See ionga in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "toenail", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "ionga coise" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "toenail", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "ionga laidhre" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "nailbrush", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "scuab ingne" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "nail-scissors", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "siosúr ingne" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "inga" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish inga", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "ingin" }, "expansion": "Manx ingin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "ingen", "id": "nail" }, "expansion": "Old Irish ingen", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*angʷīnā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *angʷīnā", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "ewin" }, "expansion": "Welsh ewin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "br", "2": "ivin" }, "expansion": "Breton ivin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*h₃nṓgʰs", "t": "nail" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₃nṓgʰs (“nail”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "la", "2": "unguis" }, "expansion": "Latin unguis", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "en", "2": "nail" }, "expansion": "English nail", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "grc", "2": "ὄνυξ" }, "expansion": "Ancient Greek ὄνυξ (ónux)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ru", "2": "но́готь" }, "expansion": "Russian но́готь (nógotʹ)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish inga (compare Manx ingin), from Old Irish ingen, from Proto-Celtic *angʷīnā (compare Welsh ewin, Breton ivin), from Proto-Indo-European *h₃nṓgʰs (“nail”) (compare Latin unguis, English nail, Ancient Greek ὄνυξ (ónux), Russian но́готь (nógotʹ)).", "forms": [ { "form": "iongan", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "iongan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "dialectal", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na hingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na hiongan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na n-ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na hingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "n-ionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "hionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "ingne", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "iongan", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "ionga f (genitive singular iongan, nominative plural ingne)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "iongan", "3": "ingne" }, "expansion": "ionga f (genitive singular iongan, nominative plural ingne)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 16 25 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "11 16 26 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "nail; claw, talon" ], "id": "en-ionga-ga-noun--uar8rrn", "links": [ [ "nail", "nail" ], [ "claw", "claw" ], [ "talon", "talon" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 16 25 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "11 16 26 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "20 54 25", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Body parts", "orig": "ga:Body parts", "parents": [ "Body", "Anatomy", "All topics", "Biology", "Medicine", "Fundamental", "Sciences", "Healthcare", "Health" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "hoof" ], "id": "en-ionga-ga-noun-khLpyET8", "links": [ [ "hoof", "hoof" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "27 21 51", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "11 16 25 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "11 16 26 11 16 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "clove (of garlic, etc.)" ], "id": "en-ionga-ga-noun--MjnmPcY", "links": [ [ "clove", "clove" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈuːŋ(ɡ)ə/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈũːŋ(ɡ)ə]", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɔŋə/", "tags": [ "Aran" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɨ̞ŋə/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "ionga" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish fifth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Pages with 2 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Body parts", "gd-noun 2", "gd:Body parts" ], "derived": [ { "english": "toenail", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "ionga coise" }, { "english": "toenail", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "ionga laidhre" }, { "english": "nailbrush", "tags": [ "feminine" ], "word": "scuab ingne" }, { "english": "nail-scissors", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "siosúr ingne" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "inga" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish inga", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gv", "2": "ingin" }, "expansion": "Manx ingin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "ingen", "id": "nail" }, "expansion": "Old Irish ingen", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*angʷīnā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *angʷīnā", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "ewin" }, "expansion": "Welsh ewin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "br", "2": "ivin" }, "expansion": "Breton ivin", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*h₃nṓgʰs", "t": "nail" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₃nṓgʰs (“nail”)", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "la", "2": "unguis" }, "expansion": "Latin unguis", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "en", "2": "nail" }, "expansion": "English nail", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "grc", "2": "ὄνυξ" }, "expansion": "Ancient Greek ὄνυξ (ónux)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ru", "2": "но́готь" }, "expansion": "Russian но́готь (nógotʹ)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish inga (compare Manx ingin), from Old Irish ingen, from Proto-Celtic *angʷīnā (compare Welsh ewin, Breton ivin), from Proto-Indo-European *h₃nṓgʰs (“nail”) (compare Latin unguis, English nail, Ancient Greek ὄνυξ (ónux), Russian но́готь (nógotʹ)).", "forms": [ { "form": "iongan", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "iongan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "dialectal", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na hingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na hiongan", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na n-ingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ionga", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don iongain", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "definite", "dialectal", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na hingne", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "ionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "n-ionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "hionga", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "ingne", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "iongan", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "ionga f (genitive singular iongan, nominative plural ingne)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "iongan", "3": "ingne" }, "expansion": "ionga f (genitive singular iongan, nominative plural ingne)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "nail; claw, talon" ], "links": [ [ "nail", "nail" ], [ "claw", "claw" ], [ "talon", "talon" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "hoof" ], "links": [ [ "hoof", "hoof" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "clove (of garlic, etc.)" ], "links": [ [ "clove", "clove" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈuːŋ(ɡ)ə/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈũːŋ(ɡ)ə]", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɔŋə/", "tags": [ "Aran" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɨ̞ŋə/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "ionga" }
Download raw JSONL data for ionga meaning in Irish (5.7kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ionga/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "ionga" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "ionga", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "ionga" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "ionga", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ionga/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}", "path": [ "ionga" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "ionga", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ionga/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}", "path": [ "ionga" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "ionga", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.