"uili" meaning in Old Irish

See uili in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Determiner

IPA: /ˈulʲi/ Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], uili [mutation, mutation-radical], n-uili [mutation]
Head templates: {{head|sga|determiner form}} uili Inflection templates: {{sga-mutation|u|ili}}
  1. inflection of uile: Tags: form-of Form of: uile
    Sense id: en-uili-sga-det-AY4nx1lJ
  2. inflection of uile: Tags: accusative, dative, feminine, form-of, singular Form of: uile
    Sense id: en-uili-sga-det-TFfNmQZC
  3. inflection of uile: Tags: form-of, genitive, neuter, singular Form of: uile
    Sense id: en-uili-sga-det-QygcY685
  4. inflection of uile: Tags: accusative, feminine, form-of, masculine, neuter, nominative, plural, vocative Form of: uile
    Sense id: en-uili-sga-det-eiMLBhGd
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Synonyms: huili, huli

Alternative forms

Download JSON data for uili meaning in Old Irish (2.5kB)

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uili",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-uili",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "determiner form"
      },
      "expansion": "uili",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "u",
        "2": "ili"
      },
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "det",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "id": "en-uili-sga-det-AY4nx1lJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "accusative/dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "id": "en-uili-sga-det-TFfNmQZC",
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "genitive singular neuter"
      ],
      "id": "en-uili-sga-det-QygcY685",
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter"
      ],
      "id": "en-uili-sga-det-eiMLBhGd",
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈulʲi/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "huili"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "huli"
    }
  ],
  "word": "uili"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish determiner forms",
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uili",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-uili",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "determiner form"
      },
      "expansion": "uili",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "u",
        "2": "ili"
      },
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "det",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "accusative/dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "genitive singular neuter"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "uile"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n## vocative/genitive singular masculine\n## accusative/dative singular feminine\n## genitive singular neuter\n## nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter",
        "nominative/vocative/accusative plural masculine/feminine/neuter"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "uile",
          "uile#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of uile:\n"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "neuter",
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈulʲi/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "huili"
    },
    {
      "word": "huli"
    }
  ],
  "word": "uili"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-04-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-04-01 using wiktextract (ee658f9 and be4df6b). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.