"meallta" meaning in Irish

See meallta in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/ [Ulster]
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun form|g=m}} meallta m
  1. genitive singular of mealladh Tags: form-of, genitive, masculine, singular Form of: mealladh
    Sense id: en-meallta-ga-noun-16RtGHIG Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 85 15 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 50 25 25 0 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 52 24 24 0

Verb

IPA: /ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/ [Ulster] Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], meallta [error-unrecognized-form], mheallta [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|past participle|head=}} meallta, {{ga-pp}} meallta Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. past participle of meall Tags: form-of, participle, past Form of: meall
    Sense id: en-meallta-ga-verb-zXmYgsDm
{
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form",
        "g": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "meallta m",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "85 15",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 25 25 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "52 24 24 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "mealladh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of mealladh"
      ],
      "id": "en-meallta-ga-noun-16RtGHIG",
      "links": [
        [
          "mealladh",
          "mealladh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "meallta"
}

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meallta",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mheallta",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "meallta",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "meallta",
      "name": "ga-pp"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "meall"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "past participle of meall"
      ],
      "id": "en-meallta-ga-verb-zXmYgsDm",
      "links": [
        [
          "meall",
          "meall#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "meallta"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish past participles",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form",
        "g": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "meallta m",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "mealladh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of mealladh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mealladh",
          "mealladh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "meallta"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish past participles",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "meallta",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mheallta",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "meallta",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "meallta",
      "name": "ga-pp"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "meall"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "past participle of meall"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "meall",
          "meall#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈmʲal̪ˠt̪ˠə/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "meallta"
}

Download raw JSONL data for meallta meaning in Irish (1.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: meallta/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "meallta"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "participle",
  "title": "meallta",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "meallta"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "participle",
  "title": "meallta",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "meallta"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "participle",
  "title": "meallta",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.