See மங்கு in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
"roman": "maṅkal",
"word": "மங்கல்"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
"roman": "maṅkul",
"word": "மங்குல்"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "kn",
"2": "ಮಗ್ಗು"
},
"expansion": "Kannada ಮಗ್ಗು (maggu)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ml",
"2": "മങ്ങുക"
},
"expansion": "Malayalam മങ്ങുക (maṅṅuka)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "te",
"2": "మగ్గు"
},
"expansion": "Telugu మగ్గు (maggu)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Related to மழுங்கு (maḻuṅku), மக்கு (makku), மழு (maḻu), மாழ்கு (māḻku). Cognate with Kannada ಮಗ್ಗು (maggu), Malayalam മങ്ങുക (maṅṅuka), Telugu మగ్గు (maggu).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "maṅku",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ta-conj-auto",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறேன்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறாய்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறான்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறாள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறார்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறது",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினேன்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினாய்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினான்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினாள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினார்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியது",
"roman": "maṅkiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவேன்",
"roman": "maṅkuvēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவாய்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவான்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவாள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவார்",
"roman": "maṅkuvār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கும்",
"roman": "maṅkum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டேன்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டாய்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டான்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டாள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டார்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காது",
"roman": "maṅkātu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"masculine",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறோம்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகின்றன",
"roman": "maṅkukiṉṟaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினோம்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கின",
"roman": "maṅkiṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவோம்",
"roman": "maṅkuvōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவன",
"roman": "maṅkuvaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டோம்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கா",
"roman": "maṅkā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கு",
"roman": "maṅku",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குங்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuṅkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதே",
"roman": "maṅkātē",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkātīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "past of மங்கிவிடு (maṅkiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"perfect",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "past of மங்கிவிட்டிரு (maṅkiviṭṭiru)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "future of மங்கிவிடு (maṅkiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கிக்கொண்டிரு",
"roman": "maṅkikkoṇṭiru",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"past",
"present",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கப்படு",
"roman": "maṅkappaṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"effective",
"future",
"past",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்க",
"roman": "maṅka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்க",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கலாம்",
"roman": "maṅkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்கலாம்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கட்டும்",
"roman": "maṅkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவதால்",
"roman": "maṅkuvatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"informal"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காததால்",
"roman": "maṅkātatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"informal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினால்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காவிட்டால்",
"roman": "maṅkāviṭṭāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கி",
"roman": "maṅki",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிற",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கிய",
"roman": "maṅkiya",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கும்",
"roman": "maṅkum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காத",
"roman": "maṅkāta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவன்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவர்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறது",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவை",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவன்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவள்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவர்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியது",
"roman": "maṅkiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவை",
"roman": "maṅkiyavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவன்",
"roman": "maṅkupavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவள்",
"roman": "maṅkupavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"future",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவர்",
"roman": "maṅkupavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவது",
"roman": "maṅkuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkupavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவை",
"roman": "maṅkupavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவன்",
"roman": "maṅkātavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவள்",
"roman": "maṅkātavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவர்",
"roman": "maṅkātavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதது",
"roman": "maṅkātatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkātavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவை",
"roman": "maṅkātavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவது",
"roman": "maṅkuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"gerund",
"gerund-i",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குதல்",
"roman": "maṅkutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குதல்",
"roman": "maṅkutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கல்",
"roman": "maṅkal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கல்",
"roman": "maṅkal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative",
"neuter"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "மங்கு • (maṅku)",
"name": "ta-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "intransitive"
},
"expansion": "(intransitive)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "3"
},
"name": "ta-conj-auto"
}
],
"lang": "Tamil",
"lang_code": "ta",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to become dim or dull (as light or eye-sight), lose brightness"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-69LJZeJF",
"links": [
[
"dim",
"dim"
],
[
"dull",
"dull"
],
[
"brightness",
"brightness"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "மழுங்கு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "0 79 9 12 0 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ta",
"name": "Eye",
"orig": "ta:Eye",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to grow pale; lose lustre"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-D6MTzh7W",
"links": [
[
"pale",
"pale"
],
[
"lustre",
"lustre"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "வெளு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "9 9 48 10 9 8 8",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "7 8 54 9 8 6 6",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "7 8 52 9 9 8 6",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "10 14 28 17 13 10 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 13 20 15 15 13 12",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be obscured (as splendour, glory, fame); to fade (as beauty); to decline in prosperity (as a religion); to be reduced (in circumstances, power or authority)"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-EBnjlK1z",
"links": [
[
"obscured",
"obscured"
],
[
"fade",
"fade"
],
[
"decline",
"decline"
],
[
"prosperity",
"prosperity"
],
[
"reduced",
"reduced"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "வாடு"
},
{
"word": "குறை"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to grow wan or sallow"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-3eGXsCxS",
"links": [
[
"wan",
"wan"
],
[
"sallow",
"sallow"
]
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to grow less; to diminish"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-JZPIMY5r",
"links": [
[
"less",
"less"
],
[
"diminish",
"diminish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to grow less; to diminish"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "குறை"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to decay; to be ruined"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-NPrZIF5W",
"links": [
[
"decay",
"decay"
],
[
"ruin",
"ruin"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to decay; to be ruined"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "கெடு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to die, perish"
],
"id": "en-மங்கு-ta-verb-MdhVrqsO",
"links": [
[
"die",
"die"
],
[
"perish",
"perish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to die, perish"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "சா"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "இற"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மாய்"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மரி"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"formal"
],
"word": "மாள் (māḷ)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "துஞ்சு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"rare"
],
"word": "கிழி (kiḻi)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"archaic"
],
"word": "விளி (viḷi)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"uncommon"
],
"word": "மங்கு (maṅku)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "போ (pō)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "செல் (cel)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "தவறு (tavaṟu)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "காலமா (kālamā)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "தலைசாய் (talaicāy)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "கண்ணை மூடு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மண்ணோடு மண்ணாகு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "மண்டையைப் போடு (maṇṭaiyaip pōṭu)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "வாயைப் பிள (vāyaip piḷa)"
},
{
"raw_tags": [
"said of old people"
],
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "கட்டையை நீட்டு (kaṭṭaiyai nīṭṭu)"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/mɐŋɡʊ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[mɐŋɡɯ]"
},
{
"audio": "Ta-மங்கு.ogg",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6f/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6f/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
}
],
"word": "மங்கு"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Tamil entries with incorrect language header",
"Tamil intransitive verbs",
"Tamil lemmas",
"Tamil terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Tamil terms with redundant script codes",
"Tamil verbs",
"Tamil verbs of conjugation 3",
"ta:Eye"
],
"derived": [
{
"roman": "maṅkal",
"word": "மங்கல்"
},
{
"roman": "maṅkul",
"word": "மங்குல்"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "kn",
"2": "ಮಗ್ಗು"
},
"expansion": "Kannada ಮಗ್ಗು (maggu)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ml",
"2": "മങ്ങുക"
},
"expansion": "Malayalam മങ്ങുക (maṅṅuka)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "te",
"2": "మగ్గు"
},
"expansion": "Telugu మగ్గు (maggu)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Related to மழுங்கு (maḻuṅku), மக்கு (makku), மழு (maḻu), மாழ்கு (māḻku). Cognate with Kannada ಮಗ್ಗು (maggu), Malayalam മങ്ങുക (maṅṅuka), Telugu మగ్గు (maggu).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "maṅku",
"tags": [
"romanization"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ta-conj-auto",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறேன்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறாய்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறான்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறாள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறார்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறது",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினேன்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினாய்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினான்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"masculine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினாள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினார்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியது",
"roman": "maṅkiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"neuter",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவேன்",
"roman": "maṅkuvēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவாய்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவான்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவாள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவார்",
"roman": "maṅkuvār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கும்",
"roman": "maṅkum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டேன்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭēṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"first-person",
"future",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டாய்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāy",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டான்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"masculine",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டாள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭāḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"feminine",
"future",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டார்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭār",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காது",
"roman": "maṅkātu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"masculine",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறோம்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகின்றன",
"roman": "maṅkukiṉṟaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினோம்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கின",
"roman": "maṅkiṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவோம்",
"roman": "maṅkuvōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuvārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவன",
"roman": "maṅkuvaṉa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டோம்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭōm",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"future",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கமாட்டார்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkamāṭṭārkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"future",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கா",
"roman": "maṅkā",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"epicene",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"exclusive",
"first-person",
"inclusive",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கவில்லை",
"roman": "maṅkavillai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"affective",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கு",
"roman": "maṅku",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குங்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkuṅkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதே",
"roman": "maṅkātē",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதீர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkātīrkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "past of மங்கிவிடு (maṅkiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"perfect",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "past of மங்கிவிட்டிரு (maṅkiviṭṭiru)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "future of மங்கிவிடு (maṅkiviṭu)",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கிக்கொண்டிரு",
"roman": "maṅkikkoṇṭiru",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"past",
"present",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கப்படு",
"roman": "maṅkappaṭu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"effective",
"future",
"past",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்க",
"roman": "maṅka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்க",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukka",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"infinitive",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கலாம்",
"roman": "maṅkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்கலாம்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukkalām",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"potential"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கட்டும்",
"roman": "maṅkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல் இருக்கட்டும்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal irukkaṭṭum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"cohortative",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவதால்",
"roman": "maṅkuvatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"informal"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காததால்",
"roman": "maṅkātatāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"informal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கினால்",
"roman": "maṅkiṉāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காவிட்டால்",
"roman": "maṅkāviṭṭāl",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"future",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கி",
"roman": "maṅki",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காமல்",
"roman": "maṅkāmal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adverbial",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிற",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கிய",
"roman": "maṅkiya",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கும்",
"roman": "maṅkum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காத",
"roman": "maṅkāta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"adjectival",
"future",
"negative",
"participle"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவன்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவர்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறது",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குகிறவை",
"roman": "maṅkukiṟavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவன்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவள்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"past",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவர்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியது",
"roman": "maṅkiyatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkiyavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கியவை",
"roman": "maṅkiyavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவன்",
"roman": "maṅkupavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவள்",
"roman": "maṅkupavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"future",
"imperative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவர்",
"roman": "maṅkupavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவது",
"roman": "maṅkuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkupavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குபவை",
"roman": "maṅkupavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவன்",
"roman": "maṅkātavaṉ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"imperative",
"masculine",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவள்",
"roman": "maṅkātavaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"imperative",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவர்",
"roman": "maṅkātavar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"future",
"honorific",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதது",
"roman": "maṅkātatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"negative",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவர்கள்",
"roman": "maṅkātavarkaḷ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்காதவை",
"roman": "maṅkātavai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"imperative",
"negative",
"neuter",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குவது",
"roman": "maṅkuvatu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"feminine",
"gerund",
"gerund-i",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குதல்",
"roman": "maṅkutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"honorific",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்குதல்",
"roman": "maṅkutal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund",
"gerund-ii",
"neuter",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கல்",
"roman": "maṅkal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"epicene",
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "மங்கல்",
"roman": "maṅkal",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"gerund",
"gerund-iii",
"negative",
"neuter"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "மங்கு • (maṅku)",
"name": "ta-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ta",
"2": "intransitive"
},
"expansion": "(intransitive)",
"name": "tlb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "3"
},
"name": "ta-conj-auto"
}
],
"lang": "Tamil",
"lang_code": "ta",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to become dim or dull (as light or eye-sight), lose brightness"
],
"links": [
[
"dim",
"dim"
],
[
"dull",
"dull"
],
[
"brightness",
"brightness"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "மழுங்கு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to grow pale; lose lustre"
],
"links": [
[
"pale",
"pale"
],
[
"lustre",
"lustre"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "வெளு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to be obscured (as splendour, glory, fame); to fade (as beauty); to decline in prosperity (as a religion); to be reduced (in circumstances, power or authority)"
],
"links": [
[
"obscured",
"obscured"
],
[
"fade",
"fade"
],
[
"decline",
"decline"
],
[
"prosperity",
"prosperity"
],
[
"reduced",
"reduced"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "வாடு"
},
{
"word": "குறை"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to grow wan or sallow"
],
"links": [
[
"wan",
"wan"
],
[
"sallow",
"sallow"
]
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Tamil terms with uncommon senses"
],
"glosses": [
"to grow less; to diminish"
],
"links": [
[
"less",
"less"
],
[
"diminish",
"diminish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to grow less; to diminish"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "குறை"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Tamil terms with uncommon senses"
],
"glosses": [
"to decay; to be ruined"
],
"links": [
[
"decay",
"decay"
],
[
"ruin",
"ruin"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to decay; to be ruined"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "கெடு"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Tamil terms with uncommon senses"
],
"glosses": [
"to die, perish"
],
"links": [
[
"die",
"die"
],
[
"perish",
"perish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(uncommon) to die, perish"
],
"synonyms": [
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "சா"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "இற"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மாய்"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மரி"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"formal"
],
"word": "மாள் (māḷ)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "துஞ்சு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"rare"
],
"word": "கிழி (kiḻi)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"archaic"
],
"word": "விளி (viḷi)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"uncommon"
],
"word": "மங்கு (maṅku)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "போ (pō)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "செல் (cel)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "தவறு (tavaṟu)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "காலமா (kālamā)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"euphemistic"
],
"word": "தலைசாய் (talaicāy)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "கண்ணை மூடு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"word": "மண்ணோடு மண்ணாகு"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "மண்டையைப் போடு (maṇṭaiyaip pōṭu)"
},
{
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "வாயைப் பிள (vāyaip piḷa)"
},
{
"raw_tags": [
"said of old people"
],
"source": "Thesaurus:சா",
"tags": [
"impolite"
],
"word": "கட்டையை நீட்டு (kaṭṭaiyai nīṭṭu)"
}
],
"tags": [
"intransitive",
"uncommon"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/mɐŋɡʊ/"
},
{
"ipa": "[mɐŋɡɯ]"
},
{
"audio": "Ta-மங்கு.ogg",
"mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/6/6f/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg.mp3",
"ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6f/Ta-%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%99%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%95%E0%AF%81.ogg"
}
],
"word": "மங்கு"
}
Download raw JSONL data for மங்கு meaning in Tamil (21.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tamil dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.