See mosach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "lawyer's wig",
"translation": "lawyer's wig",
"word": "caidhp mhosach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "nappy cloth",
"translation": "nappy cloth",
"word": "éadach mosach"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "mosach"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish mosach",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*mussāko-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *mussāko-",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*meh₂d-",
"id": "wet"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *meh₂d-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish mosach, from Proto-Celtic *mussāko-, possibly from Proto-Indo-European *meh₂d-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "mosaigh",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "níos mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comparative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "is mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "mosacha",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{pl2}}}",
"13": "comparative",
"14": "mosaí",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "adjective",
"3": "genitive singular masculine",
"4": "mosaigh",
"5": "genitive singular feminine",
"6": "mosaí",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
"9": "plural",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "mosach (genitive singular masculine mosaigh, genitive singular feminine mosaí, plural mosacha, comparative mosaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"comp": "mosaí",
"gsf": "mosaí",
"gsm": "mosaigh",
"pl": "~a"
},
"expansion": "mosach (genitive singular masculine mosaigh, genitive singular feminine mosaí, plural mosacha, comparative mosaí)",
"name": "ga-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "35 65",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"shaggy, rough, bristly"
],
"id": "en-mosach-ga-adj-mDa7aWoG",
"links": [
[
"shaggy",
"shaggy"
],
[
"rough",
"rough"
],
[
"bristly",
"bristly"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "35 65",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 100",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 100",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bristly, grumpy, surly"
],
"id": "en-mosach-ga-adj-Z6fu~dKF",
"links": [
[
"grumpy",
"grumpy"
],
[
"surly",
"surly"
]
]
}
],
"word": "mosach"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjectives",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "lawyer's wig",
"translation": "lawyer's wig",
"word": "caidhp mhosach"
},
{
"english": "nappy cloth",
"translation": "nappy cloth",
"word": "éadach mosach"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "mosach"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish mosach",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*mussāko-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *mussāko-",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*meh₂d-",
"id": "wet"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *meh₂d-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish mosach, from Proto-Celtic *mussāko-, possibly from Proto-Indo-European *meh₂d-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "mosaigh",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"tags": [
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"feminine",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"masculine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosaigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"feminine",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "níos mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comparative",
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "is mosaí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "mosach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhosach",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "mosacha",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{pl2}}}",
"13": "comparative",
"14": "mosaí",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "adjective",
"3": "genitive singular masculine",
"4": "mosaigh",
"5": "genitive singular feminine",
"6": "mosaí",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
"9": "plural",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "mosach (genitive singular masculine mosaigh, genitive singular feminine mosaí, plural mosacha, comparative mosaí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"comp": "mosaí",
"gsf": "mosaí",
"gsm": "mosaigh",
"pl": "~a"
},
"expansion": "mosach (genitive singular masculine mosaigh, genitive singular feminine mosaí, plural mosacha, comparative mosaí)",
"name": "ga-adj"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"shaggy, rough, bristly"
],
"links": [
[
"shaggy",
"shaggy"
],
[
"rough",
"rough"
],
[
"bristly",
"bristly"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"bristly, grumpy, surly"
],
"links": [
[
"grumpy",
"grumpy"
],
[
"surly",
"surly"
]
]
}
],
"word": "mosach"
}
Download raw JSONL data for mosach meaning in Irish (4.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'",
"path": [
"mosach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "mosach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'",
"path": [
"mosach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "mosach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: mosach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"mosach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "mosach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"mosach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "mosach",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"mosach"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "mosach",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.