"jago" meaning in Veps

See jago in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From jagada + -o. Etymology templates: {{affix|vep|jagada|-o}} jagada + -o Head templates: {{head|vep|nouns|cat2=|head=}} jago, {{vep-noun}} jago Inflection templates: {{vep-decl-ilo|jago}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], jago [nominative, singular], jagod [nominative, plural], jagon [accusative, singular], jagod [accusative, plural], jagon [genitive, singular], jagoiden [genitive, plural], jagod [partitive, singular], jagoid [partitive, plural], jagon [essive-instructive, singular], jagoin [essive-instructive, plural], jagoks [singular, translative], jagoikš [plural, translative], jagos [inessive, singular], jagoiš [inessive, plural], jagospäi [elative, singular], jagoišpäi [elative, plural], jagoho [illative, singular], jagoihe [illative, plural], jagol [adessive, singular], jagoil [adessive, plural], jagolpäi [ablative, singular], jagoilpäi [ablative, plural], jagole [allative, singular], jagoile [allative, plural], jagota [abessive, singular], jagoita [abessive, plural], jagonke [comitative, singular], jagoidenke [comitative, plural], jagodme [prolative, singular], jagoidme [plural, prolative], jagonno [approximative, approximative-i, singular], jagoidenno [approximative, approximative-i, plural], jagonnoks [approximative, approximative-ii, singular], jagoidennoks [approximative, approximative-ii, plural], jagonnopäi [egressive, singular], jagoidennopäi [egressive, plural], jagohosai [singular, terminative, terminative-i], jagoihesai [plural, terminative, terminative-i], jagolesai [singular, terminative, terminative-ii], jagoilesai [plural, terminative, terminative-ii], jagossai [singular, terminative, terminative-iii], - [plural, terminative, terminative-iii], jagohopäi [additive, additive-i, singular], jagoihepäi [additive, additive-i, plural], jagolepäi [additive, additive-ii, singular], jagoilepäi [additive, additive-ii, plural]
  1. distribution
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "jagada",
        "3": "-o"
      },
      "expansion": "jagada + -o",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From jagada + -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vep-decl-ilo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jago",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoiden",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoikš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoiš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagospäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoišpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoho",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagol",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagole",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidenke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagodme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidenno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonnoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidennoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonnopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidennopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagohosai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagossai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagohopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "nouns",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "jago",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "jago",
      "name": "vep-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "jago"
      },
      "name": "vep-decl-ilo"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Veps",
  "lang_code": "vep",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 5 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps ilo-type nominals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Veps terms suffixed with -o",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "distribution"
      ],
      "id": "en-jago-vep-noun-kzVIRQMC",
      "links": [
        [
          "distribution",
          "distribution"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "jago"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "jagada",
        "3": "-o"
      },
      "expansion": "jagada + -o",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From jagada + -o.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "vep-decl-ilo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jago",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoiden",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagod",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoid",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "essive-instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoikš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoiš",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagospäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoišpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoho",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagol",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilpäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagole",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "allative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagota",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoita",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidenke",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagodme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "prolative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidme",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidenno",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonnoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidennoks",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "approximative",
        "approximative-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagonnopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoidennopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "egressive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagohosai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilesai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagossai",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "terminative",
        "terminative-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagohopäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoihepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagolepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jagoilepäi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "additive",
        "additive-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "vep",
        "2": "nouns",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "jago",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "jago",
      "name": "vep-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "jago"
      },
      "name": "vep-decl-ilo"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Veps",
  "lang_code": "vep",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 5 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
        "Veps ilo-type nominals",
        "Veps lemmas",
        "Veps nouns",
        "Veps terms suffixed with -o"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "distribution"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "distribution",
          "distribution"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "jago"
}

Download raw JSONL data for jago meaning in Veps (4.8kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.