See maithe in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "maithe",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "maithe",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "maithe f (genitive singular maithe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "maithe f (genitive singular maithe)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"good: only used in ar mhaithe le and mar mhaithe le"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-noun-2g9f-MJ5",
"links": [
[
"good",
"good"
],
[
"ar mhaithe le",
"ar mhaithe le#Irish"
],
[
"mar mhaithe le",
"mar mhaithe le#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "adjective form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"feminine genitive singular"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-adj-A23R3SY-",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"nominative/vocative/dative and strong genitive plural"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-adj-MzhmQH6q",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"genitive singular"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-noun-1EzyW~78",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"plural all cases"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-noun-j9lNhEEA",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "maithe",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhaithe",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "verb form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "3 2 6 2 5 37 45",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "4 3 6 3 5 32 38 5 5",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"present subjunctive analytic"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-verb-VzknjASA",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
],
[
"analytic",
"analytic"
]
],
"tags": [
"analytic",
"form-of",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "3 2 6 2 5 37 45",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "4 3 6 3 5 32 38 5 5",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "2 1 5 2 4 37 45 1 4",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "1 0 6 1 2 39 48 1 2",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"second-person singular present indicative"
],
"id": "en-maithe-ga-verb-CF6TwSxu",
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"(obsolete) second-person singular present indicative"
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"indicative",
"obsolete",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish verb forms",
"Old Irish adjective forms",
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish non-lemma forms",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "maithe",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "maithe",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "maithe f (genitive singular maithe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "maithe f (genitive singular maithe)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"good: only used in ar mhaithe le and mar mhaithe le"
],
"links": [
[
"good",
"good"
],
[
"ar mhaithe le",
"ar mhaithe le#Irish"
],
[
"mar mhaithe le",
"mar mhaithe le#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish verb forms",
"Old Irish adjective forms",
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish non-lemma forms",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "adjective form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"feminine genitive singular"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"nominative/vocative/dative and strong genitive plural"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"dative",
"form-of",
"genitive",
"nominative",
"plural",
"strong",
"vocative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish verb forms",
"Old Irish adjective forms",
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish non-lemma forms",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"genitive singular"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"plural all cases"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish adjective forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish verb forms",
"Old Irish adjective forms",
"Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Irish non-lemma forms",
"Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "maithe",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhaithe",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "verb form"
},
"expansion": "maithe",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"present subjunctive analytic"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
],
[
"analytic",
"analytic"
]
],
"tags": [
"analytic",
"form-of",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish terms with obsolete senses"
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "maith"
}
],
"glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"second-person singular present indicative"
],
"links": [
[
"maith",
"maith#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"inflection of maith:",
"(obsolete) second-person singular present indicative"
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"indicative",
"obsolete",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠɑhə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠahə/",
"tags": [
"Connacht",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠaihə/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "maithe"
}
Download raw JSONL data for maithe meaning in Irish (5.4kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: maithe/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"maithe"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "maithe",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"maithe"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "maithe",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"maithe"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "maithe",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.