"sealg" meaning in Irish

See sealg in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/, /ˈʃalˠəɡ/
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|seilge|||||||nominative plural|seilgí|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí), {{ga-noun|f|seilge|seilgí}} sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí) Forms: seilge [genitive, singular], seilgí [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], sealg [indefinite, nominative, singular], seilgí [indefinite, nominative, plural], a shealg [indefinite, singular, vocative], a sheilgí [indefinite, plural, vocative], seilge [genitive, indefinite, singular], seilgí [genitive, indefinite, plural], sealg [dative, indefinite, singular], seilg [archaic, dative, dialectal, indefinite, singular], seilgí [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an tsealg [definite, nominative, singular], na seilgí [definite, nominative, plural], na seilge [definite, genitive, singular], na seilgí [definite, genitive, plural], leis an tsealg [dative, definite, singular], leis an tseilg [archaic, dative, definite, dialectal, singular], don tsealg [dative, definite, singular], don tseilg [archaic, dative, definite, dialectal, singular], leis na seilgí [dative, definite, plural]
  1. alternative form of seilg Tags: alt-of, alternative, feminine Alternative form of: seilg
    Sense id: en-sealg-ga-noun-hqztH6hI Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 13 13 37 36 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 13 37 36

Noun

IPA: /ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/, /ˈʃalˠəɡ/ Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], sealg [error-unrecognized-form], shealg [error-unrecognized-form], tsealg [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun form}} sealg Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. genitive plural of seilg Tags: form-of, genitive, plural Form of: seilg
    Sense id: en-sealg-ga-noun-Sun5yrwx Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 13 13 37 36 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 13 13 37 36

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "seilge",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilge",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "dialectal",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilge",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an tseilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don tseilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "seilgí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "seilge",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "seilge",
        "3": "seilgí"
      },
      "expansion": "sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "seilg"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 37 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 37 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of seilg"
      ],
      "id": "en-sealg-ga-noun-hqztH6hI",
      "links": [
        [
          "seilg",
          "seilg#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃalˠəɡ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sealg"
}

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "shealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tsealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "sealg",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 37 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 13 37 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "seilg"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive plural of seilg"
      ],
      "id": "en-sealg-ga-noun-Sun5yrwx",
      "links": [
        [
          "seilg",
          "seilg#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃalˠəɡ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sealg"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish second-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Hunting"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "seilge",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a sheilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilge",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "dialectal",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilge",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an tseilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don tsealg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don tseilg",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "dialectal",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na seilgí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "seilgí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "seilge",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "seilge",
        "3": "seilgí"
      },
      "expansion": "sealg f (genitive singular seilge, nominative plural seilgí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "seilg"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of seilg"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "seilg",
          "seilg#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃalˠəɡ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sealg"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish second-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Hunting"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "shealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tsealg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form"
      },
      "expansion": "sealg",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "seilg"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive plural of seilg"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "seilg",
          "seilg#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃal̪ˠəɡ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈʃalˠəɡ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "sealg"
}

Download raw JSONL data for sealg meaning in Irish (4.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: sealg/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "sealg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "sealg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "sealg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "sealg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "sealg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "sealg",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.