See feimineach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "fēmina", "3": "-ach", "lang1": "la", "pos": "adjective" }, "expansion": "Latin fēmina + -ach", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From Latin fēmina + -ach", "forms": [ { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "feimineacha", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "feiminí", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "feiminigh", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "feiminí", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feimineach (genitive singular masculine feiminigh, genitive singular feminine feiminí, plural feimineacha, comparative feiminí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "feiminí", "gsf": "feiminí", "gsm": "feiminigh", "pl": "~a" }, "expansion": "feimineach (genitive singular masculine feiminigh, genitive singular feminine feiminí, plural feimineacha, comparative feiminí)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Gender", "orig": "ga:Gender", "parents": [ "Biology", "Psychology", "Sociology", "Sciences", "Social sciences", "All topics", "Society", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Politics", "orig": "ga:Politics", "parents": [ "Society", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "word": "feimineachas" } ], "glosses": [ "feminist" ], "id": "en-feimineach-ga-adj-wcKJtVFm", "links": [ [ "feminist", "feminist" ] ] } ], "word": "feimineach" } { "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "fēmina", "3": "-ach", "lang1": "la", "pos": "adjective" }, "expansion": "Latin fēmina + -ach", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From Latin fēmina + -ach", "forms": [ { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfeimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfeimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfeimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "feiminigh", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "feiminigh", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feimineach m (genitive singular feiminigh, nominative plural feiminigh)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "feiminigh", "3": "feiminigh" }, "expansion": "feimineach m (genitive singular feiminigh, nominative plural feiminigh)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Gender", "orig": "ga:Gender", "parents": [ "Biology", "Psychology", "Sociology", "Sciences", "Social sciences", "All topics", "Society", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "50 50", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Politics", "orig": "ga:Politics", "parents": [ "Society", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "feminist" ], "id": "en-feimineach-ga-noun-wcKJtVFm", "links": [ [ "feminist", "feminist" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "feiminí" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "word": "feimineach" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach", "Irish terms derived from Latin", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Gender", "ga:Politics" ], "derived": [ { "word": "feimineachas" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "fēmina", "3": "-ach", "lang1": "la", "pos": "adjective" }, "expansion": "Latin fēmina + -ach", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From Latin fēmina + -ach", "forms": [ { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is feiminí", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "feimineacha", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "feiminí", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "feiminigh", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "feiminí", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feimineach (genitive singular masculine feiminigh, genitive singular feminine feiminí, plural feimineacha, comparative feiminí)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "feiminí", "gsf": "feiminí", "gsm": "feiminigh", "pl": "~a" }, "expansion": "feimineach (genitive singular masculine feiminigh, genitive singular feminine feiminí, plural feimineacha, comparative feiminí)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "feminist" ], "links": [ [ "feminist", "feminist" ] ] } ], "word": "feimineach" } { "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish adjectives suffixed with -ach", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish nouns suffixed with -ach", "Irish terms derived from Latin", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Gender", "ga:Politics" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "fēmina", "3": "-ach", "lang1": "la", "pos": "adjective" }, "expansion": "Latin fēmina + -ach", "name": "af" } ], "etymology_text": "From Latin fēmina + -ach", "forms": [ { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fheimineacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an feimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an fheiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfeimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfeimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fheimineach", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na feiminigh", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fheimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfeimineach", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "feiminigh", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "feiminigh", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feimineach m (genitive singular feiminigh, nominative plural feiminigh)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "feiminigh", "3": "feiminigh" }, "expansion": "feimineach m (genitive singular feiminigh, nominative plural feiminigh)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "feminist" ], "links": [ [ "feminist", "feminist" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "feiminí" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "word": "feimineach" }
Download raw JSONL data for feimineach meaning in Irish (7.2kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: feimineach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "feimineach" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "feimineach", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.