See oidhreacht in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "hereditary", "word": "oidhreachtúil" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "eigrecht" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish eigrecht", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "oighreachd" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic oighreachd", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "eiraght" }, "expansion": "Manx eiraght", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "oidhre", "3": "-acht" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, oidhre + -acht", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish eigrecht (compare Scottish Gaelic oighreachd, Manx eiraght), from eigre (“heir, inheritor, successor, descendant”). By surface analysis, oidhre + -acht.", "forms": [ { "form": "oidhreachta", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na hoidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na hoidhreachta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na n-oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na hoidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "n-oidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "hoidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "oighreacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oidhríocht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oighríocht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oidhridheacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oighridheacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "oidhreachtaí", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "oidhreachta", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "oidhreacht f (genitive singular oidhreachta, nominative plural oidhreachtaí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "~a", "3": "~aí" }, "expansion": "oidhreacht f (genitive singular oidhreachta, nominative plural oidhreachtaí)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "47 11 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -acht", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "heritage" ], "id": "en-oidhreacht-ga-noun-Z6d0PNq6", "links": [ [ "heritage", "heritage" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "47 11 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -acht", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "heredity" ], "id": "en-oidhreacht-ga-noun-f5E17EVi", "links": [ [ "heredity", "heredity" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dúchas" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "25 5 70", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "47 11 42", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -acht", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "13 11 76", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "8 7 85", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "inheritance" ], "id": "en-oidhreacht-ga-noun-QMB50Tfo", "links": [ [ "inheritance", "inheritance" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈəiɾʲiəxt̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Aran" ] } ], "word": "oidhreacht" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish", "Irish terms suffixed with -acht", "Irish third-declension nouns", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "english": "hereditary", "word": "oidhreachtúil" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "eigrecht" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish eigrecht", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "oighreachd" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic oighreachd", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "eiraght" }, "expansion": "Manx eiraght", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "oidhre", "3": "-acht" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, oidhre + -acht", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish eigrecht (compare Scottish Gaelic oighreachd, Manx eiraght), from eigre (“heir, inheritor, successor, descendant”). By surface analysis, oidhre + -acht.", "forms": [ { "form": "oidhreachta", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na hoidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na hoidhreachta", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na n-oidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don oidhreacht", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na hoidhreachtaí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "oidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "n-oidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "hoidhreacht", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "oighreacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oidhríocht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oighríocht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oidhridheacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "oighridheacht", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "oidhreachtaí", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "oidhreachta", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "oidhreacht f (genitive singular oidhreachta, nominative plural oidhreachtaí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "~a", "3": "~aí" }, "expansion": "oidhreacht f (genitive singular oidhreachta, nominative plural oidhreachtaí)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "heritage" ], "links": [ [ "heritage", "heritage" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "heredity" ], "links": [ [ "heredity", "heredity" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "dúchas" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "inheritance" ], "links": [ [ "inheritance", "inheritance" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈəiɾʲiəxt̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Aran" ] } ], "word": "oidhreacht" }
Download raw JSONL data for oidhreacht meaning in Irish (4.5kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: oidhreacht/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "oidhreacht" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "oidhreacht", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "oidhreacht" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "oidhreacht", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: oidhreacht/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}", "path": [ "oidhreacht" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "oidhreacht", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: oidhreacht/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}", "path": [ "oidhreacht" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "oidhreacht", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.