"орати" meaning in Serbo-Croatian

See орати in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ǒrati/
Etymology: Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃-. Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|sh|sla-pro|*orati|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Proto-Slavic *orati, {{inh+|sh|sla-pro|*orati}} Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati, {{der|sh|ine-pro|*h₂erh₃-}} Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃- Head templates: {{sh-verb|о̀рати|impf}} о̀рати impf (Latin spelling òrati) Forms: о̀рати [canonical, imperfective], òrati [romanization], no-table-tags [table-tags], орати [infinitive], о̏рӯћи [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], о̀ра̄ње [noun-from-verb], орем [present, singular], ореш [present, singular], оре [present, singular, third-person], оремо [plural, present], орете [plural, present], ору [plural, present, third-person], орат ћу [future, future-i, singular], ораћу [future, future-i, singular], орат ћеш [future, future-i, singular], ораћеш [future, future-i, singular], орат ће [future, future-i, singular, third-person], ораће [future, future-i, singular, third-person], орат ћемо [future, future-i, plural], ораћемо [future, future-i, plural], орат ћете [future, future-i, plural], ораћете [future, future-i, plural], орат ће̄ [future, future-i, plural, third-person], ораће [future, future-i, plural, third-person], бу̏де̄м орао [future, future-ii, singular], бу̏де̄ш орао [future, future-ii, singular], бу̏де̄ орао [future, future-ii, singular, third-person], бу̏де̄мо орали [future, future-ii, plural], бу̏де̄те орали [future, future-ii, plural], бу̏дӯ орали [future, future-ii, plural, third-person], орао сам [past, perfect, singular], орао си [past, perfect, singular], орао је [past, perfect, singular, third-person], орали смо [past, perfect, plural], орали сте [past, perfect, plural], орали су [past, perfect, plural, third-person], би̏о сам орао [past, pluperfect, singular], би̏о си орао [past, pluperfect, singular], би̏о је орао [past, pluperfect, singular, third-person], би́ли смо орали [past, pluperfect, plural], би́ли сте орали [past, pluperfect, plural], би́ли су орали [past, pluperfect, plural, third-person], орах [imperfect, past, singular], ораше [imperfect, past, singular], ораше [imperfect, past, singular, third-person], орасмо [imperfect, past, plural], орасте [imperfect, past, plural], ораху [imperfect, past, plural, third-person], орао бих [conditional, conditional-i, singular], орао би [conditional, conditional-i, singular], орао би [conditional, conditional-i, singular, third-person], орали бисмо [conditional, conditional-i, plural], орали бисте [conditional, conditional-i, plural], орали би [conditional, conditional-i, plural, third-person], би̏о бих орао [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], би̏о би орао [conditional, conditional-ii, singular], би̏о би орао [conditional, conditional-ii, singular, third-person], би́ли бисмо орали [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], би́ли бисте орали [conditional, conditional-ii, plural], би́ли би орали [conditional, conditional-ii, plural, third-person], - [imperative, singular], ори [imperative, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], оримо [imperative, plural], орите [imperative, plural], - [imperative, plural, third-person], орао m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орала f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орало n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орали m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], орале f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], орала n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], оран m [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орана f [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орано n [error-unrecognized-form, singular, third-person], орани m [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], оране f [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person], орана n [error-unrecognized-form, plural, third-person]
  1. (transitive) to plow, till Tags: transitive Derived forms: зао̀рати, изо̀рати, поо̀рати, прео̀рати, разо̀рати, узо̀рати
    Sense id: en-орати-sh-verb-Qn9-eiik Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*orati",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *orati",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*orati"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂erh₃-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "о̀рати",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "òrati",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орати",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "о̏рӯћи",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "о̀ра̄ње",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орем",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ореш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оре",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оремо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ору",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћу",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћу",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћеш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћеш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћемо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћемо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ће̄",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄м орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄ш орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄ орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄мо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄те орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏дӯ орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао сам",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао си",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао је",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали смо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали сте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали су",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о сам орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о си орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о је орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли смо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли сте орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли су орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орах",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораше",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораше",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орасмо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орасте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораху",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао бих",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали бисмо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали бисте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о бих орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о би орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о би орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли бисмо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли бисте орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли би орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ори",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оримо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орите",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орала f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орало n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орале f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орала n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оран m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орана f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орано n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орани m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оране f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орана n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "о̀рати",
        "2": "impf"
      },
      "expansion": "о̀рати impf (Latin spelling òrati)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "о",
        "ра",
        "ти"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "зао̀рати"
        },
        {
          "word": "изо̀рати"
        },
        {
          "word": "поо̀рати"
        },
        {
          "word": "прео̀рати"
        },
        {
          "word": "разо̀рати"
        },
        {
          "word": "узо̀рати"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to plow, till"
      ],
      "id": "en-орати-sh-verb-Qn9-eiik",
      "links": [
        [
          "plow",
          "plow"
        ],
        [
          "till",
          "till"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to plow, till"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ǒrati/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "орати"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "зао̀рати"
    },
    {
      "word": "изо̀рати"
    },
    {
      "word": "поо̀рати"
    },
    {
      "word": "прео̀рати"
    },
    {
      "word": "разо̀рати"
    },
    {
      "word": "узо̀рати"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*orati",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *orati",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "sla-pro",
        "3": "*orati"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sh",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂erh₃-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Slavic *orati, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂erh₃-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "о̀рати",
      "tags": [
        "canonical",
        "imperfective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "òrati",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орати",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "о̏рӯћи",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "о̀ра̄ње",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орем",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ореш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оре",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оремо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ору",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћу",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћу",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћеш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћеш",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћемо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћемо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ћете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораћете",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орат ће̄",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораће",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄м орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄ш орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄ орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄мо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏де̄те орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "бу̏дӯ орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "future-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао сам",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао си",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао је",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали смо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали сте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали су",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о сам орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о си орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о је орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли смо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли сте орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли су орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орах",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораше",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораше",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орасмо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орасте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ораху",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао бих",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали бисмо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали бисте",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали би",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-i",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о бих орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о би орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би̏о би орао",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли бисмо орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли бисте орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "би́ли би орали",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "conditional-ii",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ори",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оримо",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орите",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орао m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орала f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орало n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орали m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орале f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орала n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оран m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орана f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орано n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орани m",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "оране f",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "орана n",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "о̀рати",
        "2": "impf"
      },
      "expansion": "о̀рати impf (Latin spelling òrati)",
      "name": "sh-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "о",
        "ра",
        "ти"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "lang_code": "sh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 3 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Serbo-Croatian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Serbo-Croatian imperfective verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian lemmas",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms derived from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian terms inherited from Proto-Slavic",
        "Serbo-Croatian transitive verbs",
        "Serbo-Croatian verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to plow, till"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "plow",
          "plow"
        ],
        [
          "till",
          "till"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to plow, till"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ǒrati/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "орати"
}

Download raw JSONL data for орати meaning in Serbo-Croatian (9.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "орати"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "орати",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'past verbal adverb'",
  "path": [
    "орати"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "орати",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'active past participle'",
  "path": [
    "орати"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "орати",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'passive past participle'",
  "path": [
    "орати"
  ],
  "section": "Serbo-Croatian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "орати",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Serbo-Croatian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.