See vanh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*vanha"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vanha",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vanha.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "vanh",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiden",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoid",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoikš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhas",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaspäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoišpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaze",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiže",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhal",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoil",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhale",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoile",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhanke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidenke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhadme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhanno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidenno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhannoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidennoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhannopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidennopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhazesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoižesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhassai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhazepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoižepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "adjectives",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"6": "kaikiš",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "vanh",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vanh",
"name": "vep-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vanha"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"old"
],
"id": "en-vanh-vep-adj-y6BrVzb6",
"links": [
[
"old",
"old"
]
]
}
],
"word": "vanh"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*vanha"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vanha",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vanha.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "vanh",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiden",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoid",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoikš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhas",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaspäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoišpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhaze",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoiže",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhal",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoil",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhale",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoile",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhanke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidenke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhadme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhanno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidenno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhannoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidennoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhannopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoidennopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhazesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoižesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhassai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhazepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoižepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhalepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "vanhoilepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "adjectives",
"3": "",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"6": "kaikiš",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "vanh",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "vanh",
"name": "vep-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vanha"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Veps adjectives",
"Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"Veps lemmas",
"Veps sana-type nominals",
"Veps terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Veps terms inherited from Proto-Finnic"
],
"glosses": [
"old"
],
"links": [
[
"old",
"old"
]
]
}
],
"word": "vanh"
}
Download raw JSONL data for vanh meaning in Veps (4.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.