"tvoriti" meaning in Serbo-Croatian

See tvoriti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /tʋǒriti/
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European *twerH-. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|sh|sla-pro|*tvoriti|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Slavic *tvoriti, {{inh+|sh|sla-pro|*tvoriti}} Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti, {{inh|sh|ine-bsl-pro|*twárīˀtei}} Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei, {{inh|sh|ine-pro|*twerH-}} Proto-Indo-European *twerH- Head templates: {{sh-verb|a=impf|head=tvòriti}} tvòriti impf (Cyrillic spelling тво̀рити) Forms: tvòriti [canonical, imperfective], тво̀рити [Cyrillic], no-table-tags [table-tags], tvoriti [infinitive], tvòrēći [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], tvòrēnje [noun-from-verb], tvorim [present, singular], tvoriš [present, singular], tvori [present, singular, third-person], tvorimo [plural, present], tvorite [plural, present], tvore [plural, present, third-person], tvorit ću [future, future-i, singular], tvoriću [future, future-i, singular], tvorit ćeš [future, future-i, singular], tvorićeš [future, future-i, singular], tvorit će [future, future-i, singular, third-person], tvoriće [future, future-i, singular, third-person], tvorit ćemo [future, future-i, plural], tvorićemo [future, future-i, plural], tvorit ćete [future, future-i, plural], tvorićete [future, future-i, plural], tvorit ćē [future, future-i, plural, third-person], tvoriće [future, future-i, plural, third-person], bȕdēm tvorio [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdēš tvorio [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdē tvorio [future, future-ii, singular, third-person], bȕdēmo tvorili [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdēte tvorili [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdū tvorili [future, future-ii, plural, third-person], tvorio sam [past, perfect, singular], tvorio si [past, perfect, singular], tvorio je [past, perfect, singular, third-person], tvorili smo [past, perfect, plural], tvorili ste [past, perfect, plural], tvorili su [past, perfect, plural, third-person], bȉo sam tvorio [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo si tvorio [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo je tvorio [past, pluperfect, singular, third-person], bíli smo tvorili [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli ste tvorili [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli su tvorili [past, pluperfect, plural, third-person], tvorah [imperfect, past, singular], tvoraše [imperfect, past, singular], tvoraše [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], tvorasmo [imperfect, past, plural], tvoraste [imperfect, past, plural], tvorahu [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], tvorio bih [conditional, conditional-i, singular], tvorio bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular], tvorio bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], tvorili bismo [conditional, conditional-i, plural], tvorili biste [conditional, conditional-i, plural], tvorili bi [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], bȉo bih tvorio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi tvorio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi tvorio [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], bíli bismo tvorili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli biste tvorili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli bi tvorili [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], - [imperative, singular], tvori [imperative, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], tvorimo [imperative, plural], tvorite [imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, third-person], tvorio m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvorila f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvorilo n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvorili m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], tvorile f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], tvorila n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], tvoren m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvorena f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvoreno n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], tvoreni m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], tvorene f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], tvorena n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person]
  1. (transitive) to create, make, produce Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-tvoriti-sh-verb-bX1~RiaU Categories (other): Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries, Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 47 3 11 39 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 41 2 8 49 Derived forms: krivotvòriti, obogotvòriti, otvòriti, oživotvòriti, potvòriti, pretvòriti, pritvòriti, rastvòriti, raščetvòriti, stvȍr, stvòriti, tvórac, tvórnica, utvòriti, zatvòriti

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*tvoriti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *tvoriti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*tvoriti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-bsl-pro",
        "3": "*twárīˀtei"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*twerH-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *twerH-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European *twerH-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "tvòriti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "тво̀рити",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvòrēći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvòrēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvori",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvore",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvori",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorila f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorilo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorile f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorila n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoren m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoreno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoreni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "tvòriti"
      },
      "expansion": "tvòriti impf (Cyrillic spelling тво̀рити)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "tvo‧ri‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 3 11 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "41 2 8 49",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "krivotvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "obogotvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "otvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "oživotvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "potvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "pretvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "pritvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "rastvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "raščetvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "stvȍr"
        },
        {
          "word": "stvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "tvórac"
        },
        {
          "word": "tvórnica"
        },
        {
          "word": "utvòriti"
        },
        {
          "word": "zatvòriti"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to create, make, produce"
      ],
      "id": "en-tvoriti-sh-verb-bX1~RiaU",
      "links": [
        [
          "create",
          "create"
        ],
        [
          "make",
          "make"
        ],
        [
          "produce",
          "produce"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to create, make, produce"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/tʋǒriti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tvoriti"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "krivotvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "obogotvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "otvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "oživotvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "potvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "pretvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "pritvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "rastvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "raščetvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "stvȍr"
    },
    {
      "word": "stvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "tvórac"
    },
    {
      "word": "tvórnica"
    },
    {
      "word": "utvòriti"
    },
    {
      "word": "zatvòriti"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*tvoriti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *tvoriti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*tvoriti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-bsl-pro",
        "3": "*twárīˀtei"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*twerH-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *twerH-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *tvoriti, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *twárīˀtei, from Proto-Indo-European *twerH-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "tvòriti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "тво̀рити",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvòrēći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvòrēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvori",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvore",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorićete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorit ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoriće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoraste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi tvorio",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi tvorili",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvori",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorio m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorila f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorilo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorili m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorile f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorila n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoren m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoreno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvoreni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tvorena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "tvòriti"
      },
      "expansion": "tvòriti impf (Cyrillic spelling тво̀рити)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "tvo‧ri‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian lemmas",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Balto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Balto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian transitive verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to create, make, produce"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "create",
          "create"
        ],
        [
          "make",
          "make"
        ],
        [
          "produce",
          "produce"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to create, make, produce"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/tʋǒriti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "tvoriti"
}

Download raw JSONL data for tvoriti meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "tvoriti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tvoriti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "tvoriti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tvoriti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'",
  "path": [
    "tvoriti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tvoriti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'",
  "path": [
    "tvoriti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tvoriti",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.