See fiadh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "fiadha",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fiadha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "fiadha",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"respect, esteem"
],
"id": "en-fiadh-ga-noun-WMMn~Gy2",
"links": [
[
"respect",
"respect"
],
[
"esteem",
"esteem"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(literary) respect, esteem"
],
"tags": [
"literary",
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "fiadh"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fíad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fíad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "fiadh"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic fiadh",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"2": "feeaih"
},
"expansion": "Manx feeaih",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fíad. Cognates include Scottish Gaelic fiadh and Manx feeaih.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fiadha",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "fiadhanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fiadha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha, nominative plural fiadhanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "fiadha",
"3": "fiadhanna"
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha, nominative plural fiadhanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "fia"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "19 81",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "28 72",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "14 86",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "Fiadh"
}
],
"glosses": [
"obsolete spelling of fia"
],
"id": "en-fiadh-ga-noun-nCNS7DOO",
"links": [
[
"fia",
"fia#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"masculine",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"word": "fiadh"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish third-declension nouns",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"forms": [
{
"form": "fiadha",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fiadha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "fiadha",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish literary terms"
],
"glosses": [
"respect, esteem"
],
"links": [
[
"respect",
"respect"
],
[
"esteem",
"esteem"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(literary) respect, esteem"
],
"tags": [
"literary",
"masculine"
]
}
],
"word": "fiadh"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish third-declension nouns",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "Fiadh"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fíad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fíad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "fiadh"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic fiadh",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gv",
"2": "feeaih"
},
"expansion": "Manx feeaih",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fíad. Cognates include Scottish Gaelic fiadh and Manx feeaih.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "fiadha",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhiadha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhiadh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na fiadhanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfiadh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "fiadhanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "fiadha",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha, nominative plural fiadhanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "fiadha",
"3": "fiadhanna"
},
"expansion": "fiadh m (genitive singular fiadha, nominative plural fiadhanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "fia"
}
],
"categories": [
"Irish obsolete forms"
],
"glosses": [
"obsolete spelling of fia"
],
"links": [
[
"fia",
"fia#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"masculine",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"word": "fiadh"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fiadh meaning in Irish (5.6kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fiadh/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"fiadh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fiadh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"fiadh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fiadh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"fiadh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fiadh",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.