See formar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_links": [
[
"μορφή",
"μορφή#Ancient_Greek"
],
[
"fōrma",
"forma#Latin"
],
[
"fōrmāre",
"formo#Latin"
],
[
"formar",
"formar#Old_Galician-Portuguese"
],
[
"formar",
"formar#Old_Galician-Portuguese"
],
[
"fōrmāre",
"formo#Latin"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": ":inh",
"3": "roa-opt:formar<ety:inh<la:formō<alt:fōrmāre>>>",
"text": "2",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\n[Appendix:Glossary#derived_terms|Derived]] from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Ancient Greek\", \"term\" : \"μορφή\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"grc\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"derived\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"fōrma\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"formō\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Old Galician-Portuguese\", \"term\" : \"formar\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"roa-opt\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Portuguese\", \"term\" : \"formar\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"pt\" }\" data-lang=\"pt\" data-title=\"formar\">\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": ":inh",
"3": "roa-opt:formar<ety:inh<la:formō<alt:fōrmāre>>>",
"text": "2",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "formo",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formei",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formado",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pt-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formando",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund"
]
},
{
"form": "formado",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formados",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formada",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "forma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "formais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formavas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formávamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formáveis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formavam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaste",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formou",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"Brazil",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "formámos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "formastes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formáramos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formáreis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formarás",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formará",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaremos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formareis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarão",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formarias",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaríamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formaríeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formariam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formasses",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formássemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formásseis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formassem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "forma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "não forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "não formeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "formar (first-person singular present formo, first-person singular preterite formei, past participle formado)",
"name": "pt-verb"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"for",
"mar"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pt-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to form"
],
"id": "en-formar-pt-verb-DRxiWnYy",
"links": [
[
"form",
"form"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "9 16 9 9 28 28",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with etymology trees",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "28 72",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese entries with etymology texts",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "28 72",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese entries with etymology trees",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 100",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese entries with etymon",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "17 83",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "38 62",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to graduate, to receive a degree"
],
"id": "en-formar-pt-verb-fpnc2Lv2",
"links": [
[
"graduate",
"graduate"
],
[
"degree",
"degree"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(pronominal) to graduate, to receive a degree"
],
"tags": [
"pronominal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foɾˈma(ɾ)/",
"tags": [
"São-Paulo"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[foʁˈma(χ)]",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foɻˈma(ɻ)/",
"tags": [
"Caipira"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fuɾˈma.ɾi/",
"tags": [
"Portugal",
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "formar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Pages using etymon with no ID",
"Pages with 8 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Pages with etymology trees",
"Pages with etymon",
"Pages with inline etymon for redlinks",
"Portuguese 2-syllable words",
"Portuguese 3-syllable words",
"Portuguese entries with etymology texts",
"Portuguese entries with etymology trees",
"Portuguese entries with etymon",
"Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
"Portuguese lemmas",
"Portuguese terms derived from Ancient Greek",
"Portuguese terms derived from Latin",
"Portuguese terms derived from Old Galician-Portuguese",
"Portuguese terms inherited from Latin",
"Portuguese terms inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese",
"Portuguese terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Portuguese verbs",
"Portuguese verbs ending in -ar"
],
"etymology_links": [
[
"μορφή",
"μορφή#Ancient_Greek"
],
[
"fōrma",
"forma#Latin"
],
[
"fōrmāre",
"formo#Latin"
],
[
"formar",
"formar#Old_Galician-Portuguese"
],
[
"formar",
"formar#Old_Galician-Portuguese"
],
[
"fōrmāre",
"formo#Latin"
]
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": ":inh",
"3": "roa-opt:formar<ety:inh<la:formō<alt:fōrmāre>>>",
"text": "2",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\n[Appendix:Glossary#derived_terms|Derived]] from\", \"terms\" : [ { \"is_uncertain\" : true, \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Ancient Greek\", \"term\" : \"μορφή\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"grc\" } ], \"keyword\" : \"derived\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"fōrma\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"keyword\" : \"from\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Latin\", \"term\" : \"formō\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"la\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Old Galician-Portuguese\", \"term\" : \"formar\", \"status\" : \"inline\", \"lang\" : \"roa-opt\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"Inherited from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Portuguese\", \"term\" : \"formar\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"pt\" }\" data-lang=\"pt\" data-title=\"formar\">\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"name": "ety"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "pt",
"2": ":inh",
"3": "roa-opt:formar<ety:inh<la:formō<alt:fōrmāre>>>",
"text": "2",
"tree": "1"
},
"expansion": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"name": "ety"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nAncient Greek μορφή (morphḗ)der.?\nLatin fōrma\nLatin fōrmāre\nOld Galician-Portuguese formar\nPortuguese formar\nInherited from Old Galician-Portuguese formar, from Latin fōrmāre.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "formo",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formei",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formado",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "pt-conj",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"infinitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formando",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"gerund"
]
},
{
"form": "formado",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formados",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formada",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"participle",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "forma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "formais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formavas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formávamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formáveis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formavam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaste",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formou",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"preterite",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"Brazil",
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "formámos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite"
]
},
{
"form": "formastes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"preterite",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formara",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formáramos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formáreis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaram",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarei",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formarás",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formará",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaremos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formareis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarão",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formarias",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "formaria",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formaríamos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formaríeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formariam",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formasses",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formasse",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formássemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formásseis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formassem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formares",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formarmos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formardes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "formarem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "forma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "formai",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formes",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "não forme",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formemos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "não formeis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "não formem",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "formar (first-person singular present formo, first-person singular preterite formei, past participle formado)",
"name": "pt-verb"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"for",
"mar"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "pt-conj"
}
],
"lang": "Portuguese",
"lang_code": "pt",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to form"
],
"links": [
[
"form",
"form"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to graduate, to receive a degree"
],
"links": [
[
"graduate",
"graduate"
],
[
"degree",
"degree"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(pronominal) to graduate, to receive a degree"
],
"tags": [
"pronominal"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[foɦˈma(h)]",
"tags": [
"Brazil"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foɾˈma(ɾ)/",
"tags": [
"São-Paulo"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foʁˈma(ʁ)/",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[foʁˈma(χ)]",
"tags": [
"Rio-de-Janeiro"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/foɻˈma(ɻ)/",
"tags": [
"Caipira"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fuɾˈmaɾ/",
"tags": [
"Portugal"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fuɾˈma.ɾi/",
"tags": [
"Portugal",
"Southern"
]
}
],
"word": "formar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for formar meaning in Portuguese (12.2kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Portuguese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (19f9a30 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.