See paimen in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*paimën" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *paimën", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "bat" }, "expansion": "Baltic", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*poh₂imḗn" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *poh₂imḗn", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "paimen" }, "expansion": "Finnish paimen", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *paimën, borrowed from a Baltic language, from Proto-Indo-European *poh₂imḗn. Cognates include Finnish paimen.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vep-decl-homen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "paimen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimned", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimned", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimniden", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paiment", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnid", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive-instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive-instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimneks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "paimnikš", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "paimnes", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimniš", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnespäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnišpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnehe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnelpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnilpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnile", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimneta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnita", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnenke", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidenke", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimentme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "prolative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "prolative" ] }, { "form": "paimnenno", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidenno", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnennoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidennoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnennopäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "egressive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidennopäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "egressive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnehesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-i" ] }, { "form": "paimnihesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-i" ] }, { "form": "paimnelesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-ii" ] }, { "form": "paimnilesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-ii" ] }, { "form": "paimnessai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-iii" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-iii" ] }, { "form": "paimnehepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnihepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnelepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnilepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-ii", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "paimen", "name": "head" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "vep-decl-homen" } ], "lang": "Veps", "lang_code": "vep", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 4 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Veps homen-type nominals", "parents": [], "source": "w" } ], "glosses": [ "shepherd" ], "id": "en-paimen-vep-noun-3vNzXXoN", "links": [ [ "shepherd", "shepherd" ] ] } ], "word": "paimen" }
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*paimën" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *paimën", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "bat" }, "expansion": "Baltic", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*poh₂imḗn" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *poh₂imḗn", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "paimen" }, "expansion": "Finnish paimen", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *paimën, borrowed from a Baltic language, from Proto-Indo-European *poh₂imḗn. Cognates include Finnish paimen.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "vep-decl-homen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "paimen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimned", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimned", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimniden", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paiment", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnid", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "partitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnen", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive-instructive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnin", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "essive-instructive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimneks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "translative" ] }, { "form": "paimnikš", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "translative" ] }, { "form": "paimnes", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimniš", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnespäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnišpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "elative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnehe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnihe", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "illative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnel", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "adessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnelpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnilpäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "ablative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnele", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnile", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "allative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimneta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnita", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "abessive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnenke", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidenke", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comitative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimentme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "prolative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidme", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "prolative" ] }, { "form": "paimnenno", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidenno", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnennoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidennoks", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "approximative", "approximative-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnennopäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "egressive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnidennopäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "egressive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnehesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-i" ] }, { "form": "paimnihesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-i" ] }, { "form": "paimnelesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-ii" ] }, { "form": "paimnilesai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-ii" ] }, { "form": "paimnessai", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "singular", "terminative", "terminative-iii" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "plural", "terminative", "terminative-iii" ] }, { "form": "paimnehepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnihepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "paimnelepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "paimnilepäi", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "additive", "additive-ii", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "vep", "2": "noun" }, "expansion": "paimen", "name": "head" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "vep-decl-homen" } ], "lang": "Veps", "lang_code": "vep", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 4 entries", "Pages with entries", "Veps entries with incorrect language header", "Veps homen-type nominals", "Veps lemmas", "Veps nouns", "Veps terms derived from Baltic languages", "Veps terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Veps terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Veps terms inherited from Proto-Finnic" ], "glosses": [ "shepherd" ], "links": [ [ "shepherd", "shepherd" ] ] } ], "word": "paimen" }
Download raw JSONL data for paimen meaning in Veps (5.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.