"mesti" meaning in Serbo-Croatian

See mesti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /mêsti/
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti. Etymology templates: {{dercat|sh|ine-bsl-pro|inh=1}}, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|sh|sla-pro|*mesti|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Slavic *mesti, {{inh+|sh|sla-pro|*mesti}} Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti Head templates: {{sh-verb|a=impf|head=mȅsti}} mȅsti impf (Cyrillic spelling ме̏сти) Forms: mȅsti [canonical, imperfective], ме̏сти [Cyrillic], no-table-tags [table-tags], mesti [infinitive], mètūći [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], mètēnje [noun-from-verb], metem [present, singular], meteš [present, singular], mete [present, singular, third-person], metemo [plural, present], metete [plural, present], metu [plural, present, third-person], mest ću [future, future-i, singular], mešću [future, future-i, singular], mest ćeš [future, future-i, singular], mešćeš [future, future-i, singular], mest će [future, future-i, singular, third-person], mešće [future, future-i, singular, third-person], mest ćemo [future, future-i, plural], mešćemo [future, future-i, plural], mest ćete [future, future-i, plural], mešćete [future, future-i, plural], mest ćē [future, future-i, plural, third-person], mešće [future, future-i, plural, third-person], bȕdēm meo [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdēš meo [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdē meo [future, future-ii, singular, third-person], bȕdēmo meli [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdēte meli [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdū meli [future, future-ii, plural, third-person], meo sam [past, perfect, singular], meo si [past, perfect, singular], meo je [past, perfect, singular, third-person], meli smo [past, perfect, plural], meli ste [past, perfect, plural], meli su [past, perfect, plural, third-person], bȉo sam meo [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo si meo [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo je meo [past, pluperfect, singular, third-person], bíli smo meli [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli ste meli [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli su meli [past, pluperfect, plural, third-person], metijah [imperfect, past, singular], metah [imperfect, past, singular], metijaše [imperfect, past, singular], metaše [imperfect, past, singular], metijaše [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], metaše [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], metijasmo [imperfect, past, plural], metasmo [imperfect, past, plural], metijaste [imperfect, past, plural], metaste [imperfect, past, plural], metijahu [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], metahu [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], meo bih [conditional, conditional-i, singular], meo bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular], meo bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], meli bismo [conditional, conditional-i, plural], meli biste [conditional, conditional-i, plural], meli bi [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], bȉo bih meo [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi meo [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi meo [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], bíli bismo meli [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli biste meli [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli bi meli [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], - [imperative, singular], mèti [imperative, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], mètimo [imperative, plural], mètite [imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, third-person], meo m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], mela f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], melo n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], meli m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], mele f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], mela n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], meten m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], metena f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], meteno n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], meteni m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], metene f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], metena n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person]
  1. (ambitransitive) to sweep Tags: ambitransitive Derived forms: pòmesti [perfective], smȅsti [perfective], zàmesti [perfective]
    Sense id: en-mesti-sh-verb-kGFcYMEp Categories (other): Pages with 7 entries, Pages with entries, Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 7 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 7 entries: 3 0 0 18 12 3 2 2 1 1 4 4 25 20 2 2 0 1 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 2 0 0 23 16 2 1 1 1 1 3 6 22 1 1 18 1 1 1 1

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-bsl-pro",
        "inh": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*mesti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *mesti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*mesti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mȅsti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ме̏сти",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mesti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètūći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mèti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mela f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "melo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mele f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mela n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meten m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "mȅsti"
      },
      "expansion": "mȅsti impf (Cyrillic spelling ме̏сти)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "me‧sti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 7 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 0 0 18 12 3 2 2 1 1 4 4 25 20 2 2 0 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 7 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 0 0 23 16 2 1 1 1 1 3 6 22 1 1 18 1 1 1 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "tags": [
            "perfective"
          ],
          "word": "pòmesti"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "perfective"
          ],
          "word": "smȅsti"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "perfective"
          ],
          "word": "zàmesti"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to sweep"
      ],
      "id": "en-mesti-sh-verb-kGFcYMEp",
      "links": [
        [
          "sweep",
          "sweep"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(ambitransitive) to sweep"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mêsti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mesti"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "perfective"
      ],
      "word": "pòmesti"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "perfective"
      ],
      "word": "smȅsti"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "perfective"
      ],
      "word": "zàmesti"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-bsl-pro",
        "inh": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*mesti",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *mesti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*mesti"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mȅsti",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ме̏сти",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mesti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètūći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètēnje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mest ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mešće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metijahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi meo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi meli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mèti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mètite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meo m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mela f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "melo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meli m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mele f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mela n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meten m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metena f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteno n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meteni m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metene f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "metena n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "mȅsti"
      },
      "expansion": "mȅsti impf (Cyrillic spelling ме̏сти)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "me‧sti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 7 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian intransitive verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian lemmas",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Balto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Balto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Serbo-Croatian transitive verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to sweep"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "sweep",
          "sweep"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(ambitransitive) to sweep"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/mêsti/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "mesti"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mesti meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "mesti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mesti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "mesti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mesti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'",
  "path": [
    "mesti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mesti",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'",
  "path": [
    "mesti"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "mesti",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.