See ilo in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*ilo"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *ilo",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *ilo.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-ilo",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ilo",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilod",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iloks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ilos",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilospäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilho",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iloho",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilol",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilole",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilota",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilodme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonnoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonnopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilhosai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ilohosai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ilossai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ilhopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ilohopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "ilo",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "ilo",
"name": "vep-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ilo",
"n": "sg"
},
"name": "vep-decl-ilo"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 30 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps ilo-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"fun, joy"
],
"id": "en-ilo-vep-noun-K4F94JD5",
"links": [
[
"fun",
"fun"
],
[
"joy",
"joy"
]
]
}
],
"word": "ilo"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*ilo"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *ilo",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *ilo.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-ilo",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "ilo",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilod",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilon",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "iloks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ilos",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilospäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilho",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "iloho",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilol",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilole",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilota",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilodme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonnoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilonnopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilhosai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ilohosai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ilossai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ilhopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ilohopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ilolepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "ilo",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "ilo",
"name": "vep-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ilo",
"n": "sg"
},
"name": "vep-decl-ilo"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 30 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"Veps ilo-type nominals",
"Veps lemmas",
"Veps nouns",
"Veps terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Veps terms inherited from Proto-Finnic"
],
"glosses": [
"fun, joy"
],
"links": [
[
"fun",
"fun"
],
[
"joy",
"joy"
]
]
}
],
"word": "ilo"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ilo meaning in Veps (4.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.