"taba" meaning in Veps

See taba in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *tapa, from Baltic. Etymology templates: {{inh|vep|urj-fin-pro|*tapa}} Proto-Finnic *tapa, {{der|vep|bat}} Baltic Head templates: {{head|vep|nouns|cat2=|head=}} taba, {{vep-noun}} taba Inflection templates: {{vep-decl-sana|taba}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], taba [nominative, singular], tabad [nominative, plural], taban [accusative, singular], tabad [accusative, plural], taban [genitive, singular], taboiden [genitive, plural], tabad [partitive, singular], taboid [partitive, plural], taban [essive-instructive, singular], taboin [essive-instructive, plural], tabaks [singular, translative], taboikš [plural, translative], tabas [inessive, singular], taboiš [inessive, plural], tabaspäi [elative, singular], taboišpäi [elative, plural], tabaha [illative, singular], taboihe [illative, plural], tabal [adessive, singular], taboil [adessive, plural], tabalpäi [ablative, singular], taboilpäi [ablative, plural], tabale [allative, singular], taboile [allative, plural], tabata [abessive, singular], taboita [abessive, plural], tabanke [comitative, singular], taboidenke [comitative, plural], tabadme [prolative, singular], taboidme [plural, prolative], tabanno [approximative, approximative-i, singular], taboidenno [approximative, approximative-i, plural], tabannoks [approximative, approximative-ii, singular], taboidennoks [approximative, approximative-ii, plural], tabannopäi [egressive, singular], taboidennopäi [egressive, plural], tabahasai [singular, terminative, terminative-i], taboihesai [plural, terminative, terminative-i], tabalesai [singular, terminative, terminative-ii], taboilesai [plural, terminative, terminative-ii], tabassai [singular, terminative, terminative-iii], - [plural, terminative, terminative-iii], tabahapäi [additive, additive-i, singular], taboihepäi [additive, additive-i, plural], tabalepäi [additive, additive-ii, singular], taboilepäi [additive, additive-ii, plural]
  1. character, temperament
    Sense id: en-taba-vep-noun-xTtyMJwS Categories (other): Veps entries with incorrect language header, Veps sana-type nominals Disambiguation of Veps entries with incorrect language header: 11 29 24 35 Disambiguation of Veps sana-type nominals: 22 26 26 27
  2. disposition
    Sense id: en-taba-vep-noun-ZlwIwEd1 Categories (other): Veps entries with incorrect language header, Veps sana-type nominals Disambiguation of Veps entries with incorrect language header: 11 29 24 35 Disambiguation of Veps sana-type nominals: 22 26 26 27
  3. temper
    Sense id: en-taba-vep-noun-ypjoIheu Categories (other): Veps entries with incorrect language header, Veps sana-type nominals Disambiguation of Veps entries with incorrect language header: 11 29 24 35 Disambiguation of Veps sana-type nominals: 22 26 26 27
  4. custom, habit
    Sense id: en-taba-vep-noun-Hy0tjeks Categories (other): Veps entries with incorrect language header, Veps sana-type nominals Disambiguation of Veps entries with incorrect language header: 11 29 24 35 Disambiguation of Veps sana-type nominals: 22 26 26 27
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*tapa"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tapa",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "bat"
      },
      "expansion": "Baltic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tapa, from Baltic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vep-decl-sana",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboiden",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboikš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabas",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboiš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaspäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboišpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabal",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabale",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabata",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabanke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidenke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabadme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabanno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidenno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabannoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidennoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabannopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidennopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabahasai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabassai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabahapäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "nouns",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "taba",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "taba",
      "name": "vep-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "taba"
      },
      "name": "vep-decl-sana"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Veps",
  "lang_code": "vep",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "11 29 24 35",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 26 26 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "character, temperament"
      ],
      "id": "en-taba-vep-noun-xTtyMJwS",
      "links": [
        [
          "character",
          "character"
        ],
        [
          "temperament",
          "temperament"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "11 29 24 35",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 26 26 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "disposition"
      ],
      "id": "en-taba-vep-noun-ZlwIwEd1",
      "links": [
        [
          "disposition",
          "disposition"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "11 29 24 35",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 26 26 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "temper"
      ],
      "id": "en-taba-vep-noun-ypjoIheu",
      "links": [
        [
          "temper",
          "temper"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "11 29 24 35",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "22 26 26 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "custom, habit"
      ],
      "id": "en-taba-vep-noun-Hy0tjeks",
      "links": [
        [
          "custom",
          "custom"
        ],
        [
          "habit",
          "habit"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "taba"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 22 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
    "Veps lemmas",
    "Veps nouns",
    "Veps sana-type nominals",
    "Veps terms derived from Baltic languages",
    "Veps terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Veps terms inherited from Proto-Finnic"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*tapa"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *tapa",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "bat"
      },
      "expansion": "Baltic",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *tapa, from Baltic.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vep-decl-sana",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taba",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboiden",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabad",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taban",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboikš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabas",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboiš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaspäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboišpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabaha",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabal",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabale",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabata",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabanke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidenke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabadme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabanno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidenno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabannoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidennoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabannopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboidennopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabahasai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabassai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabahapäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboihepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tabalepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "taboilepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "nouns",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "taba",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "taba",
      "name": "vep-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "taba"
      },
      "name": "vep-decl-sana"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Veps",
  "lang_code": "vep",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "character, temperament"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "character",
          "character"
        ],
        [
          "temperament",
          "temperament"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "disposition"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "disposition",
          "disposition"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "temper"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "temper",
          "temper"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "custom, habit"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "custom",
          "custom"
        ],
        [
          "habit",
          "habit"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "taba"
}

Download raw JSONL data for taba meaning in Veps (5.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.