"šuomi" meaning in Karelian

See šuomi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈʃuo̯mi/
Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *soomi. Cognates include Finnish suomi and Estonian soome. The term probably disappeared in Tver Karelian at some point, being replaced by ruočči, but was reintroduced somewhere in the twentieth century. Etymology templates: {{inh|krl|urj-fin-pro|*soomi}} Proto-Finnic *soomi, {{cog|fi|suomi}} Finnish suomi, {{cog|et|soome}} Estonian soome Head templates: {{head|krl|nouns|genitive|šuomen|||partitive|šuomie|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f3request=1|head=}} šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie), {{krl-noun|šuomen|šuomie}} šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie) Inflection templates: {{krl-decl-V/ovi|m|m|a}}, {{krl-decl-table|šuomi|šuomen|šuomie|šuomih|šuomešša|šuomešta|šuomella|šuomelta|šuomekši|šuomina|-|šuometta|-|šuomet|šuomien|šuomija|šuomiloih|šuomiloissa|šuomiloista|šuomiloilla|šuomiloilta|šuomiloiksi|šuomiloina|šuomiloineh|šuomiloitta|šuomiloičči|šuomiloin|d=V|n=|type=type 3/<i class="Latn mention" lang="krl">ovi</i>, no gradation}}, {{krl-decl-T/ovi|m|m|a}}, {{krl-decl-table|šuomi|šuomen|šuomie|šuomih|šuomešša|šuomešta|šuomella|šuomelda|šuomekši|šuomina|šuomenke|šuometta|šuomečči|šuomet|šuomiloin|šuomiloida|šuomiloih|šuomiloissa|šuomiloista|šuomiloilla|šuomiloilda|šuomiloiksi|šuomiloina|šuomiloinke|šuomiloitta|šuomiloičči|šuomiloin|d=T|n=|type=type 3/<i class="Latn mention" lang="krl">ovi</i>, no gradation}}, {{krl-decl-poss|šuome}} Forms: šuomen [genitive], šuomie [partitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], šuomi [nominative, plural], šuomet [nominative], šuomen [genitive, plural], šuomien [genitive], šuomie [partitive, plural], šuomija [partitive], šuomih [illative, plural], šuomiloih [illative], šuomešša [inessive, plural], šuomiloissa [inessive], šuomešta [elative, plural], šuomiloista [elative], šuomella [adessive, plural], šuomiloilla [adessive], šuomelta [ablative, plural], šuomiloilta [ablative], šuomekši [plural, translative], šuomiloiksi [translative], šuomina [essive, plural], šuomiloina [essive], - [comitative, plural], šuomiloineh [comitative], šuometta [abessive, plural], šuomiloitta [abessive], - [plural, prolative], šuomiloičči [prolative], - [instructive, plural], šuomiloin [instructive], no-table-tags [table-tags], šuomi [nominative, plural], šuomet [nominative], šuomen [genitive, plural], šuomiloin [genitive], šuomie [partitive, plural], šuomiloida [partitive], šuomih [illative, plural], šuomiloih [illative], šuomešša [inessive, plural], šuomiloissa [inessive], šuomešta [elative, plural], šuomiloista [elative], šuomella [adessive, plural], šuomiloilla [adessive], šuomelda [ablative, plural], šuomiloilda [ablative], šuomekši [plural, translative], šuomiloiksi [translative], šuomina [essive, plural], šuomiloina [essive], šuomenke [comitative, plural], šuomiloinke [comitative], šuometta [abessive, plural], šuomiloitta [abessive], šuomečči [plural, prolative], šuomiloičči [prolative], - [instructive, plural], šuomiloin [instructive], no-table-tags [table-tags], šuomeni [first-person, possessive], šuomeš [possessive, second-person], šuomeh [possessive, third-person]
  1. Finnish language
    Sense id: en-šuomi-krl-noun-9QzLk4fh Categories (other): Karelian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Languages Disambiguation of Karelian entries with incorrect language header: 89 11 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 62 38 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 82 18 Disambiguation of Languages: 87 13
  2. synonym of šuomelaini /šuomelane (“Finn”) Synonyms: šuomelaini /šuomelane [synonym, synonym-of]
    Sense id: en-šuomi-krl-noun-BaxhJpmO
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Synonyms: ruočči [dated, derogatory, often] Derived forms: Šuomi
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "Šuomi"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*soomi"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *soomi",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "suomi"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish suomi",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "soome"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian soome",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *soomi. Cognates include Finnish suomi and Estonian soome.\nThe term probably disappeared in Tver Karelian at some point, being replaced by ruočči, but was reintroduced somewhere in the twentieth century.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomija",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomelta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuometta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloičči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-T/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloida",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomelda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomenke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloinke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuometta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomečči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloičči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "šuomen",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "šuomie",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomen",
        "2": "šuomie"
      },
      "expansion": "šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie)",
      "name": "krl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "šuo",
        "mi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "m",
        "3": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/ovi"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomi",
        "10": "šuomina",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "šuometta",
        "13": "-",
        "14": "šuomet",
        "15": "šuomien",
        "16": "šuomija",
        "17": "šuomiloih",
        "18": "šuomiloissa",
        "19": "šuomiloista",
        "2": "šuomen",
        "20": "šuomiloilla",
        "21": "šuomiloilta",
        "22": "šuomiloiksi",
        "23": "šuomiloina",
        "24": "šuomiloineh",
        "25": "šuomiloitta",
        "26": "šuomiloičči",
        "27": "šuomiloin",
        "3": "šuomie",
        "4": "šuomih",
        "5": "šuomešša",
        "6": "šuomešta",
        "7": "šuomella",
        "8": "šuomelta",
        "9": "šuomekši",
        "d": "V",
        "n": "",
        "type": "type 3/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">ovi</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "m",
        "3": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-T/ovi"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomi",
        "10": "šuomina",
        "11": "šuomenke",
        "12": "šuometta",
        "13": "šuomečči",
        "14": "šuomet",
        "15": "šuomiloin",
        "16": "šuomiloida",
        "17": "šuomiloih",
        "18": "šuomiloissa",
        "19": "šuomiloista",
        "2": "šuomen",
        "20": "šuomiloilla",
        "21": "šuomiloilda",
        "22": "šuomiloiksi",
        "23": "šuomiloina",
        "24": "šuomiloinke",
        "25": "šuomiloitta",
        "26": "šuomiloičči",
        "27": "šuomiloin",
        "3": "šuomie",
        "4": "šuomih",
        "5": "šuomešša",
        "6": "šuomešta",
        "7": "šuomella",
        "8": "šuomelda",
        "9": "šuomekši",
        "d": "T",
        "n": "",
        "type": "type 3/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">ovi</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuome"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "89 11",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "62 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "82 18",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "87 13",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "krl",
          "name": "Languages",
          "orig": "krl:Languages",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Finnish language"
      ],
      "id": "en-šuomi-krl-noun-9QzLk4fh",
      "links": [
        [
          "Finnish",
          "Finnish"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "synonym of šuomelaini /šuomelane (“Finn”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-šuomi-krl-noun-BaxhJpmO",
      "links": [
        [
          "šuomelaini",
          "šuomelaini#Karelian"
        ],
        [
          "šuomelane",
          "šuomelane#Karelian"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "Finn",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "šuomelaini /šuomelane"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃuo̯mi/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "tags": [
        "dated",
        "derogatory",
        "often"
      ],
      "word": "ruočči"
    }
  ],
  "word": "šuomi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Karelian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Karelian lemmas",
    "Karelian nouns",
    "Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
    "Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "krl:Languages"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "Šuomi"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*soomi"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *soomi",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "suomi"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish suomi",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "et",
        "2": "soome"
      },
      "expansion": "Estonian soome",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *soomi. Cognates include Finnish suomi and Estonian soome.\nThe term probably disappeared in Tver Karelian at some point, being replaced by ruočči, but was reintroduced somewhere in the twentieth century.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-V/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomien",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomija",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomelta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloineh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuometta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloičči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-T/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no gradation",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/ovi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomet",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomen",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomie",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloida",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloih",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "illative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešša",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloissa",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomešta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloista",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "elative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomella",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilla",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "adessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomelda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloilda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomekši",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloiksi",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "translative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloina",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "essive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomenke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloinke",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuometta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloitta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "abessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomečči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloičči",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "prolative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomiloin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "krl-decl-poss",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeni",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "possessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeš",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "šuomeh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "possessive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "2": "nouns",
        "3": "genitive",
        "4": "šuomen",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "partitive",
        "8": "šuomie",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomen",
        "2": "šuomie"
      },
      "expansion": "šuomi (genitive šuomen, partitive šuomie)",
      "name": "krl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "šuo",
        "mi"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "m",
        "3": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-V/ovi"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomi",
        "10": "šuomina",
        "11": "-",
        "12": "šuometta",
        "13": "-",
        "14": "šuomet",
        "15": "šuomien",
        "16": "šuomija",
        "17": "šuomiloih",
        "18": "šuomiloissa",
        "19": "šuomiloista",
        "2": "šuomen",
        "20": "šuomiloilla",
        "21": "šuomiloilta",
        "22": "šuomiloiksi",
        "23": "šuomiloina",
        "24": "šuomiloineh",
        "25": "šuomiloitta",
        "26": "šuomiloičči",
        "27": "šuomiloin",
        "3": "šuomie",
        "4": "šuomih",
        "5": "šuomešša",
        "6": "šuomešta",
        "7": "šuomella",
        "8": "šuomelta",
        "9": "šuomekši",
        "d": "V",
        "n": "",
        "type": "type 3/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">ovi</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "m",
        "3": "a"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-T/ovi"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuomi",
        "10": "šuomina",
        "11": "šuomenke",
        "12": "šuometta",
        "13": "šuomečči",
        "14": "šuomet",
        "15": "šuomiloin",
        "16": "šuomiloida",
        "17": "šuomiloih",
        "18": "šuomiloissa",
        "19": "šuomiloista",
        "2": "šuomen",
        "20": "šuomiloilla",
        "21": "šuomiloilda",
        "22": "šuomiloiksi",
        "23": "šuomiloina",
        "24": "šuomiloinke",
        "25": "šuomiloitta",
        "26": "šuomiloičči",
        "27": "šuomiloin",
        "3": "šuomie",
        "4": "šuomih",
        "5": "šuomešša",
        "6": "šuomešta",
        "7": "šuomella",
        "8": "šuomelda",
        "9": "šuomekši",
        "d": "T",
        "n": "",
        "type": "type 3/<i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"krl\">ovi</i>, no gradation"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-table"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "šuome"
      },
      "name": "krl-decl-poss"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Karelian",
  "lang_code": "krl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Finnish language"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "Finnish",
          "Finnish"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "synonym of šuomelaini /šuomelane (“Finn”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "šuomelaini",
          "šuomelaini#Karelian"
        ],
        [
          "šuomelane",
          "šuomelane#Karelian"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "Finn",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "šuomelaini /šuomelane"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃuo̯mi/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "dated",
        "derogatory",
        "often"
      ],
      "word": "ruočči"
    }
  ],
  "word": "šuomi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for šuomi meaning in Karelian (8.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2530",
  "msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header based on style, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Karelian]; cleaned text: ^(*)) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses., style: background: var(--wikt-palette-green-1, #e2f6e2);font-size:smaller;max-width:22em;text-align:left////NodeKind.TABLE_CELL",
  "path": [
    "šuomi"
  ],
  "section": "Karelian",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "šuomi",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Karelian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-15 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-02 using wiktextract (e2469cc and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.