See eht in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*ektä"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *ektä",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *ektä.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eht",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoiden",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoid",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoikš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtas",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoiš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaspäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoišpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaha",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtha",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihe",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtal",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoil",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtale",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoile",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtanke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidenke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtadme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtanno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidenno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtannoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidennoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtannopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidennopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtahasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehthasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtassai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtahapäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehthapäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "eht",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "eht",
"name": "vep-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ehta"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 5 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Veps sana-type nominals",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "vep",
"name": "Times of day",
"orig": "vep:Times of day",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "praznikeht"
},
{
"word": "ehtbok"
},
{
"word": "ehtlong"
},
{
"word": "ehtzorʹa"
}
],
"glosses": [
"evening"
],
"id": "en-eht-vep-noun-5b0IAdEO",
"links": [
[
"evening",
"evening"
]
]
}
],
"word": "eht"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"word": "praznikeht"
},
{
"word": "ehtbok"
},
{
"word": "ehtlong"
},
{
"word": "ehtzorʹa"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*ektä"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *ektä",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *ektä.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "vep-decl-sana",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "eht",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"accusative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoiden",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtad",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoid",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtan",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoin",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"essive-instructive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoikš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"translative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtas",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoiš",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaspäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoišpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"elative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtaha",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtha",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihe",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"illative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtal",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoil",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"adessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilpäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtale",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoile",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtata",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoita",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtanke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidenke",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtadme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidme",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtanno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidenno",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtannoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidennoks",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"approximative",
"approximative-ii",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtannopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoidennopäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"egressive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtahasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehthasai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilesai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtassai",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"singular",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"plural",
"terminative",
"terminative-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtahapäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehthapäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoihepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-i",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtalepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ehtoilepäi",
"source": "inflection",
"tags": [
"additive",
"additive-ii",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "vep",
"2": "nouns",
"cat2": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "eht",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "eht",
"name": "vep-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ehta"
},
"name": "vep-decl-sana"
}
],
"lang": "Veps",
"lang_code": "vep",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 5 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Veps entries with incorrect language header",
"Veps lemmas",
"Veps nouns",
"Veps sana-type nominals",
"Veps terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Veps terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
"vep:Times of day"
],
"glosses": [
"evening"
],
"links": [
[
"evening",
"evening"
]
]
}
],
"word": "eht"
}
Download raw JSONL data for eht meaning in Veps (5.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Veps dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.