See mesti in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "ine-bsl-pro", "inh": "1" }, "expansion": "", "name": "dercat" }, { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "sla-pro", "3": "*mesti", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *mesti", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "sla-pro", "3": "*mesti" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti.", "forms": [ { "form": "mȅsti", "tags": [ "canonical", "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "ме̏сти", "tags": [ "Cyrillic" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mesti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "mètūći", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mètēnje", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "metem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meteš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "metete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "metu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mest ću", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mešću", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mest ćeš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mešćeš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mest će", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mešće", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mest ćemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mešćemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mest ćete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mešćete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mest ćē", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mešće", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēm meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēš meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȕdē meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēmo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēte meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bȕdū meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo sam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo si", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo je", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli smo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli ste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli su", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȉo sam meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo si meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo je meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bíli smo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli ste meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli su meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metijah", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metah", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metijaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metijaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metijasmo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metasmo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metijaste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metaste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metijahu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metahu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo bih", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli bismo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli biste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bih meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bi meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bi meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bíli bismo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli biste meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli bi meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mèti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mètimo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mètite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mela f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "melo n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mele f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mela n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meten m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metena f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meteno n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meteni m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metene f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metena n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "a": "impf", "head": "mȅsti" }, "expansion": "mȅsti impf (Cyrillic spelling ме̏сти)", "name": "sh-verb" } ], "hyphenation": [ "me‧sti" ], "lang": "Serbo-Croatian", "lang_code": "sh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 7 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "other", "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "3 0 0 18 12 3 2 2 1 1 4 4 25 20 2 2 0 1", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 7 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 0 0 23 16 2 1 1 1 1 3 6 22 1 1 18 1 1 1 1", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "pòmesti" }, { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "smȅsti" }, { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "zàmesti" } ], "glosses": [ "to sweep" ], "id": "en-mesti-sh-verb-kGFcYMEp", "links": [ [ "sweep", "sweep" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) to sweep" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/mêsti/" } ], "word": "mesti" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 7 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "pòmesti" }, { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "smȅsti" }, { "tags": [ "perfective" ], "word": "zàmesti" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "ine-bsl-pro", "inh": "1" }, "expansion": "", "name": "dercat" }, { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "sla-pro", "3": "*mesti", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *mesti", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sh", "2": "sla-pro", "3": "*mesti" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti", "name": "inh+" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *mesti.", "forms": [ { "form": "mȅsti", "tags": [ "canonical", "imperfective" ] }, { "form": "ме̏сти", "tags": [ "Cyrillic" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "mesti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive" ] }, { "form": "mètūći", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mètēnje", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "metem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meteš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "metete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "metu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mest ću", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mešću", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mest ćeš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mešćeš", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mest će", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mešće", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mest ćemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mešćemo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mest ćete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mešćete", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mest ćē", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mešće", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēm meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēš meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȕdē meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēmo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bȕdēte meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bȕdū meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "future-ii", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo sam", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo si", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo je", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli smo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli ste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli su", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȉo sam meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo si meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo je meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bíli smo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli ste meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli su meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metijah", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metah", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metijaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "metijaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metaše", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metijasmo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metasmo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metijaste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metaste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "metijahu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metahu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo bih", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meo bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli bismo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli biste", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meli bi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-i", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bih meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bi meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bȉo bi meo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bíli bismo meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli biste meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bíli bi meli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "conditional-ii", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "mèti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mètimo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "mètite", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meo m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mela f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "melo n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meli m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mele f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "mela n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meten m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metena f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meteno n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "meteni m", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metene f", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "metena n", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "third-person" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "a": "impf", "head": "mȅsti" }, "expansion": "mȅsti impf (Cyrillic spelling ме̏сти)", "name": "sh-verb" } ], "hyphenation": [ "me‧sti" ], "lang": "Serbo-Croatian", "lang_code": "sh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Pages with 7 entries", "Pages with entries", "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header", "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs", "Serbo-Croatian intransitive verbs", "Serbo-Croatian lemmas", "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Balto-Slavic", "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic", "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Balto-Slavic", "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic", "Serbo-Croatian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Serbo-Croatian transitive verbs", "Serbo-Croatian verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to sweep" ], "links": [ [ "sweep", "sweep" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) to sweep" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/mêsti/" } ], "word": "mesti" }
Download raw JSONL data for mesti meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.8kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'", "path": [ "mesti" ], "section": "Serbo-Croatian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mesti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'", "path": [ "mesti" ], "section": "Serbo-Croatian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mesti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'", "path": [ "mesti" ], "section": "Serbo-Croatian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mesti", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'", "path": [ "mesti" ], "section": "Serbo-Croatian", "subsection": "verb", "title": "mesti", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.