See meilleog in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "meille", "3": "-óg", "t1": "flabby, loose skin" }, "expansion": "meille (“flabby, loose skin”) + -óg", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From meille (“flabby, loose skin”) + -óg.", "forms": [ { "form": "meilleoige", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a mheilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "meilleoige", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "dialectal", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na meilleoige", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an meilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don mheilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mheilleog", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "meilleóg", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "meilleoga", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "meilleoige", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "meilleog f (genitive singular meilleoige, nominative plural meilleoga)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "meilleoige", "3": "~a" }, "expansion": "meilleog f (genitive singular meilleoige, nominative plural meilleoga)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "roll (of fat or skin)" ], "id": "en-meilleog-ga-noun-weqB0puc", "links": [ [ "roll", "roll" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "15 85", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "14 86", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -óg", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "15 85", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "9 91", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "wattle (loose hanging skin)" ], "id": "en-meilleog-ga-noun-U7IrTgYH", "links": [ [ "wattle", "wattle" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "sprochaille" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/mʲəˈl̠ʲoːɡ/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈmʲɛl̠ʲoːɡ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈmʲɛl̠ʲɔɡ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "meilleog" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish second-declension nouns", "Irish terms suffixed with -óg", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "meille", "3": "-óg", "t1": "flabby, loose skin" }, "expansion": "meille (“flabby, loose skin”) + -óg", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From meille (“flabby, loose skin”) + -óg.", "forms": [ { "form": "meilleoige", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a mheilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "meilleoige", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "dialectal", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na meilleoige", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an meilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an meilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don mheilleog", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don mheilleoig", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na meilleoga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "meilleog", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "mheilleog", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "meilleóg", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "meilleoga", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "meilleoige", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "meilleog f (genitive singular meilleoige, nominative plural meilleoga)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "meilleoige", "3": "~a" }, "expansion": "meilleog f (genitive singular meilleoige, nominative plural meilleoga)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "roll (of fat or skin)" ], "links": [ [ "roll", "roll" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "wattle (loose hanging skin)" ], "links": [ [ "wattle", "wattle" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "sprochaille" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/mʲəˈl̠ʲoːɡ/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈmʲɛl̠ʲoːɡ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈmʲɛl̠ʲɔɡ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "meilleog" }
Download raw JSONL data for meilleog meaning in Irish (4.0kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.