"ubh" meaning in Irish

See ubh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɞvˠ/ [Munster], /ɔvˠ/ [Aran], /ɨ̞vʲ/ [Ulster], /ɨ̞fʲ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Old Irish og, from Proto-Celtic *āwyom, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|og}} Old Irish og, {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*āwyom}} Proto-Celtic *āwyom, {{inh|ga|ine-pro|*h₂ōwyóm}} Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|uibhe|||||||nominative plural|uibheacha|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha), {{ga-noun|f|uibhe|uibheacha}} ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha), {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|uibh|||||||nominative plural|uibhe|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe), {{ga-noun|m|uibh|uibhe}} ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut|msn}} Forms: uibhe [genitive, singular], uibheacha [nominative, plural], uibh [genitive, singular], uibhe [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ubh [indefinite, nominative, singular], uibheacha [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ubh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a uibheacha [indefinite, plural, vocative], uibhe [genitive, indefinite, singular], uibheacha [genitive, indefinite, plural], ubh [dative, indefinite, singular], uibh [archaic, dative, dialectal, indefinite, singular], uibheacha [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an ubh [definite, nominative, singular], na huibheacha [definite, nominative, plural], na huibhe [definite, genitive, singular], na n-uibheacha [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ubh [dative, definite, singular], leis an uibh [archaic, dative, definite, dialectal, singular], don ubh [dative, definite, singular], don uibh [archaic, dative, definite, dialectal, singular], leis na huibheacha [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ubh [indefinite, nominative, singular], uibhe [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ubh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a uibhe [indefinite, plural, vocative], uibh [genitive, indefinite, singular], ubh [genitive, indefinite, plural], ubh [dative, indefinite, singular], uibhe [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an t-ubh [definite, nominative, singular], na huibhe [definite, nominative, plural], an uibh [definite, genitive, singular], na n-ubh [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ubh [dative, definite, singular], don ubh [dative, definite, singular], leis na huibhe [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ubh [error-unrecognized-form], n-ubh [error-unrecognized-form], hubh [error-unrecognized-form], t-ubh [error-unrecognized-form], uibh [alternative]
  1. (biology, zoology) egg Tags: feminine, masculine Categories (topical): Biology, Food and drink, Zoology Categories (lifeform): Eggs, Poultry
    Sense id: en-ubh-ga-noun-NHB8P0Df Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Topics: biology, natural-sciences, zoology Derived forms: blaosc uibhe (english: eggshell) [feminine], gealacán uibhe (english: egg white, albumen) [masculine], ubh Chásca (english: Easter egg), ubh-bheobhreitheach (english: ovoviviparous) [adjective], ubh-bhreitheach (english: oviparous) [adjective], ubhach (english: oval) [adjective], ubhaducht (english: oviduct) [masculine], ubhagán (english: ovary) [masculine], ubhán (english: ovum) [masculine], ubhchruth (english: oval) [masculine], ubhchruthach (english: egg-shaped, oval) [adjective], ubhchupán (english: egg-cup) [masculine], ubhlonnaitheoir (english: ovipositor) [masculine], ubhsceith (english: ovulate) [verb], ubhsceitheadh (english: ovulation) [masculine], ubhthoradh (english: eggplant) [masculine], uibheagán (english: omelette) [masculine]

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "og"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish og",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*āwyom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *āwyom",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂ōwyóm"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish og, from Proto-Celtic *āwyom, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "head_nr": 1,
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "head_nr": 1,
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "head_nr": 2,
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "head_nr": 2,
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "dialectal",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na huibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "uibheacha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "uibhe",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "uibhe",
        "3": "uibheacha"
      },
      "expansion": "ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "uibhe",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "uibh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "uibh",
        "3": "uibhe"
      },
      "expansion": "ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Biology",
          "orig": "ga:Biology",
          "parents": [
            "Sciences",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "lifeform",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Eggs",
          "orig": "ga:Eggs",
          "parents": [
            "Birds",
            "Foods",
            "Reproduction",
            "Vertebrates",
            "Eating",
            "Food and drink",
            "Life",
            "Chordates",
            "Human behaviour",
            "All topics",
            "Nature",
            "Animals",
            "Human",
            "Fundamental",
            "Lifeforms"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Food and drink",
          "orig": "ga:Food and drink",
          "parents": [
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "lifeform",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Poultry",
          "orig": "ga:Poultry",
          "parents": [
            "Birds",
            "Livestock",
            "Vertebrates",
            "Agriculture",
            "Animals",
            "Chordates",
            "Applied sciences",
            "Lifeforms",
            "Sciences",
            "All topics",
            "Life",
            "Fundamental",
            "Nature"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Zoology",
          "orig": "ga:Zoology",
          "parents": [
            "Biology",
            "Sciences",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "eggshell",
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "blaosc uibhe"
        },
        {
          "english": "egg white, albumen",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "gealacán uibhe"
        },
        {
          "english": "Easter egg",
          "word": "ubh Chásca"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovoviviparous",
          "tags": [
            "adjective"
          ],
          "word": "ubh-bheobhreitheach"
        },
        {
          "english": "oviparous",
          "tags": [
            "adjective"
          ],
          "word": "ubh-bhreitheach"
        },
        {
          "english": "oval",
          "tags": [
            "adjective"
          ],
          "word": "ubhach"
        },
        {
          "english": "oviduct",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhaducht"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovary",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhagán"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovum",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhán"
        },
        {
          "english": "oval",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhchruth"
        },
        {
          "english": "egg-shaped, oval",
          "tags": [
            "adjective"
          ],
          "word": "ubhchruthach"
        },
        {
          "english": "egg-cup",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhchupán"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovipositor",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhlonnaitheoir"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovulate",
          "tags": [
            "verb"
          ],
          "word": "ubhsceith"
        },
        {
          "english": "ovulation",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhsceitheadh"
        },
        {
          "english": "eggplant",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ubhthoradh"
        },
        {
          "english": "omelette",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "uibheagán"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "egg"
      ],
      "head_nr": 2,
      "id": "en-ubh-ga-noun-NHB8P0Df",
      "links": [
        [
          "biology",
          "biology"
        ],
        [
          "zoology",
          "zoology"
        ],
        [
          "egg",
          "egg"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(biology, zoology) egg"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "biology",
        "natural-sciences",
        "zoology"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɞvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɔvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɨ̞vʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɨ̞fʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ubh"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "eggshell",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "blaosc uibhe"
    },
    {
      "english": "egg white, albumen",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "gealacán uibhe"
    },
    {
      "english": "Easter egg",
      "word": "ubh Chásca"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovoviviparous",
      "tags": [
        "adjective"
      ],
      "word": "ubh-bheobhreitheach"
    },
    {
      "english": "oviparous",
      "tags": [
        "adjective"
      ],
      "word": "ubh-bhreitheach"
    },
    {
      "english": "oval",
      "tags": [
        "adjective"
      ],
      "word": "ubhach"
    },
    {
      "english": "oviduct",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhaducht"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovary",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhagán"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovum",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhán"
    },
    {
      "english": "oval",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhchruth"
    },
    {
      "english": "egg-shaped, oval",
      "tags": [
        "adjective"
      ],
      "word": "ubhchruthach"
    },
    {
      "english": "egg-cup",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhchupán"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovipositor",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhlonnaitheoir"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovulate",
      "tags": [
        "verb"
      ],
      "word": "ubhsceith"
    },
    {
      "english": "ovulation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhsceitheadh"
    },
    {
      "english": "eggplant",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ubhthoradh"
    },
    {
      "english": "omelette",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "uibheagán"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "og"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish og",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*āwyom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *āwyom",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*h₂ōwyóm"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish og, from Proto-Celtic *āwyom, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "head_nr": 1,
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "head_nr": 1,
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "head_nr": 2,
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "head_nr": 2,
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "dialectal",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-uibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na huibheacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an t-ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an uibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ubh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na huibhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-ubh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uibh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "uibheacha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "uibhe",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "uibhe",
        "3": "uibheacha"
      },
      "expansion": "ubh f (genitive singular uibhe, nominative plural uibheacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "uibhe",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "uibh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "uibh",
        "3": "uibhe"
      },
      "expansion": "ubh m (genitive singular uibh, nominative plural uibhe)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "msn"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish feminine nouns",
        "Irish irregular nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish second-declension nouns",
        "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
        "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:Biology",
        "ga:Eggs",
        "ga:Food and drink",
        "ga:Poultry",
        "ga:Zoology"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "egg"
      ],
      "head_nr": 2,
      "links": [
        [
          "biology",
          "biology"
        ],
        [
          "zoology",
          "zoology"
        ],
        [
          "egg",
          "egg"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(biology, zoology) egg"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "biology",
        "natural-sciences",
        "zoology"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɞvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɔvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɨ̞vʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ɨ̞fʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ubh"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ubh meaning in Irish (7.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/304",
  "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": "started on line 4, detected on line 4"
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ubh/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ubh/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ubh/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "ubh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ubh",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.