See baile in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "baile" }, "expansion": "Irish: baile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: baile" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "balley" }, "expansion": "Manx: balley", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Manx: balley" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "baile" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: baile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: baile" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*baliyos", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *baliyos", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*baliyos" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Celtic *baliyos", "name": "inh+" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*bʰuH-", "t": "to appear, grow" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰuH- (“to appear, grow”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*bōþlą", "t": "dwelling, abode, lair" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *bōþlą (“dwelling, abode, lair”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Celtic *baliyos, from Proto-Indo-European *bʰuH- (“to appear, grow”), see also Proto-Germanic *bōþlą (“dwelling, abode, lair”).", "forms": [ { "form": "baili", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baili", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-io-masc", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "nominative plural", "14": "baili", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "genitive", "6": "baili", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "baile m (genitive baili, nominative plural baili)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "baili", "3": "baili" }, "expansion": "baile m (genitive baili, nominative plural baili)", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-io-masc" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baile+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "bailiu+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "baile+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "io-m", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "bailiu+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "baili+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "baile+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "baili+L", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "baile", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "baile+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "bailiu", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "baili", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "derived": [ { "word": "bailech" } ], "glosses": [ "place, homestead, town, city" ], "id": "en-baile-sga-noun-xgyJ~ZZ~", "links": [ [ "place", "place" ], [ "homestead", "homestead" ], [ "town", "town" ], [ "city", "city" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈbalʲe]" } ], "word": "baile" } { "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "buile" }, "expansion": "Irish: buile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: buile" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-io-masc", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-ia-fem", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mbaile", "source": "mutation" } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "", "14": "{{{3}}}", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "{{{2}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "f", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "baile m or f", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "g2": "f" }, "expansion": "baile m or f", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-io-masc" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baile+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "bailiu+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "baile+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "io-m", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "bailiu+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "baili+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "baile+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "baili+L", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "baile", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "baile+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "bailiu", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "baili", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-ia-fem" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baili+L", "acc_pl": "baili", "acc_sg": "baili+N", "class": "iā-f", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_sg": "baili+L", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_sg": "baile", "n": "", "nom_du": "baili+L", "nom_pl": "baili", "nom_sg": "baile+L", "voc_du": "baili+L", "voc_pl": "baili", "voc_sg": "baile+L" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "vision" ], "id": "en-baile-sga-noun-WUSuhJRI", "links": [ [ "vision", "vision" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "masculine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "19 11 71", "kind": "other", "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "supernaturally induced frenzy or madness" ], "id": "en-baile-sga-noun-avJrKXmm", "links": [ [ "frenzy", "frenzy" ], [ "madness", "madness" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈbalʲe]" } ], "word": "baile" }
{ "categories": [ "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Old Irish feminine nouns", "Old Irish iā-stem nouns", "Old Irish lemmas", "Old Irish masculine io-stem nouns", "Old Irish masculine nouns", "Old Irish nouns", "Old Irish nouns with multiple genders", "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Pages with 10 entries", "Pages with entries", "es:Ballet" ], "derived": [ { "word": "bailech" } ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "baile" }, "expansion": "Irish: baile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: baile" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "balley" }, "expansion": "Manx: balley", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Manx: balley" }, { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "baile" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic: baile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Scottish Gaelic: baile" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "Inherited" }, "expansion": "Inherited", "name": "glossary" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*baliyos", "4": "", "5": "", "g": "", "g2": "", "g3": "", "id": "", "lit": "", "nocat": "", "pos": "", "sc": "", "sort": "", "tr": "", "ts": "" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *baliyos", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*baliyos" }, "expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Celtic *baliyos", "name": "inh+" }, { "args": { "1": "sga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*bʰuH-", "t": "to appear, grow" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰuH- (“to appear, grow”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*bōþlą", "t": "dwelling, abode, lair" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *bōþlą (“dwelling, abode, lair”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Celtic *baliyos, from Proto-Indo-European *bʰuH- (“to appear, grow”), see also Proto-Germanic *bōþlą (“dwelling, abode, lair”).", "forms": [ { "form": "baili", "tags": [ "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baili", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-io-masc", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "nominative plural", "14": "baili", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "genitive", "6": "baili", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "baile m (genitive baili, nominative plural baili)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "baili", "3": "baili" }, "expansion": "baile m (genitive baili, nominative plural baili)", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-io-masc" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baile+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "bailiu+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "baile+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "io-m", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "bailiu+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "baili+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "baile+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "baili+L", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "baile", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "baile+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "bailiu", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "baili", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "place, homestead, town, city" ], "links": [ [ "place", "place" ], [ "homestead", "homestead" ], [ "town", "town" ], [ "city", "city" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈbalʲe]" } ], "word": "baile" } { "categories": [ "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Old Irish feminine nouns", "Old Irish iā-stem nouns", "Old Irish lemmas", "Old Irish masculine io-stem nouns", "Old Irish masculine nouns", "Old Irish nouns", "Old Irish nouns with multiple genders", "Pages with 10 entries", "Pages with entries", "es:Ballet" ], "descendants": [ { "depth": 1, "templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "buile" }, "expansion": "Irish: buile", "name": "desc" } ], "text": "Irish: buile" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-io-masc", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bailiu", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "sga-decl-ia-fem", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "accusative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dual", "genitive" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "baili", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "dual" ] }, { "form": "bailib", "source": "inflection", "tags": [ "dative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "baile", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mbaile", "source": "mutation" } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "sga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "", "13": "", "14": "{{{3}}}", "15": "", "16": "{{{pl2}}}", "17": "", "18": "{{{pl3}}}", "2": "noun", "3": "", "4": "", "5": "", "6": "{{{2}}}", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "g": "m", "g2": "f", "g3": "", "head": "", "sort": "" }, "expansion": "baile m or f", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "g2": "f" }, "expansion": "baile m or f", "name": "sga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-io-masc" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baile+L", "acc_du2": "", "acc_du3": "", "acc_pl": "bailiu+H", "acc_pl2": "", "acc_pl3": "", "acc_sg": "baile+N", "acc_sg2": "", "acc_sg3": "", "class": "io-m", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_du2": "", "dat_du3": "", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_pl2": "", "dat_pl3": "", "dat_sg": "bailiu+L", "dat_sg2": "", "dat_sg3": "", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_du2": "", "gen_du3": "", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_pl2": "", "gen_pl3": "", "gen_sg": "baili+L", "gen_sg2": "", "gen_sg3": "", "n": "", "nom_du": "baile+L", "nom_du2": "", "nom_du3": "", "nom_pl": "baili+L", "nom_pl2": "", "nom_pl3": "", "nom_sg": "baile", "nom_sg2": "", "nom_sg3": "", "voc_du": "baile+L", "voc_du2": "", "voc_du3": "", "voc_pl": "bailiu", "voc_pl2": "", "voc_pl3": "", "voc_sg": "baili", "voc_sg2": "", "voc_sg3": "" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" }, { "args": { "1": "bail" }, "name": "sga-decl-ia-fem" }, { "args": { "acc_du": "baili+L", "acc_pl": "baili", "acc_sg": "baili+N", "class": "iā-f", "dat_du": "bailib", "dat_pl": "bailib", "dat_sg": "baili+L", "gen_du": "baile+L", "gen_pl": "baile+N", "gen_sg": "baile", "n": "", "nom_du": "baili+L", "nom_pl": "baili", "nom_sg": "baile+L", "voc_du": "baili+L", "voc_pl": "baili", "voc_sg": "baile+L" }, "name": "sga-decl-noun" } ], "lang": "Old Irish", "lang_code": "sga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "vision" ], "links": [ [ "vision", "vision" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "masculine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "supernaturally induced frenzy or madness" ], "links": [ [ "frenzy", "frenzy" ], [ "madness", "madness" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "[ˈbalʲe]" } ], "word": "baile" }
Download raw JSONL data for baile meaning in Old Irish (10.3kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: baile/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "baile" ], "section": "Old Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "baile", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "baile" ], "section": "Old Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "baile", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'", "path": [ "baile" ], "section": "Old Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "baile", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/1826", "msg": "inflection table: empty tags for mbaile", "path": [ "baile" ], "section": "Old Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "baile", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.