See fithis in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "auditory meatus",
"translation": "auditory meatus",
"word": "fithis na cluaise"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "orbital",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "orbital",
"word": "fithiseach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "orbital",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "orbital",
"word": "fithiseán"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "orbit",
"tags": [
"intransitive"
],
"translation": "orbit",
"word": "fithisigh"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "fithise"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish fithise",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fithis"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fithis",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish fithise, from Old Irish fithis.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fithise",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fithiseacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fithise",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na fithise",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fís",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "fithisí",
"13": "or",
"14": "fithiseacha",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fithise",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fithis f (genitive singular fithise, nominative plural fithisí or fithiseacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~í",
"pl2": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "fithis f (genitive singular fithise, nominative plural fithisí or fithiseacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"path, passage"
],
"id": "en-fithis-ga-noun-wL1umJAb",
"links": [
[
"path",
"path"
],
[
"passage",
"passage"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"course, orbit"
],
"id": "en-fithis-ga-noun-4u9n4Spk",
"links": [
[
"course",
"course"
],
[
"orbit",
"orbit"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Anatomy",
"orig": "ga:Anatomy",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "14 14 73",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "20 20 61",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "9 9 83",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"meatus"
],
"id": "en-fithis-ga-noun-2jASu8~4",
"links": [
[
"anatomy",
"anatomy"
],
[
"meatus",
"meatus"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(anatomy) meatus"
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"topics": [
"anatomy",
"medicine",
"sciences"
]
}
],
"word": "fithis"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "auditory meatus",
"translation": "auditory meatus",
"word": "fithis na cluaise"
},
{
"english": "orbital",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "orbital",
"word": "fithiseach"
},
{
"english": "orbital",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "orbital",
"word": "fithiseán"
},
{
"english": "orbit",
"tags": [
"intransitive"
],
"translation": "orbit",
"word": "fithisigh"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "fithise"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish fithise",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fithis"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fithis",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish fithise, from Old Irish fithis.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fithise",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fithiseacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fithise",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na fithise",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhithis",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na fithisí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfithis",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fís",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "fithisí",
"13": "or",
"14": "fithiseacha",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fithise",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fithis f (genitive singular fithise, nominative plural fithisí or fithiseacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~í",
"pl2": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "fithis f (genitive singular fithise, nominative plural fithisí or fithiseacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"path, passage"
],
"links": [
[
"path",
"path"
],
[
"passage",
"passage"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"course, orbit"
],
"links": [
[
"course",
"course"
],
[
"orbit",
"orbit"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"ga:Anatomy"
],
"glosses": [
"meatus"
],
"links": [
[
"anatomy",
"anatomy"
],
[
"meatus",
"meatus"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(anatomy) meatus"
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"topics": [
"anatomy",
"medicine",
"sciences"
]
}
],
"word": "fithis"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fithis meaning in Irish (4.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fithis/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"fithis"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fithis",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"fithis"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fithis",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"fithis"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fithis",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.