See géim in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "géim" }, "expansion": "Old Irish géim", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish géim, verbal noun of géisid (“to cry out, roar, shriek”).", "forms": [ { "form": "géime", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "géime", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na géime", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na ngéimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "géimeanna", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "géime", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim f (genitive singular géime, nominative plural géimeanna)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "~e", "3": "~eanna" }, "expansion": "géim f (genitive singular géime, nominative plural géimeanna)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "related": [ { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "géis" } ], "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "18 33 22 28", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "17 28 14 19 23", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Animal sounds", "orig": "ga:Animal sounds", "parents": [ "Sounds", "Vocalizations", "Sound", "Communication", "Energy", "All topics", "Nature", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "moo, lowing (of a cow), bellow (of a bull), trumpet (of an elephant), roar (of an animal)" ], "id": "en-géim-ga-noun-kT1APcc9", "links": [ [ "moo", "moo" ], [ "low", "low" ], [ "bellow", "bellow" ], [ "trumpet", "trumpet" ], [ "roar", "roar" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "búir" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "18 33 22 28", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "17 28 14 19 23", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Animal sounds", "orig": "ga:Animal sounds", "parents": [ "Sounds", "Vocalizations", "Sound", "Communication", "Energy", "All topics", "Nature", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "8 31 25 10 26", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hunting", "orig": "ga:Hunting", "parents": [ "Human activity", "Human behaviour", "Human", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "shout" ], "id": "en-géim-ga-noun-tu-gutZz", "links": [ [ "shout", "shout" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "béic" }, { "word": "scairt" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" } { "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "géim" }, "expansion": "Old Irish géim", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish géim, verbal noun of géisid (“to cry out, roar, shriek”).", "forms": [ { "form": "géimeann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "géimneach", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "géimthe", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "géimneach", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "géimthe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "géimim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "géimeann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimeann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimeann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ghéim mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéim tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéim sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéim muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéim sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéim siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar ghéim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ghéiminn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéiminn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimtí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ngéimt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimfear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "ngéimf퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéiminn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimtí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "géimim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "géimthe", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "géimeann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "géimfidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "géimneach", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim (present analytic géimeann, future analytic géimfidh, verbal noun géimneach, past participle géimthe)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~fidh", "pp": "~the", "pres": "~eann", "vn": "géimneach" }, "expansion": "géim (present analytic géimeann, future analytic géimfidh, verbal noun géimneach, past participle géimthe)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "g", "2": "éi", "3": "m", "4": "slender", "vn": "géimneach" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "18 33 22 28", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "17 28 14 19 23", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Animal sounds", "orig": "ga:Animal sounds", "parents": [ "Sounds", "Vocalizations", "Sound", "Communication", "Energy", "All topics", "Nature", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "8 31 25 10 26", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hunting", "orig": "ga:Hunting", "parents": [ "Human activity", "Human behaviour", "Human", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to moo, low, bellow, trumpet, roar" ], "id": "en-géim-ga-verb-7BxRl3km", "links": [ [ "moo", "moo" ], [ "low", "low" ], [ "bellow", "bellow" ], [ "trumpet", "trumpet" ], [ "roar", "roar" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "búir" } ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "18 33 22 28", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "17 28 14 19 23", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Animal sounds", "orig": "ga:Animal sounds", "parents": [ "Sounds", "Vocalizations", "Sound", "Communication", "Energy", "All topics", "Nature", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "8 31 25 10 26", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hunting", "orig": "ga:Hunting", "parents": [ "Human activity", "Human behaviour", "Human", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to shout" ], "id": "en-géim-ga-verb-hUo02y3t", "links": [ [ "shout", "shout" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "béic" }, { "word": "scairt" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" } { "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "en", "3": "game" }, "expansion": "English game", "name": "bor" } ], "etymology_text": "From English game.", "forms": [ { "form": "géim", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "an ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ghéim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ngéim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "-", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "géim", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim m (genitive singular géim)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "~", "3": "-" }, "expansion": "géim m (genitive singular géim)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "4 26 43 4 22", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "4 16 62 5 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 25 50 2 21", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "17 28 14 19 23", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Animal sounds", "orig": "ga:Animal sounds", "parents": [ "Sounds", "Vocalizations", "Sound", "Communication", "Energy", "All topics", "Nature", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "8 31 25 10 26", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hunting", "orig": "ga:Hunting", "parents": [ "Human activity", "Human behaviour", "Human", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "english": "gamekeeper", "word": "maor géim" } ], "glosses": [ "game (wild animals hunted for food)" ], "id": "en-géim-ga-noun-TKjRObh~", "links": [ [ "game", "game" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish fourth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish second-declension nouns", "Irish terms borrowed from English", "Irish terms derived from English", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Animal sounds", "ga:Hunting" ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "géim" }, "expansion": "Old Irish géim", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish géim, verbal noun of géisid (“to cry out, roar, shriek”).", "forms": [ { "form": "géime", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "géime", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na géime", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na ngéimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na géimeanna", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "géimeanna", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "géime", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim f (genitive singular géime, nominative plural géimeanna)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "~e", "3": "~eanna" }, "expansion": "géim f (genitive singular géime, nominative plural géimeanna)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "related": [ { "word": "géis" } ], "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "moo, lowing (of a cow), bellow (of a bull), trumpet (of an elephant), roar (of an animal)" ], "links": [ [ "moo", "moo" ], [ "low", "low" ], [ "bellow", "bellow" ], [ "trumpet", "trumpet" ], [ "roar", "roar" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "búir" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "shout" ], "links": [ [ "shout", "shout" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "béic" }, { "word": "scairt" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" } { "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish fourth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish second-declension nouns", "Irish terms borrowed from English", "Irish terms derived from English", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Animal sounds", "ga:Hunting" ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "géim" }, "expansion": "Old Irish géim", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish géim, verbal noun of géisid (“to cry out, roar, shriek”).", "forms": [ { "form": "géimeann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "géimneach", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "géimthe", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "géimneach", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "géimthe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "géimim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "géimeann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimeann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimeann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ghéim mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéim tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéim sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéim muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéim sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéim siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar ghéim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ghéiminn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéiminn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimtí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ngéimt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimfid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "géimfear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngéimfeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghéimfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngéimfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghéimfí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "ngéimf퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéime siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngéimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéiminn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngéimtí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "géimim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géimeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "géimigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "géimidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "géimtear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "géimthe", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "géimeann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "géimfidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "géimneach", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim (present analytic géimeann, future analytic géimfidh, verbal noun géimneach, past participle géimthe)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~fidh", "pp": "~the", "pres": "~eann", "vn": "géimneach" }, "expansion": "géim (present analytic géimeann, future analytic géimfidh, verbal noun géimneach, past participle géimthe)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "g", "2": "éi", "3": "m", "4": "slender", "vn": "géimneach" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to moo, low, bellow, trumpet, roar" ], "links": [ [ "moo", "moo" ], [ "low", "low" ], [ "bellow", "bellow" ], [ "trumpet", "trumpet" ], [ "roar", "roar" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "búir" } ] }, { "glosses": [ "to shout" ], "links": [ [ "shout", "shout" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "béic" }, { "word": "scairt" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" } { "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish fourth-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms borrowed from English", "Irish terms derived from English", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Animal sounds", "ga:Hunting" ], "derived": [ { "english": "gamekeeper", "word": "maor géim" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "en", "3": "game" }, "expansion": "English game", "name": "bor" } ], "etymology_text": "From English game.", "forms": [ { "form": "géim", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "a ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an géim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "an ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghéim", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "géim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ghéim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ngéim", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "", "12": "-", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "géim", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "géim m (genitive singular géim)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "~", "3": "-" }, "expansion": "géim m (genitive singular géim)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "game (wild animals hunted for food)" ], "links": [ [ "game", "game" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɟeːmʲ/" } ], "word": "géim" }
Download raw JSONL data for géim meaning in Irish (22.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.