"𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒" meaning in Prakrit

See 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: Inherited from Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”), from Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”) + Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”). Etymology templates: {{root|pra|sa|ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯|id=}}, {{root|pra|ine-pro|*h₁ed-}}, {{sa-root|ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯|PIE=h₁ed|c=1|lang=pra}}, {{dercat|pra|sa|inh=1}}, {{inh|pra|inc-ash|*𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒|lit=cow food}} Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”), {{der|pra|sa|ΰ€—ΰ₯‹|t=cow}} Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”), {{m+|inc-ash|*𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒|t=food}} Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”) Head templates: {{pra-head/Deva|d|head=𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒}} Devanagari, {{pra-head/Deva|c|head=𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒}} ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€, {{head|pra|noun|Devanagari|<i class="Deva mention" lang="pra">ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€</i>||<small>[Term?]</small>||<small>[Term?]</small>|||||||f1nolink=0|g=n|g2=|head=|sccat=1|tr=}} 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€), {{pra-head||||||||||brah=|deva=|f=|g=n|g2=|head=|knda=|m=|n=|pos=noun|tr=}} 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€), {{pra-noun|g=n}} 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€) Inflection templates: {{pra-mah-decl-noun|n}} Forms: gavatta [romanization], ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€ [Devanagari], neuter [table-tags], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁 [nominative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁 [nominative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇 [nominative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁 [accusative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁 [accusative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇 [accusative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑 [instrumental, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑𑀁 [instrumental, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺 [instrumental, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁 [instrumental, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀅 [dative, singular], - [dative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑 [ablative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀉 [ablative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸 [ablative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺 [ablative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄 [ablative, singular], - [ablative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀲𑁆𑀲 [genitive, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑 [genitive, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑𑀁 [genitive, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺 [locative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂 [locative, singular], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼 [locative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁 [locative, plural], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 [singular, vocative], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸 [singular, vocative], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁 [plural, vocative], 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇 [plural, vocative]
  1. fodder Tags: neuter Related terms: ΰͺ—ΰ«‹ΰͺ€ΰ«ΰͺ‚ (gotΕ©) [Gujarati], ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ (gavat) [Marathi], π‘˜π‘˜ͺπ‘˜ (gavata), *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒-𑀕 (alt: *gavatta-ga; < *gavatta + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-))
    Sense id: en-𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒-pra-noun-y~RIBZD2 Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Prakrit entries with incorrect language header, Animal foods
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯",
        "id": ""
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₁ed-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯",
        "PIE": "h₁ed",
        "c": "1",
        "lang": "pra"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "sa-root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "inh": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "inc-ash",
        "3": "*𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒",
        "lit": "cow food"
      },
      "expansion": "Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€—ΰ₯‹",
        "t": "cow"
      },
      "expansion": "Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inc-ash",
        "2": "*𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒",
        "t": "food"
      },
      "expansion": "Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”)",
      "name": "m+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”), from Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”) + Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gavatta",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€",
      "tags": [
        "Devanagari"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "neuter",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pra-mah-decl-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑",
      "roman": "gavatteαΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "gavatteαΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattehi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattehiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀅",
      "roman": "gavattāa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "gavattāo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀉",
      "roman": "gavattāu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸",
      "roman": "gavattā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattāhi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄",
      "roman": "gavattāhiαΉƒto",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀲𑁆𑀲",
      "roman": "gavattassa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "gavattāṇa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāṇaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattammi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂",
      "roman": "gavatte",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼",
      "roman": "gavattesu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattesuαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒",
      "roman": "gavatta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸",
      "roman": "gavattā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "head": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
      },
      "expansion": "Devanagari",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "c",
        "head": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
      },
      "expansion": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "Devanagari",
        "4": "<i class=\"Deva mention\" lang=\"pra\">ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€</i>",
        "5": "",
        "6": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "7": "",
        "8": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "9": "",
        "f1nolink": "0",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sccat": "1",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "brah": "",
        "deva": "",
        "f": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "knda": "",
        "m": "",
        "n": "",
        "pos": "noun",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "pra-head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "pra-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "pra-mah-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Prakrit",
  "lang_code": "pra",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Prakrit entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "pra",
          "name": "Animal foods",
          "orig": "pra:Animal foods",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "fodder"
      ],
      "id": "en-𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒-pra-noun-y~RIBZD2",
      "links": [
        [
          "fodder",
          "fodder"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "roman": "gotΕ©",
          "tags": [
            "Gujarati"
          ],
          "word": "ΰͺ—ΰ«‹ΰͺ€ΰ«ΰͺ‚"
        },
        {
          "roman": "gavat",
          "tags": [
            "Marathi"
          ],
          "word": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€"
        },
        {
          "roman": "gavata",
          "word": "π‘˜π‘˜ͺπ‘˜"
        },
        {
          "alt": "*gavatta-ga; < *gavatta + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)",
          "word": "*𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒-𑀕"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯",
        "id": ""
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₁ed-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯",
        "PIE": "h₁ed",
        "c": "1",
        "lang": "pra"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "sa-root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "inh": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "dercat"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "inc-ash",
        "3": "*𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒",
        "lit": "cow food"
      },
      "expansion": "Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "2": "sa",
        "3": "ΰ€—ΰ₯‹",
        "t": "cow"
      },
      "expansion": "Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "inc-ash",
        "2": "*𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒",
        "t": "food"
      },
      "expansion": "Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”)",
      "name": "m+"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Ashokan Prakrit *𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*gavatta, literally β€œcow food”), from Sanskrit ΰ€—ΰ₯‹ (go, β€œcow”) + Ashokan Prakrit *𑀅𑀒𑁆𑀒 (*atta, β€œfood”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gavatta",
      "tags": [
        "romanization"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€",
      "tags": [
        "Devanagari"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "neuter",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pra-mah-decl-noun",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑",
      "roman": "gavatteαΉ‡a",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "gavatteαΉ‡aαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattehi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀳𑀺𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattehiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀅",
      "roman": "gavattāa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "gavattāo",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀉",
      "roman": "gavattāu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸",
      "roman": "gavattā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattāhi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀒𑁄",
      "roman": "gavattāhiαΉƒto",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀲𑁆𑀲",
      "roman": "gavattassa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑",
      "roman": "gavattāṇa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀑𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāṇaαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀫𑁆𑀫𑀺",
      "roman": "gavattammi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂",
      "roman": "gavatte",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼",
      "roman": "gavattesu",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑁂𑀲𑀼𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattesuαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒",
      "roman": "gavatta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸",
      "roman": "gavattā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇𑀁",
      "roman": "gavattāiαΉƒ",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒𑀸𑀇",
      "roman": "gavattāi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "head": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
      },
      "expansion": "Devanagari",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "c",
        "head": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
      },
      "expansion": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€",
      "name": "pra-head/Deva"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pra",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "Devanagari",
        "4": "<i class=\"Deva mention\" lang=\"pra\">ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€</i>",
        "5": "",
        "6": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "7": "",
        "8": "<small>[Term?]</small>",
        "9": "",
        "f1nolink": "0",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sccat": "1",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "brah": "",
        "deva": "",
        "f": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "head": "",
        "knda": "",
        "m": "",
        "n": "",
        "pos": "noun",
        "tr": ""
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "pra-head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "n"
      },
      "expansion": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 (gavatta) n (Devanagari ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€ΰ₯ΰ€€)",
      "name": "pra-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "pra-mah-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Prakrit",
  "lang_code": "pra",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "roman": "gotΕ©",
      "tags": [
        "Gujarati"
      ],
      "word": "ΰͺ—ΰ«‹ΰͺ€ΰ«ΰͺ‚"
    },
    {
      "roman": "gavat",
      "tags": [
        "Marathi"
      ],
      "word": "ΰ€—ΰ€΅ΰ€€"
    },
    {
      "roman": "gavata",
      "word": "π‘˜π‘˜ͺπ‘˜"
    },
    {
      "alt": "*gavatta-ga; < *gavatta + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-)",
      "word": "*𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒-𑀕"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Prakrit entries with incorrect language header",
        "Prakrit lemmas",
        "Prakrit neuter nouns",
        "Prakrit nouns",
        "Prakrit nouns in Brahmi script",
        "Prakrit terms derived from Ashokan Prakrit",
        "Prakrit terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Prakrit terms derived from Sanskrit",
        "Prakrit terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₁ed-",
        "Prakrit terms derived from the Sanskrit root ΰ€…ΰ€¦ΰ₯",
        "Prakrit terms inherited from Ashokan Prakrit",
        "Prakrit terms inherited from Sanskrit",
        "pra:Animal foods"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "fodder"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fodder",
          "fodder"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
}

Download raw JSONL data for 𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒 meaning in Prakrit (6.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "linkages/371",
  "msg": "unrecognized linkage prefix: Old Marathi: π‘˜π‘˜ͺπ‘˜ (gavata) desc=Old Marathi rest=π‘˜π‘˜ͺπ‘˜ (gavata) cls=romanization cls2=other e1=True e2=False",
  "path": [
    "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒"
  ],
  "section": "Prakrit",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "𑀕𑀯𑀒𑁆𑀒",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Prakrit dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-11-27 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-11-20 using wiktextract (5887622 and c6a903f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.