"iníonas" meaning in Irish

See iníonas in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Middle Irish ingenas, from Old Irish ingen (“daughter”). By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|ingenas}} Middle Irish ingenas, {{der|ga|sga|ingen|t=daughter}} Old Irish ingen (“daughter”), {{surf|ga|iníon|-as|t1=daughter}} By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|iníonais||||||||-|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais), {{ga-noun|m|iníonais|-}} iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: iníonais [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], iníonas [indefinite, nominative, singular], a iníonas [indefinite, singular, vocative], iníonais [genitive, indefinite, singular], iníonas [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an iníonas [definite, nominative, singular], na hiníonais [definite, genitive, singular], leis an iníonas [dative, definite, singular], don iníonas [dative, definite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], iníonas [error-unrecognized-form], n-iníonas [error-unrecognized-form], hiníonas [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. Synonym of iníonacht (“daughterhood, girlhood, maidenhood”) Tags: masculine Synonyms: iníonacht [synonym, synonym-of]
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "ingenas"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish ingenas",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ingen",
        "t": "daughter"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ingen (“daughter”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "iníon",
        "3": "-as",
        "t1": "daughter"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish ingenas, from Old Irish ingen (“daughter”). By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "iníonais",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiníonais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-iníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "iníonais",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "iníonais",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -as",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of iníonacht (“daughterhood, girlhood, maidenhood”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-iníonas-ga-noun-6bP7ZjV8",
      "links": [
        [
          "iníonacht",
          "iníonacht#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "daughterhood, girlhood, maidenhood",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "iníonacht"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iníonas"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "ingenas"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish ingenas",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "ingen",
        "t": "daughter"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ingen (“daughter”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "iníon",
        "3": "-as",
        "t1": "daughter"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish ingenas, from Old Irish ingen (“daughter”). By surface analysis, iníon (“daughter”) + -as.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "iníonais",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiníonais",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don iníonas",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-iníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiníonas",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "iníonais",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "iníonais",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "iníonas m (genitive singular iníonais)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
        "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
        "Irish terms suffixed with -as",
        "Irish third-declension nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of iníonacht (“daughterhood, girlhood, maidenhood”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "iníonacht",
          "iníonacht#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "daughterhood, girlhood, maidenhood",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "iníonacht"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iníonas"
}

Download raw JSONL data for iníonas meaning in Irish (3.2kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: iníonas/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "iníonas"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iníonas",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "iníonas"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iníonas",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: iníonas/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "iníonas"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iníonas",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: iníonas/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "iníonas"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "iníonas",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.