"cuil" meaning in Old Irish

See cuil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: [kulʲ]
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *kulis, from Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló-. Etymology templates: {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*kulis}} Proto-Celtic *kulis, {{inh|sga|ine-pro|*ḱuH-ló-}} Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló- Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive unattested|||||||||{{{3}}}||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|cat2=|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} cuil f (genitive unattested), {{sga-noun|f|?}} cuil f (genitive unattested) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-i|col|g=f}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=cuil+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=cuili+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=cuil+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=i-f|dat_du=cuilib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=cuilib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=cuil+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|dat_sg4=|gen_du=colo+H|gen_du2=cola+H|gen_du3=|gen_du4=|gen_du5=|gen_pl=cuile+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=colo+H|gen_sg2=cola+H|gen_sg3=|gen_sg4=|gen_sg5=|n=|nom_du=cuil+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=cuili+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=cuil|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=cuil+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=cuili+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=cuil|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], cuil [nominative, singular], cuil [dual, nominative], cuili [nominative, plural], cuil [singular, vocative], cuil [dual, vocative], cuili [plural, vocative], cuil [accusative, singular], cuil [accusative, dual], cuili [accusative, plural], colo [genitive, singular], cola [genitive, singular], colo [dual, genitive], cola [dual, genitive], cuile [genitive, plural], cuil [dative, singular], cuilib [dative, dual], cuilib [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], cuil [error-unrecognized-form], chuil [error-unrecognized-form], cuil
  1. fly Tags: feminine, no-genitive
    Sense id: en-cuil-sga-noun-9N69t6t9
  2. (sometimes, perhaps) flea, gnat Tags: feminine, no-genitive, sometimes Categories (lifeform): Insects
    Sense id: en-cuil-sga-noun-sd6rKDiw Disambiguation of Insects: 43 57
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "cuil",
            "3": "cuileóc"
          },
          "expansion": "Middle Irish: cuil, cuileóc",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Middle Irish: cuil, cuileóc"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "cuil",
            "3": "cuileog"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: cuil, cuileog",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: cuil, cuileog"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "quill",
            "3": "quaillag"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: quill, quaillag",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: quill, quaillag"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "cuileag"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: cuileag",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: cuileag"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*kulis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kulis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*ḱuH-ló-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kulis, from Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "colo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cola",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "colo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cola",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuilib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuilib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive unattested",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuil f (genitive unattested)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "?"
      },
      "expansion": "cuil f (genitive unattested)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "col",
        "g": "f"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuil+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuili+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cuil+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cuilib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuilib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuil+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "colo+H",
        "gen_du2": "cola+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuile+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "colo+H",
        "gen_sg2": "cola+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuil+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuili+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cuil",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuil+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuili+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cuil",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fly"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuil-sga-noun-9N69t6t9",
      "links": [
        [
          "fly",
          "fly"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "43 57",
          "kind": "lifeform",
          "langcode": "sga",
          "name": "Insects",
          "orig": "sga:Insects",
          "parents": [
            "Arthropods",
            "Animals",
            "Lifeforms",
            "All topics",
            "Life",
            "Fundamental",
            "Nature"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "flea, gnat"
      ],
      "id": "en-cuil-sga-noun-sd6rKDiw",
      "links": [
        [
          "flea",
          "flea"
        ],
        [
          "gnat",
          "gnat"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "perhaps",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(sometimes, perhaps) flea, gnat"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-genitive",
        "sometimes"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[kulʲ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuil"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish feminine nouns",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish masculine or feminine i-stem nouns",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "sga:Insects"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "depth": 1,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "mga",
            "2": "cuil",
            "3": "cuileóc"
          },
          "expansion": "Middle Irish: cuil, cuileóc",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Middle Irish: cuil, cuileóc"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": "cuil",
            "3": "cuileog"
          },
          "expansion": "Irish: cuil, cuileog",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Irish: cuil, cuileog"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gv",
            "2": "quill",
            "3": "quaillag"
          },
          "expansion": "Manx: quill, quaillag",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Manx: quill, quaillag"
    },
    {
      "depth": 2,
      "templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "gd",
            "2": "cuileag"
          },
          "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: cuileag",
          "name": "desc"
        }
      ],
      "text": "Scottish Gaelic: cuileag"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*kulis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kulis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*ḱuH-ló-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló-",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *kulis, from Proto-Indo-European *ḱuH-ló-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuili",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "colo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cola",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "colo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cola",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuile",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuilib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuilib",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chuil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cuil",
      "source": "mutation"
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "{{{3}}}",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive unattested",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cuil f (genitive unattested)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "?"
      },
      "expansion": "cuil f (genitive unattested)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "col",
        "g": "f"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cuil+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cuili+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cuil+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cuilib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cuilib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cuil+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "colo+H",
        "gen_du2": "cola+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cuile+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "colo+H",
        "gen_sg2": "cola+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "",
        "nom_du": "cuil+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cuili+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cuil",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cuil+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cuili+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cuil",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "fly"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fly",
          "fly"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "flea, gnat"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "flea",
          "flea"
        ],
        [
          "gnat",
          "gnat"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "perhaps",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(sometimes, perhaps) flea, gnat"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-genitive",
        "sometimes"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[kulʲ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cuil"
}

Download raw JSONL data for cuil meaning in Old Irish (4.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cuil/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "cuil"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuil",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "cuil"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuil",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "cuil"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuil",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/1826",
  "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for cuil",
  "path": [
    "cuil"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cuil",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.