
24,
34
]
],
"english": "Part of a wall has been demolished by vandals.",
"text": "Mae rhan o wal wedi'i chwalu gan fandaliaid.",
"translation": "Part of a wall has been demolished by vandals.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to demolish"
],
"links": [
[
"demolish",
"demolish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to demolish"
],
"tags": [
"not-mutable",
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Welsh intransitive verbs",
"Welsh transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to shatter"
],
"links": [
[
"shatter",
"shatter"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to shatter"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"not-mutable"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Welsh intransitive verbs",
"Welsh transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to crash"
],
"links": [
[
"crash",
"crash"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to crash"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"not-mutable"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈχwalɨ̞/",
"tags": [
"North-Wales"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈχwa(ː)li/",
"tags": [
"South-Wales"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-alɨ̞"
}
],
"word": "chwalu"
}
Download raw JSONL data for chwalu meaning in Welsh (11.3kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"chwalu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "chwalu",
"trace": "started on line 231, detected on line 231"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"chwalu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "chwalu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"chwalu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "chwalu",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'",
"path": [
"chwalu"
],
"section": "Welsh",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "chwalu",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.