"alfabetiza" meaning in Romanian

See alfabetiza in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˌal.fa.be.tiˈza/
Rhymes: -a Etymology: From alfabet + -iza. Etymology templates: {{af|ro|alfabet|-iza}} alfabet + -iza Head templates: {{ro-verb|alfabetizează|alfabetizat}} a alfabetiza (third-person singular present alfabetizează, past participle alfabetizat) 1st conjugation Inflection templates: {{ro-conj-a-ez}} Forms: a alfabetiza 1st conjugation [canonical], alfabetizează [present, singular, third-person], alfabetizat [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], a alfabetiza [infinitive], alfabetizând [gerund], alfabetizat [participle, past], alfabetizez [first-person, indicative, present, singular], alfabetizezi [indicative, present, second-person, singular], alfabetizează [indicative, present, singular, third-person], alfabetizăm [first-person, indicative, plural, present], alfabetizați [indicative, plural, present, second-person], alfabetizează [indicative, plural, present, third-person], alfabetizam [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], alfabetizai [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], alfabetiza [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], alfabetizam [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], alfabetizați [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], alfabetizau [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], alfabetizai [first-person, indicative, perfect, singular], alfabetizași [indicative, perfect, second-person, singular], alfabetiză [indicative, perfect, singular, third-person], alfabetizarăm [first-person, indicative, perfect, plural], alfabetizarăți [indicative, perfect, plural, second-person], alfabetizară [indicative, perfect, plural, third-person], alfabetizasem [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, singular], alfabetizaseși [indicative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], alfabetizase [indicative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], alfabetizaserăm [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, plural], alfabetizaserăți [indicative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], alfabetizaseră [indicative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], să alfabetizez [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], să alfabetizezi [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], să alfabetizeze [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], să alfabetizăm [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], să alfabetizați [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], să alfabetizeze [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], alfabetizează [imperative, second-person, singular], alfabetizați [imperative, plural, second-person], nu alfabetiza [imperative, negative, second-person, singular], nu alfabetizați [imperative, negative, plural, second-person]
  1. (transitive) alphabetize Tags: transitive Derived forms: alfabetizare
    Sense id: en-alfabetiza-ro-verb-IauWRi-F Categories (other): Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries, Romanian entries with incorrect language header, Romanian terms suffixed with -iza, Romanian verbs in 1st conjugation, Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 4 entries: 21 3 21 3 28 21 3 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 24 2 24 2 22 24 2

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ro",
        "2": "alfabet",
        "3": "-iza"
      },
      "expansion": "alfabet + -iza",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From alfabet + -iza.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "a alfabetiza 1st conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ro-conj-a-ez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizând",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizezi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizau",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizași",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetiză",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizarăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizarăți",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizară",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaseși",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizase",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaserăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaserăți",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaseră",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizezi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizeze",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizeze",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nu alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nu alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "alfabetizează",
        "2": "alfabetizat"
      },
      "expansion": "a alfabetiza (third-person singular present alfabetizează, past participle alfabetizat) 1st conjugation",
      "name": "ro-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "al‧fa‧be‧ti‧za"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ro-conj-a-ez"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Romanian",
  "lang_code": "ro",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Romanian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Romanian terms suffixed with -iza",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Romanian verbs in 1st conjugation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "21 3 21 3 28 21 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 2 24 2 22 24 2",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "alfabetizare"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alphabetize"
      ],
      "id": "en-alfabetiza-ro-verb-IauWRi-F",
      "links": [
        [
          "alphabetize",
          "alphabetize"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) alphabetize"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌal.fa.be.tiˈza/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "alfabetiza"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "alfabetizare"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ro",
        "2": "alfabet",
        "3": "-iza"
      },
      "expansion": "alfabet + -iza",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From alfabet + -iza.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "a alfabetiza 1st conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizat",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ro-conj-a-ez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizând",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizezi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizau",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizași",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetiză",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizarăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizarăți",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizară",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaseși",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizase",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaserăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaserăți",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizaseră",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizez",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizezi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizeze",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizăm",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "să alfabetizeze",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizează",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nu alfabetiza",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nu alfabetizați",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "alfabetizează",
        "2": "alfabetizat"
      },
      "expansion": "a alfabetiza (third-person singular present alfabetizează, past participle alfabetizat) 1st conjugation",
      "name": "ro-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "al‧fa‧be‧ti‧za"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ro-conj-a-ez"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Romanian",
  "lang_code": "ro",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 4 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Romanian/a",
        "Rhymes:Romanian/a/5 syllables",
        "Romanian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Romanian lemmas",
        "Romanian terms suffixed with -iza",
        "Romanian transitive verbs",
        "Romanian verbs",
        "Romanian verbs in 1st conjugation"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alphabetize"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "alphabetize",
          "alphabetize"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) alphabetize"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˌal.fa.be.tiˈza/"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-a"
    }
  ],
  "word": "alfabetiza"
}

Download raw JSONL data for alfabetiza meaning in Romanian (5.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Romanian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.