"iarchéim" meaning in Irish

See iarchéim in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”). Etymology templates: {{af|ga|iar-|céim|pos1=post-, after-|t2=step; degree}} iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|iarchéime|||||||nominative plural|iarchéimeanna|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna), {{ga-noun|f|~e|~eanna}} iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: iarchéime [genitive, singular], iarchéimeanna [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], iarchéim [indefinite, nominative, singular], iarchéimeanna [indefinite, nominative, plural], a iarchéim [indefinite, singular, vocative], a iarchéimeanna [indefinite, plural, vocative], iarchéime [genitive, indefinite, singular], iarchéimeanna [genitive, indefinite, plural], iarchéim [dative, indefinite, singular], iarchéimeanna [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an iarchéim [definite, nominative, singular], na hiarchéimeanna [definite, nominative, plural], na hiarchéime [definite, genitive, singular], na n-iarchéimeanna [definite, genitive, plural], leis an iarchéim [dative, definite, singular], don iarchéim [dative, definite, singular], leis na hiarchéimeanna [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], iarchéim [error-unrecognized-form], n-iarchéim [error-unrecognized-form], hiarchéim [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. postgraduate degree Tags: feminine Categories (topical): Education Derived forms: iarchéimí
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "iar-",
        "3": "céim",
        "pos1": "post-, after-",
        "t2": "step; degree"
      },
      "expansion": "iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "iarchéime",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéime",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiarchéime",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hiarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-iarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "iarchéimeanna",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "iarchéime",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~eanna"
      },
      "expansion": "iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms prefixed with iar-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Education",
          "orig": "ga:Education",
          "parents": [
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "iarchéimí"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "postgraduate degree"
      ],
      "id": "en-iarchéim-ga-noun-myTJDAKh",
      "links": [
        [
          "postgraduate",
          "postgraduate"
        ],
        [
          "degree",
          "degree"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iarchéim"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "iarchéimí"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "iar-",
        "3": "céim",
        "pos1": "post-, after-",
        "t2": "step; degree"
      },
      "expansion": "iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From iar- (post-, after-) + céim (“step; degree”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "iarchéime",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéime",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hiarchéime",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na n-iarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don iarchéim",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hiarchéimeanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "iarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-iarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hiarchéim",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "iarchéimeanna",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "iarchéime",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~eanna"
      },
      "expansion": "iarchéim f (genitive singular iarchéime, nominative plural iarchéimeanna)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish feminine nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish second-declension nouns",
        "Irish terms prefixed with iar-",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:Education"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "postgraduate degree"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "postgraduate",
          "postgraduate"
        ],
        [
          "degree",
          "degree"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "iarchéim"
}

Download raw JSONL data for iarchéim meaning in Irish (3.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.