"mórtasach" meaning in Irish

See mórtasach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Etymology: From mórtas + -ach. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|mórtas|-ach|pos=adjective}} mórtas + -ach Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective|genitive singular masculine|mórtasaigh|genitive singular feminine|mórtasaí||{{{gsf2}}}|plural|mórtasacha||{{{pl2}}}|comparative|mórtasaí|||head=}} mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí), {{ga-adj|comp=mórtasaí|gsf=mórtasaí|gsm=mórtasaigh|pl=~a}} mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: mórtasaigh [genitive, masculine, singular], mórtasaí [feminine, genitive, singular], mórtasacha [plural], mórtasaí [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], mórtasach [masculine, nominative, singular], mhórtasach [feminine, nominative, singular], mórtasacha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], mhórtasacha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], mhórtasaigh [masculine, singular, vocative], mhórtasach [feminine, singular, vocative], mórtasacha [error-unrecognized-form, plural, vocative], mhórtasaigh [genitive, masculine, singular], mórtasaí [feminine, genitive, singular], mórtasacha [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], mórtasach [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], mórtasach [dative, masculine, singular], mhórtasach [dative, masculine, singular], mhórtasach [dative, feminine, singular], mhórtasaigh [archaic, dative, feminine, singular], mórtasacha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], mhórtasacha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], níos mórtasaí [comparative, error-unrecognized-form], is mórtasaí [error-unrecognized-form, superlative], no-table-tags [table-tags], mórtasach [error-unrecognized-form], mhórtasach [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form], mórtusach [alternative]
  1. boastful, bragging
    Sense id: en-mórtasach-ga-adj-ewxrFE-0
  2. haughty, supercilious
    Sense id: en-mórtasach-ga-adj-6LdmanRF
  3. proud (gratified, feeling honoured, feeling satisfied) [with as ‘of’]
    Sense id: en-mórtasach-ga-adj-M~GIKNgu
  4. exultant, joyous
    Sense id: en-mórtasach-ga-adj-g7r44yHW Categories (other): Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach: 23 12 23 42 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 9 2 10 80 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 17 0 17 66 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 7 0 5 87
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mórtas",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "mórtas + -ach",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From mórtas + -ach.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mórtasaigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtusach",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "mórtasacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "mórtasaí",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "mórtasaigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "mórtasaí",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "mórtasaí",
        "gsf": "mórtasaí",
        "gsm": "mórtasaigh",
        "pl": "~a"
      },
      "expansion": "mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "boastful, bragging"
      ],
      "id": "en-mórtasach-ga-adj-ewxrFE-0",
      "links": [
        [
          "boastful",
          "boastful"
        ],
        [
          "bragging",
          "bragging"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "haughty, supercilious"
      ],
      "id": "en-mórtasach-ga-adj-6LdmanRF",
      "links": [
        [
          "haughty",
          "haughty"
        ],
        [
          "supercilious",
          "supercilious"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "proud (gratified, feeling honoured, feeling satisfied)"
      ],
      "id": "en-mórtasach-ga-adj-M~GIKNgu",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": ":as<of>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with as ‘of’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "as ‘of’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "proud",
          "proud"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "proud (gratified, feeling honoured, feeling satisfied) [with as ‘of’]"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "23 12 23 42",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "9 2 10 80",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 0 17 66",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 0 5 87",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "exultant, joyous"
      ],
      "id": "en-mórtasach-ga-adj-g7r44yHW",
      "links": [
        [
          "exultant",
          "exultant"
        ],
        [
          "joyous",
          "joyous"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "mórtasach"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjectives",
    "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mórtas",
        "3": "-ach",
        "pos": "adjective"
      },
      "expansion": "mórtas + -ach",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From mórtas + -ach.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "mórtasaigh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasaigh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasacha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is mórtasaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtasach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mhórtasach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mórtusach",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "mórtasacha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "mórtasaí",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "mórtasaigh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "mórtasaí",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "mórtasaí",
        "gsf": "mórtasaí",
        "gsm": "mórtasaigh",
        "pl": "~a"
      },
      "expansion": "mórtasach (genitive singular masculine mórtasaigh, genitive singular feminine mórtasaí, plural mórtasacha, comparative mórtasaí)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "boastful, bragging"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "boastful",
          "boastful"
        ],
        [
          "bragging",
          "bragging"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "haughty, supercilious"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "haughty",
          "haughty"
        ],
        [
          "supercilious",
          "supercilious"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "proud (gratified, feeling honoured, feeling satisfied)"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": ":as<of>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with as ‘of’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "as ‘of’"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "proud",
          "proud"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "proud (gratified, feeling honoured, feeling satisfied) [with as ‘of’]"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "exultant, joyous"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "exultant",
          "exultant"
        ],
        [
          "joyous",
          "joyous"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "mórtasach"
}

Download raw JSONL data for mórtasach meaning in Irish (4.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.