"igaunisks" meaning in Latvian

See igaunisks in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Etymology: From igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks. Etymology templates: {{suffix|lv|igaunis|isks|gloss1=Estonian}} igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks Head templates: {{head|lv|adjective|||definite|igauniskais|comparative|igauniskāks|superlative|visigauniskākais|adverb|igauniski|cat2=|cat3=}} igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski), {{lv-adj|igaunisk}} igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski) Forms: igauniskais [definite], igauniskāks [comparative], visigauniskākais [superlative], igauniski [adverb], no-table-tags [table-tags], igaunisks [masculine, nominative, singular], igauniski [masculine, nominative, plural], igauniska [feminine, nominative, singular], igauniskas [feminine, nominative, plural], igauniska [genitive, masculine, singular], igaunisku [genitive, masculine, plural], igauniskas [feminine, genitive, singular], igaunisku [feminine, genitive, plural], igauniskam [dative, masculine, singular], igauniskiem [dative, masculine, plural], igauniskai [dative, feminine, singular], igauniskām [dative, feminine, plural], igaunisku [accusative, masculine, singular], igauniskus [accusative, masculine, plural], igaunisku [accusative, feminine, singular], igauniskas [accusative, feminine, plural], igaunisku [instrumental, masculine, singular], igauniskiem [instrumental, masculine, plural], igaunisku [feminine, instrumental, singular], igauniskām [feminine, instrumental, plural], igauniskā [locative, masculine, singular], igauniskos [locative, masculine, plural], igauniskā [feminine, locative, singular], igauniskās [feminine, locative, plural], - [masculine, singular, vocative], - [masculine, plural, vocative], - [feminine, singular, vocative], - [feminine, plural, vocative], no-table-tags [table-tags], igauniskais [masculine, nominative, singular], igauniskie [masculine, nominative, plural], igauniskā [feminine, nominative, singular], igauniskās [feminine, nominative, plural], igauniskā [genitive, masculine, singular], igaunisko [genitive, masculine, plural], igauniskās [feminine, genitive, singular], igaunisko [feminine, genitive, plural], igauniskajam [dative, masculine, singular], igauniskajiem [dative, masculine, plural], igauniskajai [dative, feminine, singular], igauniskajām [dative, feminine, plural], igaunisko [accusative, masculine, singular], igauniskos [accusative, masculine, plural], igaunisko [accusative, feminine, singular], igauniskās [accusative, feminine, plural], igaunisko [instrumental, masculine, singular], igauniskajiem [instrumental, masculine, plural], igaunisko [feminine, instrumental, singular], igauniskajām [feminine, instrumental, plural], igauniskajā [locative, masculine, singular], igauniskajos [locative, masculine, plural], igauniskajā [feminine, locative, singular], igauniskajās [feminine, locative, plural], igaunisko [masculine, singular, vocative], igauniskais [masculine, singular, vocative], igauniskie [masculine, plural, vocative], igaunisko [feminine, singular, vocative], igauniskā [feminine, singular, vocative], igauniskās [feminine, plural, vocative]
  1. Estonian (relating to the Estonian language; relating to Estonians or to Estonia) Categories (place): Estonia Related terms: Igaunija, igaunis, igauniete, igauņu valoda

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "2": "igaunis",
        "3": "isks",
        "gloss1": "Estonian"
      },
      "expansion": "igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "tags": [
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskāks",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "visigauniskākais",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniski",
      "tags": [
        "adverb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniski",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "visigauniskākais",
        "11": "adverb",
        "12": "igauniski",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "definite",
        "6": "igauniskais",
        "7": "comparative",
        "8": "igauniskāks",
        "9": "superlative",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": ""
      },
      "expansion": "igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "igaunisk"
      },
      "expansion": "igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski)",
      "name": "lv-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian terms suffixed with -isks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "place",
          "langcode": "lv",
          "name": "Estonia",
          "orig": "lv:Estonia",
          "parents": [
            "Countries",
            "Countries in Europe",
            "Polities",
            "Places",
            "Europe",
            "Names",
            "Earth",
            "Eurasia",
            "All topics",
            "Proper nouns",
            "Terms by semantic function",
            "Nature",
            "Fundamental",
            "Nouns",
            "Lemmas"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Estonian ornament",
          "text": "igaunisks ornaments",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "public transportation in Helsinki is becoming Estonian",
          "text": "sabiedriskais transports Helsinkos kļūst igaunisks",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Estonian (relating to the Estonian language; relating to Estonians or to Estonia)"
      ],
      "id": "en-igaunisks-lv-adj-QJ5y0S4k",
      "links": [
        [
          "Estonian",
          "Estonian"
        ],
        [
          "Estonian",
          "Estonian#English"
        ],
        [
          "language",
          "language#English"
        ],
        [
          "Estonia",
          "Estonia#English"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "Igaunija"
        },
        {
          "word": "igaunis"
        },
        {
          "word": "igauniete"
        },
        {
          "word": "igauņu valoda"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "igaunisks"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "2": "igaunis",
        "3": "isks",
        "gloss1": "Estonian"
      },
      "expansion": "igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From igaunis (“Estonian”) + -isks.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "tags": [
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskāks",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "visigauniskākais",
      "tags": [
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniski",
      "tags": [
        "adverb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisks",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniski",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniska",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskus",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisku",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajam",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajai",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "feminine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajiem",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instrumental",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajām",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "instrumental",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajos",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "masculine",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskajās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igaunisko",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskā",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "igauniskās",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "visigauniskākais",
        "11": "adverb",
        "12": "igauniski",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "definite",
        "6": "igauniskais",
        "7": "comparative",
        "8": "igauniskāks",
        "9": "superlative",
        "cat2": "",
        "cat3": ""
      },
      "expansion": "igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "igaunisk"
      },
      "expansion": "igaunisks (definite igauniskais, comparative igauniskāks, superlative visigauniskākais, adverb igauniski)",
      "name": "lv-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "adj",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "Igaunija"
    },
    {
      "word": "igaunis"
    },
    {
      "word": "igauniete"
    },
    {
      "word": "igauņu valoda"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian adjectives",
        "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Latvian lemmas",
        "Latvian terms suffixed with -isks",
        "Latvian terms with usage examples",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "lv:Estonia"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Estonian ornament",
          "text": "igaunisks ornaments",
          "type": "example"
        },
        {
          "english": "public transportation in Helsinki is becoming Estonian",
          "text": "sabiedriskais transports Helsinkos kļūst igaunisks",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Estonian (relating to the Estonian language; relating to Estonians or to Estonia)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Estonian",
          "Estonian"
        ],
        [
          "Estonian",
          "Estonian#English"
        ],
        [
          "language",
          "language#English"
        ],
        [
          "Estonia",
          "Estonia#English"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "igaunisks"
}

Download raw JSONL data for igaunisks meaning in Latvian (7.4kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "igaunisks"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "igaunisks",
  "trace": "started on line 163, detected on line 163"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "igaunisks"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "igaunisks",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latvian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.