"síolrach" meaning in Irish

See síolrach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From síolradh + -ach. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|síolradh|-ach|pos=noun}} síolradh + -ach Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|síolraigh|||||||nominative plural|síolraigh|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh), {{ga-noun|m|síolraigh|síolraigh}} síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: síolraigh [genitive, singular], síolraigh [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], síolrach [indefinite, nominative, singular], síolraigh [indefinite, nominative, plural], a shíolraigh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a shíolracha [indefinite, plural, vocative], síolraigh [genitive, indefinite, singular], síolrach [genitive, indefinite, plural], síolrach [dative, indefinite, singular], síolraigh [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an síolrach [definite, nominative, singular], na síolraigh [definite, nominative, plural], an tsíolraigh [definite, genitive, singular], na síolrach [definite, genitive, plural], leis an síolrach [dative, definite, singular], don síolrach [dative, definite, singular], leis na síolraigh [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], síolrach [error-unrecognized-form], shíolrach [error-unrecognized-form], tsíolrach [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. breed, progeny Tags: masculine Derived forms: cros-síolrach (english: hybrid) Related terms: síolraigh (english: breed, propagate) [verb]

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "síolradh",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "síolradh + -ach",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From síolradh + -ach.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shíolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shíolracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tsíolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "shíolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tsíolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "síolraigh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "síolraigh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "síolraigh",
        "3": "síolraigh"
      },
      "expansion": "síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "hybrid",
          "word": "cros-síolrach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "breed, progeny"
      ],
      "id": "en-síolrach-ga-noun-T~4p1NO0",
      "links": [
        [
          "breed",
          "breed"
        ],
        [
          "progeny",
          "progeny"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "breed, propagate",
          "tags": [
            "verb"
          ],
          "word": "síolraigh"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "síolrach"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "hybrid",
      "word": "cros-síolrach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "síolradh",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "noun"
      },
      "expansion": "síolradh + -ach",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From síolradh + -ach.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shíolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a shíolracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an tsíolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don síolrach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na síolraigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "síolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "shíolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tsíolrach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "síolraigh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "síolraigh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "síolraigh",
        "3": "síolraigh"
      },
      "expansion": "síolrach m (genitive singular síolraigh, nominative plural síolraigh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "breed, propagate",
      "tags": [
        "verb"
      ],
      "word": "síolraigh"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish first-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "breed, progeny"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "breed",
          "breed"
        ],
        [
          "progeny",
          "progeny"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "síolrach"
}

Download raw JSONL data for síolrach meaning in Irish (3.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: síolrach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "síolrach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "síolrach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "síolrach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "síolrach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "síolrach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "síolrach",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.