"aird" meaning in Old Irish

See aird in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: [ar͈ʲdʲ] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], aird [mutation, mutation-radical], pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments [mutation, mutation-radical], n-aird [mutation]
Head templates: {{head|sga|adjective form}} aird Inflection templates: {{sga-mutation|a|ird}}
  1. inflection of ard:
    masculine vocative/genitive singular
    Tags: form-of
    Sense id: en-aird-sga-adj-e1TGmPeg
  2. inflection of ard:
    feminine accusative/dative singular
    Tags: accusative, dative, feminine, form-of, singular
    Sense id: en-aird-sga-adj-y4poANK9
  3. inflection of ard:
    neuter genitive singular
    Tags: form-of, genitive, neuter, singular
    Sense id: en-aird-sga-adj-qoVW7Bnc
  4. inflection of ard:
    masculine nominative plural
    Tags: form-of, masculine, nominative, plural
    Sense id: en-aird-sga-adj-xBchtMmz

Download JSONL data for aird meaning in Old Irish (1.5kB)

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aird",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-aird",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "aird",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a",
        "2": "ird"
      },
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "masculine vocative/genitive singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-aird-sga-adj-e1TGmPeg",
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "feminine accusative/dative singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-aird-sga-adj-y4poANK9",
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "neuter genitive singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-aird-sga-adj-qoVW7Bnc",
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "masculine nominative plural"
      ],
      "id": "en-aird-sga-adj-xBchtMmz",
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ar͈ʲdʲ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "aird"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish adjective forms",
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aird",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pronounced with /h/ in h-prothesis environments",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation",
        "mutation-radical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-aird",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "mutation"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "aird",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "a",
        "2": "ird"
      },
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "masculine vocative/genitive singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "feminine accusative/dative singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "neuter genitive singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "neuter",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of ard:",
        "masculine nominative plural"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ard",
          "ard#Old Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ar͈ʲdʲ]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "aird"
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2024-07-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2024-07-01 using wiktextract (f8674bc and 7cfad79). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.