See fater in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "olo",
"2": "fatieru"
},
"expansion": "Livvi fatieru",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Akin to Livvi fatieru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fater",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroiden",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroid",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroikš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateras",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroiš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraspäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroišpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateral",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterale",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterata",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroita",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateranke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidenke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateradme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateranno",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidenno",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterannoks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidennoks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterannopäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidennopäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterahasai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "faterassai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "faterahapäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "fater",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fatera"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 6 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"flat, apartment"
],
"id": "en-fater-vep-noun-V9Dr5FS~",
"links": [
[
"flat",
"flat"
],
[
"apartment",
"apartment"
]
]
}
],
"word": "fater"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "olo",
"2": "fatieru"
},
"expansion": "Livvi fatieru",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Akin to Livvi fatieru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fater",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroiden",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroid",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateran",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroikš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateras",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroiš",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraspäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroišpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateraha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateral",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroil",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilpäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterale",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterata",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroita",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateranke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidenke",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateradme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidme",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "fateranno",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidenno",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterannoks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidennoks",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterannopäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroidennopäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faterahasai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilesai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "faterassai",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "faterahapäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroihepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fateralepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fateroilepäi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "noun"
},
"expansion": "fater",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fatera"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"Veps lemmas",
"Veps nouns",
"Veps sana-type nominals"
],
"glosses": [
"flat, apartment"
],
"links": [
[
"flat",
"flat"
],
[
"apartment",
"apartment"
]
]
}
],
"word": "fater"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fater meaning in Veps (4.8kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.