"priáil" meaning in Irish

See priáil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|fryen|-áil|lang1=enm}} Middle English fryen + -áil, {{der|ga|fro|frire}} Old French frire, {{der|ga|la|frīgō|t=to roast, fry}} Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|priála||||||||-|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} priáil f (genitive singular priála), {{ga-noun|f|priála|-}} priáil f (genitive singular priála) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: priála [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], priáil [indefinite, nominative, singular], a phriáil [indefinite, singular, vocative], priála [genitive, indefinite, singular], priáil [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an phriáil [definite, nominative, singular], na priála [definite, genitive, singular], leis an bpriáil [dative, definite, singular], don phriáil [dative, definite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], priáil [error-unrecognized-form], phriáil [error-unrecognized-form], bpriáil [error-unrecognized-form], friáil [alternative]
  1. (Ulster, otherwise obsolete) verbal noun of priáil Tags: Ulster, feminine, form-of, noun-from-verb Form of: priáil
    Sense id: en-priáil-ga-noun-SfRDMeQe Categories (other): Forms linking to themselves, Ulster Irish, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B, Irish terms suffixed with -áil Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B: 54 46 Disambiguation of Irish terms suffixed with -áil: 61 39

Verb

IPA: /ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|fryen|-áil|lang1=enm}} Middle English fryen + -áil, {{der|ga|fro|frire}} Old French frire, {{der|ga|la|frīgō|t=to roast, fry}} Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”) Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|priálann|future analytic|priálfaidh|verbal noun|priáil|past participle|priáilte|head=}} priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte), {{ga-verb|fut=priálfaidh|pp=priáilte|pres=priálann|vn=priáil}} priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte) Inflection templates: {{ga-conj-1b|p|riá|l|broad|slenderstem=yes|tquality=slender}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|p}}, {{ga-mut-link|e}} Forms: priálann [analytic, present], priálfaidh [analytic, future], priáil [noun-from-verb], priáilte [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], priáil [noun-from-verb], priáilte [participle, past], priálaim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], priálann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], priálair [indicative, present, second-person, singular], priálann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], [indicative, present, singular, third-person], priálaimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], priálann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], priálann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], priálaid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a phriálann [indicative, present, relative], a phriálas [indicative, present, relative], a bpriálann [indicative, present, relative], priáiltear [autonomous, indicative, present], phriáil mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], phriálas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], phriáil tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], phriálais [indicative, past, second-person, singular], phriáil sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], [indicative, past, singular, third-person], phriálamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], phriáil muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], phriáil sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], phriálabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], phriáil siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], phriáladar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a phriáil [indicative, past, relative], ar phriáil [indicative, past, relative], priáladh [autonomous, indicative, past], phriálainn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], bpriálainn‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], phriáilteá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], bpriáilteᇇ [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], phriáladh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], bpriáladh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], s퇇 [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], phriálaimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], phriáladh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], bpriálaimis‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], bpriáladh muid‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], phriáladh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], bpriáladh sibh‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], phriálaidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], phriáladh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], bpriálaidís‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], bpriáladh siad‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a phriáladh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], a bpriáladh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], phriáiltí [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], bpriáilt퇇 [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], priálfaidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], priálfad [first-person, future, indicative, singular], priálfaidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], priálfair [future, indicative, second-person, singular], priálfaidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], [future, indicative, singular, third-person], priálfaimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], priálfaidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], priálfaidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], priálfaidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], priálfaid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a phriálfaidh [future, indicative, relative], a phriálfas [future, indicative, relative], a bpriálfaidh [future, indicative, relative], priálfar [autonomous, future, indicative], phriálfainn [conditional, first-person, singular], bpriálfainn‡‡ [conditional, first-person, singular], phriálfá [conditional, second-person, singular], bpriálfᇇ [conditional, second-person, singular], phriálfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], [conditional, singular, third-person], bpriálfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], s퇇 [conditional, singular, third-person], phriálfaimis [conditional, first-person, plural], phriálfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], bpriálfaimis‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], bpriálfadh muid‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], phriálfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], bpriálfadh sibh‡‡ [conditional, plural, second-person], phriálfaidís [conditional, plural, third-person], phriálfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], bpriálfaidís‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], bpriálfadh siad‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], a phriálfadh [conditional, relative], a bpriálfadh [conditional, relative], phriálfaí [autonomous, conditional], bpriálfa퇇 [autonomous, conditional], go bpriála mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go bpriálad [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go bpriála tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go bpriálair [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go bpriála sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go bpriálaimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go bpriála muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go bpriála sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go bpriála siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go bpriálaid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [present, relative, subjunctive], go bpriáiltear [autonomous, present, subjunctive], dá bpriálainn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá bpriáilteá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá bpriáladh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá bpriálaimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá bpriáladh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá bpriáladh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá bpriálaidís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá bpriáladh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [past, relative, subjunctive], dá bpriáiltí [autonomous, past, subjunctive], priálaim [first-person, imperative, singular], priáil [imperative, second-person, singular], priáladh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], [imperative, singular, third-person], priálaimis [first-person, imperative, plural], priálaigí [imperative, plural, second-person], priálaidh [imperative, plural, second-person], priálaidís [imperative, plural, third-person], priáiltear [autonomous, imperative], friáil [alternative]
  1. (Ulster, otherwise obsolete) to fry Tags: Ulster Synonyms: frioch
    Sense id: en-priáil-ga-verb-hpGSKWv3 Categories (other): Ulster Irish, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 41 59 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 40 60 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 36 64

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fryen",
        "3": "-áil",
        "lang1": "enm"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English fryen + -áil",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "frire"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French frire",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "frīgō",
        "t": "to roast, fry"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "priálann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáilte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1b",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáilte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar phriáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáilteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáilteᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáiltí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáilt퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfa퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáilteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáiltí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "friáil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "priáilte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "priálann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "priálfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "priáil",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "priálfaidh",
        "pp": "priáilte",
        "pres": "priálann",
        "vn": "priáil"
      },
      "expansion": "priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p",
        "2": "riá",
        "3": "l",
        "4": "broad",
        "slenderstem": "yes",
        "tquality": "slender"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1b"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ulster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "41 59",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "40 60",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "36 64",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to fry"
      ],
      "id": "en-priáil-ga-verb-hpGSKWv3",
      "links": [
        [
          "fry",
          "fry"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "otherwise obsolete",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster, otherwise obsolete) to fry"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "frioch"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "priáil"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fryen",
        "3": "-áil",
        "lang1": "enm"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English fryen + -áil",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "frire"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French frire",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "frīgō",
        "t": "to roast, fry"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "priála",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priála",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na priála",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an bpriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "friáil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "priála",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "priáil f (genitive singular priála)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "priála",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "priáil f (genitive singular priála)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Forms linking to themselves",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ulster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "61 39",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -áil",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "priáil"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of priáil"
      ],
      "id": "en-priáil-ga-noun-SfRDMeQe",
      "links": [
        [
          "priáil",
          "priáil#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "otherwise obsolete",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster, otherwise obsolete) verbal noun of priáil"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "priáil"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Latin",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle English",
    "Irish terms derived from Old French",
    "Irish terms suffixed with -áil",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fryen",
        "3": "-áil",
        "lang1": "enm"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English fryen + -áil",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "frire"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French frire",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "frīgō",
        "t": "to roast, fry"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "priálann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáilte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1b",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáilte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar phriáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáilteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáilteᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáladh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriáladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáiltí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáilt퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriálfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a bpriálfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriálfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriálfa퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriála siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriálaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go bpriáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáilteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá bpriáiltí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priálaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáiltear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "friáil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "priáilte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "priálann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "priálfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "priáil",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "priálfaidh",
        "pp": "priáilte",
        "pres": "priálann",
        "vn": "priáil"
      },
      "expansion": "priáil (present analytic priálann, future analytic priálfaidh, verbal noun priáil, past participle priáilte)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p",
        "2": "riá",
        "3": "l",
        "4": "broad",
        "slenderstem": "yes",
        "tquality": "slender"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1b"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with obsolete senses",
        "Ulster Irish"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to fry"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fry",
          "fry"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "otherwise obsolete",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster, otherwise obsolete) to fry"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "frioch"
    }
  ],
  "word": "priáil"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Latin",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle English",
    "Irish terms derived from Old French",
    "Irish terms suffixed with -áil",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fryen",
        "3": "-áil",
        "lang1": "enm"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle English fryen + -áil",
      "name": "af"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "fro",
        "3": "frire"
      },
      "expansion": "Old French frire",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "frīgō",
        "t": "to roast, fry"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle English fryen + -áil, from Old French frire, from Latin frīgō (“to roast, fry”). The original f (preserved in the alternative form friáil) was reinterpreted as the lenition of p.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "priála",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priála",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na priála",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an bpriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don phriáil",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "priáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phriáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bpriáil",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "friáil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "priála",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "priáil f (genitive singular priála)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "priála",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "priáil f (genitive singular priála)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Forms linking to themselves",
        "Irish terms with obsolete senses",
        "Irish verbal nouns",
        "Ulster Irish"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "priáil"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of priáil"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "priáil",
          "priáil#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "otherwise obsolete",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster, otherwise obsolete) verbal noun of priáil"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈpʲɾʲiælʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "priáil"
}

Download raw JSONL data for priáil meaning in Irish (20.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.