"hataeir" meaning in Irish

See hataeir in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From hata (“hat”) + -éir. Etymology templates: {{af|ga|hata|-éir|t1=hat}} hata (“hat”) + -éir Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|hataera|||||||nominative plural|hataeirí|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí), {{ga-noun|m|hataera|~í}} hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí) Forms: hataera [genitive, singular], hataeirí [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], hataeir [indefinite, nominative, singular], hataeirí [indefinite, nominative, plural], a hataeir [indefinite, singular, vocative], a hataeirí [indefinite, plural, vocative], hataera [genitive, indefinite, singular], hataeirí [genitive, indefinite, plural], hataeir [dative, indefinite, singular], hataeirí [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an hataeir [definite, nominative, singular], na hataeirí [definite, nominative, plural], an hataera [definite, genitive, singular], na hataeirí [definite, genitive, plural], leis an hataeir [dative, definite, singular], don hataeir [dative, definite, singular], leis na hataeirí [dative, definite, plural]
  1. Alternative form of haitéir (“hatter, milliner”) Tags: alt-of, alternative, masculine Alternative form of: haitéir (extra: hatter, milliner)
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "hata",
        "3": "-éir",
        "t1": "hat"
      },
      "expansion": "hata (“hat”) + -éir",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hata (“hat”) + -éir.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hataera",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an hataera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "hataeirí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "hataera",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "hataera",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "hatter, milliner",
          "word": "haitéir"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -éir",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Alternative form of haitéir (“hatter, milliner”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-hataeir-ga-noun-7c5viIFP",
      "links": [
        [
          "haitéir",
          "haitéir#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "hatter",
          "hatter"
        ],
        [
          "milliner",
          "milliner"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "hataeir"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "hata",
        "3": "-éir",
        "t1": "hat"
      },
      "expansion": "hata (“hat”) + -éir",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From hata (“hat”) + -éir.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "hataera",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an hataera",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don hataeir",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na hataeirí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "hataeirí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "hataera",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "hataera",
        "3": "~í"
      },
      "expansion": "hataeir m (genitive singular hataera, nominative plural hataeirí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "hatter, milliner",
          "word": "haitéir"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms suffixed with -éir",
        "Irish third-declension nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Alternative form of haitéir (“hatter, milliner”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "haitéir",
          "haitéir#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "hatter",
          "hatter"
        ],
        [
          "milliner",
          "milliner"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "hataeir"
}

Download raw JSONL data for hataeir meaning in Irish (3.0kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.