"glodati" meaning in Serbo-Croatian

See glodati in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ɡlǒdati/
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|sh|sla-pro|*glodati|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Slavic *glodati, {{inh+|sh|sla-pro|*glodati}} Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati Head templates: {{sh-verb|a=impf|head=glòdati}} glòdati impf (Cyrillic spelling гло̀дати) Forms: glòdati [canonical, imperfective], гло̀дати [Cyrillic], no-table-tags [table-tags], glodati [infinitive], glȍđūći [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], glòdānje [noun-from-verb], glođem [present, singular], glođeš [present, singular], glođe [present, singular, third-person], glođemo [plural, present], glođete [plural, present], glođu [plural, present, third-person], glodat ću [future, future-i, singular], glodaću [future, future-i, singular], glodat ćeš [future, future-i, singular], glodaćeš [future, future-i, singular], glodat će [future, future-i, singular, third-person], glodaće [future, future-i, singular, third-person], glodat ćemo [future, future-i, plural], glodaćemo [future, future-i, plural], glodat ćete [future, future-i, plural], glodaćete [future, future-i, plural], glodat ćē [future, future-i, plural, third-person], glodaće [future, future-i, plural, third-person], bȕdēm glodao [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdēš glodao [future, future-ii, singular], bȕdē glodao [future, future-ii, singular, third-person], bȕdēmo glodali [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdēte glodali [future, future-ii, plural], bȕdū glodali [future, future-ii, plural, third-person], glodao sam [past, perfect, singular], glodao si [past, perfect, singular], glodao je [past, perfect, singular, third-person], glodali smo [past, perfect, plural], glodali ste [past, perfect, plural], glodali su [past, perfect, plural, third-person], bȉo sam glodao [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo si glodao [past, pluperfect, singular], bȉo je glodao [past, pluperfect, singular, third-person], bíli smo glodali [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli ste glodali [past, pluperfect, plural], bíli su glodali [past, pluperfect, plural, third-person], glodah [imperfect, past, singular], glodaše [imperfect, past, singular], glodaše [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], glodasmo [imperfect, past, plural], glodaste [imperfect, past, plural], glodahu [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], glodao bih [conditional, conditional-i, singular], glodao bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular], glodao bi [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], glodali bismo [conditional, conditional-i, plural], glodali biste [conditional, conditional-i, plural], glodali bi [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], bȉo bih glodao [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi glodao [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], bȉo bi glodao [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], bíli bismo glodali [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli biste glodali [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], bíli bi glodali [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], - [imperative, singular], glođi [imperative, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], glođimo [imperative, plural], glođite [imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, third-person], glodao m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodala f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodalo n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodali m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], glodale f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], glodala n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], glodan m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodana f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodano n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], glodani m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], glodane f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], glodana n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person]
  1. (transitive) to gnaw Tags: transitive Derived forms: glòdār, izglòdati, oglòdati, proglòdati
    Sense id: en-glodati-sh-verb-wm-3kc8Y Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*glodati",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *glodati",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*glodati"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "glòdati",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "гло̀дати",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodati",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glȍđūći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glòdānje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodala f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodalo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodale f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodala n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodan m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodana f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodano n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodani m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodane f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodana n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "glòdati"
      },
      "expansion": "glòdati impf (Cyrillic spelling гло̀дати)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "glo‧da‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "glòdār"
        },
        {
          "word": "izglòdati"
        },
        {
          "word": "oglòdati"
        },
        {
          "word": "proglòdati"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to gnaw"
      ],
      "id": "en-glodati-sh-verb-wm-3kc8Y",
      "links": [
        [
          "gnaw",
          "gnaw"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to gnaw"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡlǒdati/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "glodati"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "glòdār"
    },
    {
      "word": "izglòdati"
    },
    {
      "word": "oglòdati"
    },
    {
      "word": "proglòdati"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*glodati",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *glodati",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*glodati"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati",
      "name": "inh+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *glodati.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "glòdati",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "гло̀дати",
      "tags": [
        "Cyrillic"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodati",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glȍđūći",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glòdānje",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaću",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćeš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat će",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćemo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaćete",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodat ćē",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaće",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēm glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēš glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdē glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēmo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdēte glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȕdū glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao sam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao si",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao je",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali smo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali ste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali su",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo sam glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo si glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo je glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli smo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli ste glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli su glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodah",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaše",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodasmo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodahu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bih",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali bismo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali biste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali bi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bih glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bȉo bi glodao",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bismo glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli biste glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bíli bi glodali",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođimo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glođite",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodao m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodala f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodalo n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodali m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodale f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodala n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodan m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodana f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodano n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodani m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodane f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "glodana n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "a": "impf",
        "head": "glòdati"
      },
      "expansion": "glòdati impf (Cyrillic spelling гло̀дати)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "glo‧da‧ti"
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian lemmas",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian transitive verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to gnaw"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "gnaw",
          "gnaw"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to gnaw"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡlǒdati/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "glodati"
}

Download raw JSONL data for glodati meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "glodati"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "glodati",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "glodati"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "glodati",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'",
  "path": [
    "glodati"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "glodati",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'",
  "path": [
    "glodati"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "glodati",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.