"frithéileamh" meaning in Irish

See frithéileamh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun). Etymology templates: {{af|ga|frith-|éileamh|pos2=n|t1=anti-, counter-|t2=claim, demand}} frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|frithéilimh|||||||nominative plural|frithéilimh|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh), {{ga-noun|m|frithéilimh|frithéilimh}} frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: frithéilimh [genitive, singular], frithéilimh [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], frithéileamh [indefinite, nominative, singular], frithéilimh [indefinite, nominative, plural], a fhrithéilimh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a fhrithéileamha [indefinite, plural, vocative], frithéilimh [genitive, indefinite, singular], frithéileamh [genitive, indefinite, plural], frithéileamh [dative, indefinite, singular], frithéilimh [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an frithéileamh [definite, nominative, singular], na frithéilimh [definite, nominative, plural], an fhrithéilimh [definite, genitive, singular], na bhfrithéileamh [definite, genitive, plural], leis an bhfrithéileamh [dative, definite, singular], don fhrithéileamh [dative, definite, singular], leis na frithéilimh [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], frithéileamh [error-unrecognized-form], fhrithéileamh [error-unrecognized-form], bhfrithéileamh [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. verbal noun of frithéiligh Tags: form-of, masculine, noun-from-verb Form of: frithéiligh
    Sense id: en-frithéileamh-ga-noun-9CYZJRst
  2. (law) counter-claim Tags: masculine Categories (topical): Law
    Sense id: en-frithéileamh-ga-noun-j6cmph1q Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish terms prefixed with frith-, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 12 88 Disambiguation of Irish terms prefixed with frith-: 18 82 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 10 90 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 7 93 Topics: law
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "frith-",
        "3": "éileamh",
        "pos2": "n",
        "t1": "anti-, counter-",
        "t2": "claim, demand"
      },
      "expansion": "frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a fhrithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a fhrithéileamha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an fhrithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don fhrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhrithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "frithéilimh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "frithéilimh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "frithéilimh",
        "3": "frithéilimh"
      },
      "expansion": "frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "frithéiligh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of frithéiligh"
      ],
      "id": "en-frithéileamh-ga-noun-9CYZJRst",
      "links": [
        [
          "frithéiligh",
          "frithéiligh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Law",
          "orig": "ga:Law",
          "parents": [
            "Justice",
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 88",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 82",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms prefixed with frith-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "10 90",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 93",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "counter-claim"
      ],
      "id": "en-frithéileamh-ga-noun-j6cmph1q",
      "links": [
        [
          "law",
          "law#English"
        ],
        [
          "counter-claim",
          "counterclaim"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(law) counter-claim"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "law"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "frithéileamh"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms prefixed with frith-",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "frith-",
        "3": "éileamh",
        "pos2": "n",
        "t1": "anti-, counter-",
        "t2": "claim, demand"
      },
      "expansion": "frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun)",
      "name": "af"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From frith- (“anti-, counter-”) + éileamh (“claim, demand”, noun).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a fhrithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a fhrithéileamha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an frithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an fhrithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don fhrithéileamh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na frithéilimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "frithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhrithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhfrithéileamh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "frithéilimh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "frithéilimh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "frithéilimh",
        "3": "frithéilimh"
      },
      "expansion": "frithéileamh m (genitive singular frithéilimh, nominative plural frithéilimh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "frithéiligh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of frithéiligh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "frithéiligh",
          "frithéiligh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "ga:Law"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "counter-claim"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "law",
          "law#English"
        ],
        [
          "counter-claim",
          "counterclaim"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(law) counter-claim"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "law"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "frithéileamh"
}

Download raw JSONL data for frithéileamh meaning in Irish (3.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: frithéileamh/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "frithéileamh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "frithéileamh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "frithéileamh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "frithéileamh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "frithéileamh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "frithéileamh",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.