See feiste in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "0 0 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Technology",
"orig": "ga:Technology",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"english": "improvised explosive device",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "improvised explosive device",
"word": "feiste phléascach sheiftithe"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"english": "outfit",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "outfit",
"word": "feisteán"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"english": "fix, fit",
"tags": [
"verb"
],
"translation": "fix, fit",
"word": "feistigh"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "enm",
"3": "fast",
"4": "feste",
"5": "firm, fixed"
},
"expansion": "Middle English feste (“firm, fixed”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably from Middle English feste (“firm, fixed”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "feiste",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fheistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfeistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfeiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "feistí",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "feiste",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "feiste f (genitive singular feiste, nominative plural feistí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~",
"3": "feistí"
},
"expansion": "feiste f (genitive singular feiste, nominative plural feistí)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"word": "feisteas"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"word": "feistiúil"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"arrangement, adjustment"
],
"id": "en-feiste-ga-noun-0LDQBUtu",
"links": [
[
"arrangement",
"arrangement"
],
[
"adjustment",
"adjustment"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "21 53 11 15",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"fastening, mounting"
],
"id": "en-feiste-ga-noun-uxbqt-Kw",
"links": [
[
"fastening",
"fastening"
],
[
"mounting",
"mounting"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"device, installation"
],
"id": "en-feiste-ga-noun-sCEyorCK",
"links": [
[
"device",
"device"
],
[
"installation",
"installation"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"treatment"
],
"id": "en-feiste-ga-noun-YMQRsrrs",
"links": [
[
"treatment",
"treatment"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "feiste"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle English",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Technology"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "improvised explosive device",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "improvised explosive device",
"word": "feiste phléascach sheiftithe"
},
{
"english": "outfit",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "outfit",
"word": "feisteán"
},
{
"english": "fix, fit",
"tags": [
"verb"
],
"translation": "fix, fit",
"word": "feistigh"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "enm",
"3": "fast",
"4": "feste",
"5": "firm, fixed"
},
"expansion": "Middle English feste (“firm, fixed”)",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Probably from Middle English feste (“firm, fixed”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "feiste",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fheistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na feiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfeistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfeiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fheiste",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na feistí",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "feistí",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "feiste",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "feiste f (genitive singular feiste, nominative plural feistí)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~",
"3": "feistí"
},
"expansion": "feiste f (genitive singular feiste, nominative plural feistí)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"word": "feisteas"
},
{
"word": "feistiúil"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"arrangement, adjustment"
],
"links": [
[
"arrangement",
"arrangement"
],
[
"adjustment",
"adjustment"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"fastening, mounting"
],
"links": [
[
"fastening",
"fastening"
],
[
"mounting",
"mounting"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"device, installation"
],
"links": [
[
"device",
"device"
],
[
"installation",
"installation"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"treatment"
],
"links": [
[
"treatment",
"treatment"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "feiste"
}
Download raw JSONL data for feiste meaning in Irish (3.6kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.